ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Some Rare Descendants Of Ab-Ram Living In Ghana...

body-container-line-1
08.02.2020 Movie News

2020 AMVCA: Check out the full nominees’ list

2020 AMVCA: Check out the full nominees’ list
LISTEN FEB 8, 2020

Africa Magic on Thursday, February 6, 2020, unveiled their nominations for the seventh edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA).

The nominations were unveiled in a live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on MultiChoice’s DSTV and anchored by Nollywood couple Linda Ejiofor and Ibrahim Suleiman.

Awards will be presented in 28 categories, with seven categories open to public voting and 21 being categories to be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

Full Nominees’ List Best Short Film or Online Video Oga John - Bolanle Akintomide Thorn - Bola 'Enigma' Akanbi Prueba - Stanlee Ohikuhare Tokunbo - Bio Arimoro Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series Damijo (Rmd) - Seven Richard Mofe Ramsey Nouah - Living In Bondage Nkem Owoh - God Calling Remilekun 'Reminisce' Safaru - King Of Boys

Pascal Tokodi - Disconnect Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series Toni Tones - King Of Boys Eucharia Anunobi - The Foreigner's God Tina Mba - The Set Up Mary Lazarus - Size 12 Gloria Sarfo - The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later Best Cinematographer God Calling - Cardoso Living In Bondage - John Demps Ratnik - Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The Set Up - Mohammed Attah Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series God Calling - Cardoso Ratnik - Abiola Ladipo Elevator Baby - Eleaxu Texas Plan B - Odhiambo Walter Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu The Foreigner's God Ifan Michael Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke Best Make-Up Category God Calling - Lilian Omozele Paul The Foreigner's God - Jude Odoh King Of Boys - Hakeem Effects Coming From Insanity - Bio Arimoro Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Uzor Arukwe - Smash Chibunna "Funny Bone" Stanley - Smash Uzor Arukwe - Size 12 Ramsey Nouah - Merry Men 1 Etim Effiong - Plan B Daniel Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) Toyin Abraham - Bling Lagosians Bimbo Ademoye - Looking For Baami Funke Akindele - Moms At War Toyin Abraham - Kasanova Ebele Okaro - Smash Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Swankey J.K.A - Living In Bondage Timini Egbuson - Elevator Baby Efa Iwara - Seven Gabriel Afolayan - Coming From Insanity Ramsey Nouah - Levi Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Shola Shobowale - King Of Boys Zainab Balogun - Sylvia Zainab Balogun - God Calling Toyin Abraham - Elevator Baby Kate Henshaw - The Ghost And The House Of Truth Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series BB Sasore - God Calling Tosin Igho - Seven Vanessa Kanu - Sylvia Biodun Stephen - Joba Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi - Living In Bondage Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew - Elevator Baby Best Documentary Hidden Euphoria - Aderogba Adedeji Skin - Beverly Naya Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience - Aderemi Davies

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage - Tunde Oladimeji Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Raveet Sippy Chadh - Subira Timoth Conrad Kachumka - Sema Victor Gatonye - Dream Child Joan Kabugu - Toy Car Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Ronke Odusanya - Ajoji Godogbo - Yewande Famakin - Alubarika Oyebade Adebimpe - Adebimpe Omo Oba Wumi Olabimtan - Intent Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Tuntube - Muhammad T. Finisher Mariya - Abubakar Bashir Abarawa Rai - Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala Sadauki - Hassan Giggs Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Isianyaocha - Brown Ene Nekwa - Paul Igwe Nne - Victor Iyke Obiakpor - Evan Okechukwu Best Movie Southern Africa Kukuri - Philippe Talavera Dalitso - Abraham Kabwe Kwacha - Cassie Kabwikta The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain - Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa Disconnect - Iman Mueke Lost In Time - Edijoe Mwaniki Plan B - Sarah Hassan 94 Terror - Mulinwa Richard Best Movie West Africa God Calling - Momo Spaine Seven - Tosin Igho Elevator Baby - Victoria Akujobi Living In Bondage - Steve Gukas Ratnik - Dimeji Ajibola Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy Jenifa's Diary - Funke Akindele Truth - Anis Halloway Life As It Is - Uche Odoh Women - Uchenna Mbunabo Best Picture Editor God Calling - Holmes Awa Ratnik - Dimeji Ajibola Living In Bondage - Antonio Rebeiro Seven - Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike Elevator Baby - Emiola Fagbenle Best Art Director Movie/TV Series Living In Bondage - Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik - Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts God Calling - Omotola Alade The Bling Lagosians - Bolanle Austen Peters Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series King Of Boys - Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold - Original Gangster

Living In Bondage - Larry Gaga & Flavour - Tene God Calling - Ighwiyisi Jacobs - Stay With Me The Gift - Mercy Aghedo - The Gift Run -Timzil - Run MultiChoice Talent Factory Award Life of Bim – West Africa Dreamchaser – West Africa Ensulo – East Africa Promises – East Africa Savana Skies – Southern Africa The Painting – Southern Africa Best Director Living In Bondage - Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah God Calling - Bb Sasore The Set Up - Niyi Akinmolayan King Of Boys - Kemi Adetiba Ratnik - Dimeji Ajibola The Ghost And The House Of Truth - Akin Omotosho Seven - Tosin Igho Join the "Sabi" clique

body-container-line