body-container-line-1
17.08.2022 Athletics

Ghanaian Commonwealth Games Medalists

By Sammy Heywood Okine
Ghanaian Commonwealth Games Medalists
17.08.2022 LISTEN

Cardiff 1958

  • Athletics
  • Men’s High Jump: Robert Kotei – Bronze

Perth 1962

  • Boxing
  • Flyweight: -Cassie Aryee – Silver
  • Bantamweight: Sammy Abbey – Silver
  • Lightweight: Eddie Blay- Gold
  • Light welterweight: Clement Quartey- Gold
  • Middleweight: Thomas Arimi – Silver
  • Light Heavyweight:: Jojo Miles – Silver

Athletics

  • Men’s 4 x 110 yards: Silver (Bonner Mends, Bukari Bashiru, Michael Ocantey, Michael Ahey
  • Men’s 4 x 440 yards, Bronze (Ebenezer Quartey, Frederick Owusu, James Addy, and John Asare-Antwi)
  • Men’s Long Jump: Michael Ahey – Gold

Kingston 1966

  • Flyweight: Sulley Shuttu – Gold
  • Welterweight: Eddie Blay – Gold
  • Light Welterweight: Aaron Papoola – Silver
  • Middleweight: Joe Darkey – Gold
  • Heavyweight: Adonis Rey – Silver
  • Men’s 220 yards: Stanley Allotey – Gold
  • Featherweight: Amos Ajoo – Bronze
  • Light Middleweight: Robert Okine, Bronze
  • Men’s 4x 110 yards relay: – Gold (Ebenezer Addy, Bonner Mends, James Addy, and Stanley Allotey)

Edinburg 1970

  • Bantamweight: Sulley Shittu – Gold
  • Light Welterweight: Emmanuel Lawson – Bronze
  • Welterweight: Emmanuel Ankudey – Gold
  • Light Heavyweight: Victor Attivor – Bronze
  • Men’s 4x 100m Relay: Silver (Michael Ahey, James Addy, Edward Owusu, and George Daniels)
  • Women’s 100m: Alice Anum – Silver
  • Women’s 200m: Alice Anum – Silver

Christchurch 1974

  • Light Welterweight: Anthony Martey – Silver
  • Men’s 100m: Ohene Karikari – Bronze
  • Men’s 200m: George Daniels-Silver
  • Men’s 4x100m Relay: Silver (Albert Lomotey, Ohene Karkari, Kofi Okyir, George Daniels)
  • Men’s Triple Jump: Joshua Owusu-Gold
  • Moise Pomaney-Bronze
  • Men’s Long Jump: Joshua Owusu – Bronze
  • Women’s 200m: Alice Anum – Bronze
  • Women’s 4x100m: Bronze (Alice Anum, Hannah Afriyie, Josephine Ocran and Rose Asiedua)

Edmonton 1978

  • Featherweight: Azumah Nelson – Gold
  • Light Flyweight: Kid Sumaila – Bronze
  • Heavyweight: Adama Mensah – Silver

Brisbane 1982

  • No medal was won

Edinburg 1986

  • Did not attend

Auckland 1990

  • Middleweight: Joseph Laryea – Silver
  • Super Heavyweight: Liadi Alhassan – Silver
  • Victoria 1994
  • Light Welterweight: Tijani Moro – Bronze

Kuala Lumper 1998

  • Lightweight: Raymond Narh – Gold
  • Light Middleweight: James Tony – Bronze
  • Light Heavyweight: Charles Adamu – Bronze
  • Super Heavyweight: Moyoyo Aloryi – Bronze
  • Triple Jump: Andrew Owusu- Silver

Manchester 2002

  • Heptathlon: Margaret Simpson – Bronze

Melbourne 2006

  • Heavyweight: Awusone Yekeni – Bronze
  • Long Jump: Ignatius Gaisah – Gold
  • Weightlifting (77kg) : Majeti Fetri – Gold

Delhi 2010

  • Heavyweight: Awusone Yekeni-Bronze
  • Long Jump: Ignatius Gaisah-Bronze
  • Women’s 4x 100m: Silver (Rosina Amenedede, Elizabeth Amolofo, Beatrice Gyaman and Janet Amponsah)
  • Women’s Para 1500(T54): Anita Fordjour – Bronze

Glasgow 2014

  • Flyweight: Abdul Walid Omar – Bronze
  • Judo (Extra-Lightweight 60kg): Razak Abugri -Bronze

Gold Coast 2018

  • Light welterweight: Jesse Lartey – Bronze

Birmingham 2022

  • Lightweight : Abdul Walid Omar – Bronze
  • Featherweight: Joseph Commey – Silver
  • Bantamweight: Abraham Mensah – Silver
  • Long Jump: Deborah Acquah – Bronze
  • 200 meters: Joseph Paul Amoah - Bronze

ModernGhana Links
body-container-line