ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: 'ofori-Atta's Performance Shockingly Abysmal; He Fooled Hypocritical I...

body-container-line-1
09.03.2020 Football News

Ghana Premier League: Referees Committee Announce Officials For Match Week 14

By Eric Nana Yaw Kwafo
Ghana Premier League: Referees Committee Announce Officials For Match Week 14
LISTEN MAR 9, 2020

The Referees Committee of the Ghana Football Association (GFA) has announced the Match Officials that will take charge of matches on Match Week 14 of this season's Ghana Premier League.

The ongoing 2019/2020 Ghanaian domestic top-flight has proven to be full of excitement in the past 3 months and will continue in midweek on Wednesday, March 11, and Thursday, March 12, 2020.

The matchday will see Hearts of Oak hosting Great Olympics at the Accra Sports Stadium on Wednesday night while Asante Kotoko is also expected to take on high-flying Elmina Sharks at the same venue on Friday afternoon.

Below are all the upcoming 9 matches on Matchday 14 together with the assigned officials:

MATCH: Hearts of Oak vs. Great Olympics (Wednesday)

Venue: Accra Sports Stadium
REFEREE: Frederick Samena
ASSISTANT ONE: Pascal Mawusi
ASSISTANT TWO: Kofi Nyarko Bakae
RESERVE REFEREE: Philip Arthur Forson
M.C: James Adjei
MATCH: AshantiGold vs. Bechem United (Wednesday)

Venue: Len Clay Sports stadium
REFEREE: Patrick Okyere
ASSISTANT ONE: Jasper Adenyo
ASSISTANT TWO: Halilu Alhassan
RESERVE REFEREE: Clement Kwame Nkuah
M.C: Kwabena A. Sarpong
MATCH: Berekum Chelsea vs. Legon Cities (Wednesday)

Venue: Golden City Park
REFEREE: Eric Owusu Prempeh
ASSISTANT ONE: Thomas Ngindieye
ASSISTANT TWO: John Nyavor
RESERVE REFEREE: Kenny Padi
M.C: Stephen Kpen
MATCH: Dreams FC vs. Karela United (Wednesday)

Venue: Theatre of Dreams
REFEREE: Christopher Asante
ASSISTANT ONE: David Addico
ASSISTANT TWO: Stephen Balanguela
RESERVE REFEREE: Abdul Latif Qadir
M.C: Andrews Tamakloe
MATCH: Ebusua Dwarfs vs. King Faisal (Wednesday)

Venue: Cape Coast Stadium
REFEREE: Bashiru Dauda
ASSISTANT ONE: Seidu Dauda
ASSISTANT TWO: Alhassan Abdulai
RESERVE REFEREE: Rustum Gameli Senorgbe
M.C: G T S K Inkum
MATCH: Medeama vs. Eleven Wonders (Wednesday)

Venue: Akoon Park
REFEREE: Maxwell Hanson
ASSISTANT ONE: Bawa Haruna
ASSISTANT TWO: Paul Dosu
RESERVE REFEREE: Obed Kwegyan Dan
M.C: Samuel Acheampong
MATCH: WAFA vs. Aduana Stars (Wednesday)
Venue: WAFA Park
REFEREE: Bernard Domfeh
ASSISTANT ONE: Sulemana Salau Deen
ASSISTANT TWO: Mumuni Fuseini
RESERVE REFEREE: Musah Mubarik
M.C: Mike Ameelior
MATCH: Liberty Professionals vs. Inter Allies (Thursday)

Venue: Carl Reindorf
REFEREE: Eric Sefa Antwi
ASSISTANT ONE: Courage Kuedufie
ASSISTANT TWO: Ato Yawson
RESERVE REFEREE: Thomas Alibo
M.C: Nana Opare Akufu
MATCH: Asante Kotoko vs. Elmina Sharks (Thursday)

Venue: Accra Sports Stadium
REFEREE: Mahama Ewuntonmah
ASSISTANT ONE: Frederick Danful
ASSISTANT TWO: Isaac Nyamekye
RESERVE REFEREE: Eso Doh Morrison
M.C: Augustine Asante

Eric Nana Yaw Kwafo
Eric Nana Yaw Kwafo

Journalist

Powered By Modern Ghana
body-container-line