ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Live Updates: Ghanaians Go To The Polls...

body-container-line-1
28.01.2009 General News

Profile of Rear Admiral Nuno, Acting Chief of Defence Staff

By gna
Listen to article

Rear Admiral Nuno, Chief of Naval Staff, who has been named as the Acting Chief of Defence Staff on Monday was commissioned into the Ghana Navy, Executive Branch on November 14, 1970.

Rear Admiral Nuno's military training and qualifications include an Anti-Submarine Warfare Course in the United Kingdom from February to May 1974, Long Torpedo Anti-Submarine Course in India between September 1977 and May 1978, and the Ghana Armed Forces Command and Staff College, Senior Division, between September 1984 and August 1985.

Between February and May 1996, he attended the Amphibious Planning International Officers Course at the Naval Amphibious School in San Diego in the United States of America (USA), and the Navy Senior International Defence Management Course at the Naval Post-Graduate School in Monterey, California also in the USA between June and July 2002.

Aside being a Watch-Keeping Officer and Aide-Camp to the Chief of the Defence Staff between 1970 and 1976, he also served as the Executive Officer on board Ghana Navy Ships (GNS) Komenda, Dzata and Achimota.

He was Commanding Officer of GNS Yogaga in July 1987 and September 1990 and between August and September 1990, as the Commanding Officer of GNS Yogaga, his ship served with the ECOWAS Ceasefire Monitoring Group (ECOMOG) in Liberia.

Rear Admiral Nuno was Commanding Officer of Ghana Navy Flagship GNS Achimota between September 1990 and June 1992 where he served as the Acting Senior Officer Afloat.

He was General Staff Officer Grade One (Naval Operations) at the General Headquarters from June 1992 and December 2000 and became the Naval Officer-In-Charge of the Naval Base in Tema after acting for a period.

He was Flag Officer Commanding (FOC) the Eastern Naval Command from December 2000 to March 2003. He served as the Director General Logistics at the General Headquarters between March 2003 and May 2005.

He served as a Military Observer in Yugoslavia for the United Nations Protective Force (UNPROFOR) between April 1993 and April 1994.

He has been decorated with state Honours of Officer of the Order of the Volta and Distinguished Service Order.

Modern Ghana Links
body-container-line