ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: The Bushy Roads In The City Of Accra: Who Is Sleeping On The Job?...

body-container-line-1
12.04.2005 Sports News

Reconstituted associations of NSC released

By GNA

Accra, April 12, GNA - The National Sports Council (NSC) has released the names of nine more reconstituted associations.

Mr Albert Agbozo, Acting Chief Executive of the NSC made this known

in statement copied to the GNA Sports in Accra on Tuesday.

Below are the names of the members of the newly constituted bodies.

Ghana Amateur Boxing Association 1 Mr Eddie Blay Chairman 2. Mr Solomon Ofei Darko Vice Chairman 3. Col Rtd. George Sharpe Member 4 Mr Robert Teddy Lamptey " 5. Mr Emanuel Quaye " 6. Mr Ben Appah " 7. Nana Ntiri Dankyi " 8. SESSA Rep. " 9. Mr R.O. Lamptey Ag.Sec. General

Cricket Association 1. Mr P.D. Vanderpuye-Orgle Chairman 2 Dr William Ampofo Vice Chairman 3. Mr Kwame Asare Member 4. Mr Osmo Addo " 5. Mr Dave Cameron " 6. Mr Yoofi Grant " 7. Mr David Dontoh " 8. Mr J.A. Karbo (GUSA) " 9. Mr Fred Moreaux Ag.Sec. General

3) Netball Association 1. Mr E.D. Nikoi Chairman 2. Mrs Elizabeth Quarmyne Vice Chairman 3. Ms E. Fugar (GES) Member 4. Ms Bernice Offei-Tetteh " 5. Ms Esther Asubonteng " 6. Mr Godwin L. Tay " 7. Ms Patience Buami (GUSA) " 8. Mr C.A. Quao " 9. Priscilla Owusu Sarpong Ag. Sec. General

4) Volleyball Association 1. Cop. Gifty Anin-Botwe Chairperson 2. Mr K. Manu-Debrah Vice-Chairman 3. Mr Daniel Apaak Member 4. Mr Christine Dedjoe " 5. Mr S.B. Macaulley (GES) " 6. Ms Esther Commodore " 7. Major John Buntuguh " 8. Mr Erasmus Adorkor Ag.Sec. General

5) Scrabble Association 1. Mr Bennet Kpentey Chairman 2. Mr Chrys Placca Vice-Chairman 3. Mr Gaddy laryea Member 4. Mr Ricky Boakye " 5. Mr Micheal Quao " 6. Representative GES " 7. Mr E.K. Oteng-Aboagye Ag.Sec General

6) Ghana Baseball/Softball Association

1. Mr Padi K. Abraham Chairman 2. Mr Albert Ocran Vice- Chairman 3. Mr Yaw Dankyi Mierter Member 4. Mr Denis Adarkwah " 5. Mr Samuel Aryeh " 6. Mr Albert Frimpong " 7. Mr R.O. Lamptey JNR Ag.Sec. General

7) Ghana Rugby Association

1. Ms Gifty Annan-Myers Chairperson 2. Mr Mark Appleby Member 3. G.E.S. Rep. " 4. SESSA Rep. " 5. Charles Mason " 6. Mr Fred Moreaux Ag.Sec.General

8) Squash Association 1. Mr Joe Winful Chairman 2. Mr Sowah-Odoi Vice Chairman 3. Mr M.Agyin Banor Member 4. Mr Ebo Coomson " 5. Mr Joe Acquah " 6. Mr Attah Boamah " 7. Mr Ignatius Elletey Ag.Sec.General

Association of Sports for Disabled (NPC) (Omitted) 1. Mrs Patience Yeboah Member 2. Ms Anne Doe Member

body-container-line