ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Two Manhyia Palace Royals And Their Impact On Jurisprudence In Ghana...

body-container-line-1
15.01.2020 Sports News

UEW increases its share of gold medals at GUSA 2020 games

By KAY AGBENYEGA
UEW increases its share of gold medals at GUSA 2020 games
LISTEN JAN 15, 2020

Day Eight of the ongoing Ghana Universities Sports Association (GUSA) games continues to produce medals for team UEW.

The University of Education, Winneba has so far bagged 12 medals in the ongoing GUSA games at the University of Ghana, Legon.

The Tennis team yesterday put an impressive performance to clinch two gold medals in team games for both male and female categories.

The long awaited badminton also kick started yesterday, Sunday, 12th January, 2020, after the mat for the competition delayed in arriving. The ladies team had a good start in the badminton.

The following are update from day Eight of the ongoing GUSA games.

*Day 8 Sunday 12th January, 2020:*

*Soccer Men*
UEW 3 vs UPSA 1
UCC 4 vs UMaT 0
KNUST 2 vs UENR 2
KNUST won 5--4 on penalties
GIJ 2 vs GIMPA 1

*Badminton Ladies singles*
UG 2 vs KNUST 0
UEW won against UDS
UEW won against UDS

*Men singles*
UDS won against UEW
UDS won against UEW

*Mix Doubles*
UDS won against UEW

*Handball Men*
UDS 48 vs UMaT 13
UENR 5 vs UEW 66

*Women*
UEW 31 vs 26

*Tennis Singles Ladies*
UEW vs UCC
6 4
UCC retired through ill health

*Ladies Singles*
UEW vs UCC
6. 0
6. 1

*Men singles*
UEW vs UCC
6. 0
6. 4

*Men singles*
UEW vs UCC
4. 6
4. 6

*Doubles Men*
UEW vs UCC
2 6
6 2
6 3

*Medals Table for Team UEW*

*Gold*

1. William Amponsah (Gold 5000m)
2. Acheampong El Shaddai (Gold shot put Women)
3. Baah Charles (Gold 1500m)
4. Goalball (Gold Men)
5. 4×400m (Men Gold)
6. Owusu Gad (400m Men Gold)
7. William Amponsah (10,000m Gold)
8. Baah Charles (800m Men Gold)
9.Discus (Men Gold)
10. Discus (Women Gold)
11. Tennis Team game ( Gold Ladies)
12. Tennis Team game (Gold Men)

*Silver*

1. Faustina Owusu (silver shot put)
2. Horia Hana (silver high jump)
3. Appiah Sandra (silver 100m hurdles)
4. Ibrahim Mariama (silver Tennis singles)
5. 200m Men (silver)
6. High Jump (Women silver)
7. 5000m (Women silver)
8. Tennis Women doubles(silver)
9. Tennis Men doubles (silver)

*Bronze Medals*

1. Fuseini Ibrahim (Bronze (100m)
2. Bernard Ashitey Armaah (Bronze Tennis singles)
3. Ibrahim Mustapha (Bronze 110m finals)
4. Goalball (Women Bronze)
5. Discus (Women Bronze)
6. 400m Hurdles (Women Bronze)

*Breakdown of Medals for Team UEW*

*Gold 12*
*Silver 9*
*Bronze 6*

*Update by King Batuka (Media)*

body-container-line