Sibton Switch To Do Cash Flow Monitoring, No Publi

Glo Outdoors Three Minutes To Free Reloaded, Borrow Me Data

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Glo Mobile has reloaded its popular product, Three Minutes To Free to deliver more benefits to its customers across the country. The network has also introduced a new product which enables subscribers ...

Banks position themselves for recapitalization

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Commercial banks across the country are confident of meeting the new minimum capital requirement yet to be set by the Bank of Ghana (BoG). The BOG last year disclosed that it will give commercial b ...

Shirley Frimpong is female business personality for 2017

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Women driving businesses and leveraging successes are increasing appreciably. The women are brazing all odds and targeting higher levels in academia and business growth. One of such is accountan ...

SMEs to get low-interest loans – Business Development Minister

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Government has promised to give low-interest rate loans to Small and Medium Scale Enterprises, considered as the engine of the country's financial setup. This is to usher in a new golden age for pr ...

EU supports Ghana’s industrial growth plans

Sunday, February 19, 2017

The European Union has pledged its commitment to support government's plan of developing Ghana's industrial base to foster economic growth. According to the EU, the various policies outlined by the ...

Gov’t to create industrial estates across Ghana  

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Government will build industrial estates to drive the economic agenda of creating jobs and diversify the economy, Trade and Industry Minister Alan Kyerematen has revealed. The industrial estates ar ...

BoG must reintroduce specialized banks- Oko-Nikoi Dzani

Saturday, February 18, 2017

Some stakeholders in Ghana's financial sector have advocated for a return to specialized banking to help target specific areas of the economy for development. According to them, such methods are cu ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177