ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Live Updates: Ghanaians Go To The Polls...

body-container-line-1
12.01.2009 Press Release

ALL SET FOR GRAND GNAHAF AWARDS CEREMONY ON 14TH JANUARY

By Ghana Country Award Council
Listen to article

All is set for a Grand Awards Ceremony scheduled for Wednesday 14th January 2008 at the Retired Commissioned Officers Club House in Accra at 5: 30 pm prompt.

The Ceremony will be held under the distinguished Patronage of His Excellency, His Awardship Alhaji Aliu Mahama, FGNAHAF (Patron of CACG and the Former Vice President of the Republic of Ghana) and His Awardship Major Courage E. K. Quashigah, (Rtd.) (Vice Patron, Board of Patrons and Chairman of the Board of Governors of CACG) and other Special Guests of Honour.

Awards that will be presented include 2008 National Peace Honours Awards, Ghana Children's Awards, Ghana Women's Achievers Awards, Ghana Cultural Awards, 2008 Ghana's Most Distinguished Senior High Schools Heads Awards and GNAHAF Fellowship Awards (Lifetime Achievements Awards) all under the Ghana National Honorary Awards of Fame, an Agency of the Country Awards Council.

About 91 children, personalities and organizations have been slated to receive various awards. These includes 18 children for the Ghana Children's Awards, 35 for the 2008 National Peace Honours Awards, 4 for the Ghana Cultural Awards and 16 for the Ghana Women's Achievers Awards and 17 for the 2008 Ghana's Most Distinguished Senior High Schools Heads Awards.

The Council is therefore calling recipients to arrive at ceremony grounds on time.

Official letters of notifications have been sent to all recipients who have been named for awards.

The CACG High Command congratulates all recipients on their awards. Attached are list of recipients and their various categories.


Signed
_____________________________________
His Awardship Kobla Asamani, FGNAHAF
Country Director

2008 NATIONAL PEACE HONOURS AWARDS RECIPEINTS

ORGANIZATIONS

1. INSTITUTE FOR DEMOCRATIC GOVERNANCE
2. POLICE HIGH COMMAND
3. MILITARY HIGH COMMAND
4. ATLANTIS RADIO
5. ASEMPA FM
6. YES FM
7. THE DAILY DISPATCH
8. CENTRE FOR DEMOCRATIC DEVELOPMENT
9. PUBLIC AGENDA
10. AFRICA INDEPENDENT TELEVISION
11. TV AFRICA ELECTION TEAM
12. METRO TV
13. GHANA TELEVISION
14. TELEVISION 3
15. JOY FM
16. CHOICE FM
17. INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS
18. NATIONAL PEACE COUNCIL

INDIVIDUALS

1. GRACE ASHLY - OBAAYAA - Independent Musician
2. ISHMAEL TWENEBOA – KODUA - NUGS President
3. GREAT LAMPTEY MILLS - Great Lamptey Mills School
4. MAULVI A. WAHAB ADAM - National Peace Council
5. CARDINAL PETER APPIAH TURKSON – National Peace Council
6. ROLAND WALKER - TV 3
7. NANA ATO KONDUA - Governance Analyst
8. DSP SAMUEL KWESI OFORI - Ghana Police Service Public Affairs Directorate
9. NANA ABA ANAMOAH - TV 3
10. DELADEM KISSEIH - Yes Fm
11. KWAKU SINTIM-MISA - Thank God is Friday -
12. BEN EPHSON - Daily Dispatch
13. ALFRED AKROFI OCANSEY - Choice Fm
14. VIBE OSEI KUFFUOR - Centre for Democratic Development
15. NAPO ALI FUSEINI - Atlantis Radio
16. KOJO OPPONG NKRUMAH - Joy Fm
17. MATILDA ASANTE - Joy Fm






200 GHANA CHILDREN'S AWARDS RECIPIENTS

1. Child Rights - Akosua Tokua Larbi
2. Child Health - Emmanuel Acheampong
3. Children in ICT - Michaela Ama Wekem
4. Child Mentor - Ebenezer Asiedu Junior
5. Children in Research - Fritz Van-Dyke Baffoa
6. Child Volunteerism - Tiffany Mondzifa Kabutey
7. Extra-ordinary Determination/Perseverance - Priscilla Ama Pokua Acquaisie;
8. Exemplary Leadership/Character - Bridget Johnson
9. Children in Environmental /Social Activities- Magareth Anim
10. Children in leadership - Jessi Tuwor
11. Children in Community/National Development- Eric Asumani
12. Children in National Service - Kwaku Peprah
13. Child Advocacy - Emmanuel Quansah and
14. Children in Concept Development- Barbara Gyasi
15. Children in Music/Arts/Culture - Renalta Aboagyewaa Nkansah;
16. Children in Law- Bridget Nana Afia Takyi
17. Children in Creativity - Vanesa Adom Brock
18. Children in Broadcasting - Rebecca Aboagye

