Airtel Ghana Partners Expresspay To Enable Direct

ACEP pushes for a transparent petroleum sector under NPP

Thursday, February 23, 2017

The African Centre for Energy Policy (ACEP), has impressed on the NPP government to pursue processes to enact regulations to guide the effective implementation of the Petroleum Exploration and Product ...

Afriwave's Donald Gwira Recognized As One Of “100 Most Impactful CSR Leaders (Global Listing)”

Thursday, February 23, 2017

[B]Accra, Ghana - February 22 2017. Donald Gwira Corporate Affairs Director at Afriwave Telecom was recognized as one of the “100 Most Impactful CSR Leaders - Global Listing” at the Global ...

UK Foreign Secretary commends Ghanaian bamboo bike maker

Thursday, February 23, 2017

UK Foreign Secretary Boris Johnson is optimistic bamboo bicycles would do well in the British market and therefore encouraged the CEO to tap into the opportunities that exist in the UK to expand the c ...

Domestic airlines to fly directly to U.S, other international destinations

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Domestic airlines would by the end of the year be able to make direct flights to the USA, the Director-General of the Ghana Civil Aviation Authority (GCAA) has revealed to JOY BUSINESS. Simon Allot ...

2017 budget would be business friendly - Finance minister assures

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Finance Minister Ken Ofori-Atta has said the 2017 budget would come up with policies to aid the growth of businesses. There are fears, with rising public debt of GHC122 billion and a double-digit b ...

Barclays in UK will pay billions towards cost of separation from Absa

Thursday, February 23, 2017

UK bank Barclays has agreed to contribute R13bn to the cost of divorcing itself from Absa, the South African bank it married with much fanfare in 2005. The announcement was made after both the UK p ...

$1.5bn Tema port expansion project to accomodate world's largest container ships

Thursday, February 23, 2017

The Tema Port expansion project when completed would accommodate some of the world’s largest container ships and improve cargo handling services and capacity. Upon its completion, it would en ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177