Imperial Logistics Forms Partnership With Lmi Hold

Korle Bu, others benefit from Zoomlion Foundation donation

Thursday, January 19, 2017

The Renal Dialysis Unit of the Korle Bu Teaching hospital, the Akropong School for the Blind and the Drug and Alcohol-Free Rehabilitation Center on Wednesday received donations from Zoomlion Foundatio ...

Aller Aqua Ghana opens office/warehouse at Senchi Amanfrom

Thursday, January 19, 2017

By Morkporkpor Anku, GNA Senchi Amanfrom (E/R), Jan. 19, GNA - Aller Aqua Group, Europe's largest producers of environmentally friendly fish feed has opened Aller Aqua Ghana Limited office and wareho ...

Ghana should preserve space for food production needs - USAID

Thursday, January 19, 2017

By Iddi Yire, GNA Accra, Jan. 19, GNA - The United States Agency for International Development (USAID), has urged Ghana to preserve space for food production demand because of the increasing impact o ...

IFS proposes economic policy brief to Government

Thursday, January 19, 2017

By Kwamina Tandoh, GNA Accra, Jan. 19, GNA - The Institute for Fiscal Studies (IFS), an independent political think-tank, has proposed economic policies capable of delivering tangible socio-economic ...

Mobile finance holds potential for agribusiness - Dr Annan

Thursday, January 19, 2017

By Iddi Yire, GNA Accra, Jan 19, GNA - Mobile finance holds great potential for promoting financial inclusion in agribusiness especially with mobile phones increasingly becoming affordable, Dr Berty ...

Prof Asuming-Brempong lauds Agriculture Ministry

Thursday, January 19, 2017

By Iddi Yire, GNA , Accra, Jan 19, GNA - Professor Apostle Samuel Asuming-Brempong of the Department of Economics and Agribusiness, School of Agriculture, University of Ghana, has lauded the Ministry ...

US Ambassador tours COCOBOD Facilities

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Accra , Jan 19, GNA - The US Ambassador to Ghana, Mr Robert P. Jackson and some officials of the US Embassy have paid a visit to COCOBOD facilities in the Eastern Region to acquaint themselves with ac ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177