2008 GHANA CULTURAL AWARDS

1. ABUBAKAR AHMED - Hit Fm
2. DZIFA NKANSA - Presenter: TV Africa
3. TV AFRICA
4. YAW POKU DANKWAH – Ministry of Chieftaincy and Culture

GNAHAF FELLOWSHIP AWARDS (LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTS AWARDS)

1. HIS AWARDSHIP MAJOR COURAGE E. K. QUASHIGAH (RTD.)
2. MR. FRANCIS GABRIEL AMISSAH - Former Head of St. Augustine's
3. MR. KENNETH AGBOMADZI - Asst. Head of Sekondi College
4. MR. KWESI APPIAH-DANQUAH - Head of Aggrey Men. SHS
5. MR. JOSHUA BAIDOO - Former Head of Sekondi College

2008 GNAHAF JOURNALIST ROLE

Mr. Tei Kitse – Radio Ghana, GBC


2008 GHANA WOMEN'S ACHIEVERS AWARDS

1. Prof. Naana Jane Opoku Agyeman
Vice Chancellor, University of Cape Coast
· For Excellence in English and Administration

2. Prof. Irene Odotei
President of the Historical Society of Ghana
· For Excellence in History and Culture

3. Ms.Hanna Bossman
Acting Commissioner of CHRAG
· For Excellence in Human Rights and Law

4. Ms. Maweuna Dumor
Corporate Affairs Service Executive, MTN
· For Excellence in Corporate Affairs and Public Relations

5. Mrs. Rebecca Sittice
Chief Registrar, Land Title Registry
· For Excellence in Land Management

6. Ms. Esther Ofei Oboagye
Director, Institute of Local Government
· For Excellence in Local Governance

7. Dr. Constance Bart - Plange
Dir. National Malaria Control Programme
· For Excellence in Health

8. Nana Oye Lithur
African Regional Coordinator of the Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative
· For Excellence in Human Rights Activism and law

9. Ms. Louis Carol Sewaa Donkor
Former President SRC of the University of Ghana
· For Excellence in Students Politics and leadership

10. Ms. Hanna Tetteh
For Excellence in Political Communication and Public Relations

11. Mrs. Elizabeth Mills Robertson
Deputy IGP
· For Excellence in Security Management and Law Enforcement



12. Her Lordship Mrs. Theodora Georgina Wood
Chief Justice
· For Excellence in Law and Judicial Service

13. Her Lordship RT. Hon. Justice Mrs. Joyce Baffour Addo

Speaker of Parliament
· For Excellence in Law and Judicial Service

14. Ms. Elizabeth Adjei
Director of Ghana Immigration Service
For Excellence in International Law Enforcement

15. Mrs. Pearl Akua Agyemang
Former SRC President of the University of Education, Winneba

For Excellence in Students Politics and Leadership

16. Mrs. Beatrice Lokko
Former headmistress of Accra Academy
For Excellence in Education




2008 GHANA'S MOST DISTINGUISHED HEADS OF SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS

1. Mfantsipim School - Head: Mr. Koame Mieza Ejah
2. Adisadel College - Head: Mr. Herbert Graham
3. St. Augustine's College -“Former Head” Mr. F. G. Amissah
4. Aggrey Memorial Senior High School - Head: Mr. Kwesi Appiah Danquah
5. Sekondi College - Head: Mr. Kenneth Agbomadzi
6. Ghana Secondary Technical School - Head: Mr. Thomas K. Mensah
7. Keta Senior High School - Head: Mr. D.. K. Sedanu - Kwawu
8. Ola Girls' Senior High School - Head: Mrs. Philomena Evelyn Akua Afeti
9. Mawuko Girls' Senior High School - Asst. Head: Mrs. Nancy Anku
10. Bishop Herman College - Asst. Head: Mr. Christ Kobla Dotse
11. Krobo Girls' Senior High School - Mrs. Gladys Kabuki Appiah
12. Osei Tutu Senior High School - Head: Very Rev.. Pepprah - Yeboah
13. Opoku Ware School - Head: Mr. Stephen Anokye
14. Accra Academy - Head: Mr. Samuel Ofori Adjei
15. Labone Senior High School - Head: Mrs. Joyce Agyekum
16. Abuakwa State College - Head: Mr. Nicholas Yeboah Aninagyei
17. Pope Johns Senior High School - Head: Mr. Isaac Larweh Odenteh

Modern Ghana Links
body-container-line