body-container-line-1

NDC releases list of candidates contesting national executive positions

NDC News NDC releases list of candidates contesting national executive positions
DEC 7, 2022 LISTEN

The opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) has released the list of candidates contesting various executive positions in the upcoming Congress on December 17, 2022.

The candidates who will be elected will lead the party into the 2024 polls.

The keenly contested national chairmanship position will be between the incumbent Chair, Samuel Ofosu Ampofo, the incumbent General Secretary, Johnson Asiedu Nketiah, a former Member of Parliament, Nii Armah Ashiety, and Samuel Yaw Adusei.

In a statement released by the NDC, Mr. Asiedu Nketiah will be number two on the ballot paper, whereas Mr. Ofosu Ampofo is number three on the ballot paper.

Former Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture, Dr. Sherry Ayitey, who is vying for the Vice Chairman position, will lock horns with seven other candidates.

The incumbent National Communications Officer of the party, Sammy Gyamfi is going unopposed.

The incumbent National Women Organiser, Dr. Hanna Louisa Bisiw, who is hoping to retain her seat, will wrestle with Margaret Ansei.

Read below the list of candidates vying for various positions:

CHAIRMAN
SAMUEL YAW ADUSEI JOHNSON ASEIDU NKETIA SAMUEL OFOSU AMPOFO NII ARMAH ASHIETEY

VICE CHAIRMAN
SHERIF ABDUL-NASIRU ABANGA YAKUBU ALHASSAN DR. SHERRY AYITTEY SETH OFORI OHENE AWUDU SOFO AZOURKA ALHAJI AMADU B. SOROGHO ALHAJI HABIBU ADRAMANI EVELYN ENYONAM MENSAH

GENERAL SECRETARY
ELVIS AFRIYIE ANKRAH FIFI FIAVI KWETEY DR. PETER BOAMAH OTOKUNOR

DEPUTY GENERAL SECRETARY
FRANCIS LANME GURIBE CATHERINE DEYNU BARBARA SERWAA ASAMOAH GBANDE FOYO MUSTAPHA KWAME ZU BRADI PAUL OPATA EVANS AMOO

NATIONAL ORGANIZER
JOSHUA HAMIDU AKAMBA HENRY OSEI AKOTO MAHDI MOHAMMED GIBRILL SIDII ABUBAKARI SOLOMON YAW NKANSAH CHIEF HAMILTON BINEY NIXON JOSEPH YAMMIN

DEPUTY NATIONAL ORGANIZER
KOBBY BARLON HABIB MOHAMMED TAHIRU ELIKEM ERIC KEVIN KWAME KOTOKO ALHAJI YAW KUNDOW

COMMUNICATION OFFICER
SAMMY GYAMFI
DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICER
GODWIN AKO GUNN ADONGO ATULE JACOB MALIK BASINTALE KWAKU BOAHEN ANTHONY MOHAMMED NAZIRU

YOUTH ORGANIZER
BROGYA GENFI GEORGE OPARE ADDO
DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER
OSMAN ABDULAI AYARIGA RUTH DELA SEDDOH BRIGHT NUDOKPO HONU SULEMANA ABDUL KARIM MOHAMMED ABUBAKARI SADIQ GOMBILLA KABIRU AHMED ERIC DADSON PENDILOCK OWUSU ASARE OBED OPINTAN JUDE SEKLEY

WOMEN ORGANIZER
MARGARET ANSEI DR. HANNA LOUISA BISIW
DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZER
\ABIGAIL AKWABEA ELORM MENSAH FELICIA DZIFA TEGAH JESSIE ADAMS HAJIA ALIJATA SULEMANA

ZONGO CAUCUS CO-ORDINATOR-
ABASS ZULKARNAIN KAMBARI HON. ALHAJI BABANLAMIE ABU SADAT MAMAH MOHAMMED COLE YOUNGER ABDUL-AZIZ MOHAMMED YAKUBU MAHMUD MUDI

NEC MEMBERS
EPHRAIM NII TAN SACKEY PEREZ FERNANDEZ ARMAH LARYEA ISSAHAKU ISSAH ADEL REV. IRENE SENA AGBLEKE ABDULLAH FARRAKHAN ISHAQ MALIK ADAMA VICTORIA KUMA-MINTAH EMMANUEL EWOENAM YAO ADZOME-DZOKANDA CECILIA N. ASAGA EBENEZER EFFAH HACKMAN NAJAWA ALHAJI ISSAH STEPHEN LADZEDO ANITA ANNAN RANSFORD CHATMAN VANNI-AMOAH THOMAS AYISI KUMAH WONDER VICTOR KUTOR MOHAMMED MAMUDU ARABA TAGOE FAMOUS KWESI KUADUGAH

-citinewsroom

body-container-line