ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Let's Embed Rawlings' Values In The National Psyche — Parliament...

body-container-line-1
12.10.2016 Press Release

GIJ Eminence Awards 2016

By Echo of Leadership Africa
Listen to article

Eminence Awards is a top level and impactful award scheme developed by RAD Africa under Echo of Leadership to recognize, encourage and honour positive works of young people in our society. This awards promises to serve as a springboard for many young people who aspire to reach higher heights with their works, efforts and contribution to national development. Our focus is to encourage young leaders, honour outstanding personalities and recognize the works of young people.

ABOUT GIJ EMINENCE AWARDS
In light of recent years, a lot of tertiary institutions have come to accept that acknowledging students not only in the academic field, but in different aspects has a positive impact on one’s life by awarding them for the good they do outside the classroom or lecture halls.

Finally, our young people at the Ghana Institute of Journalism is about to have its maiden edition of awarding students who excel in the various niches that they have chosen outside the lecture halls that otherwise may not have been recognized be it in their talents; music, poetry, fashion, humanitarian, entrepreneurial skills and the likes. This maiden edition of the Eminence Awards and the expectations are high because of the various successes of the students over the years which have gone unnoticed. The students have to be honoured to do their best wherever they find themselves, whether it is their academics or other extracurricular activities or even their God given talent.

ORGANIZERS OF GIJ EMINENCE AWARDS
GIJ Eminence Awards is organized by Echo of Leadership GIJ Chapter in partnership with EiB Network, RAD Africa, Ghana Journalist Association GIJ Chapter and Keteke Ghana.

AWARDS NIGHT DETAILS
Date: Friday, 11th November 2016
Venue: Christ the King Parish Hall, Opposite Flagstaff house.

Time: 4pm
Rate: GHC30 (Students) & GHC50 (Alumini)
MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR
1.CALEB NII BOI BOYE
2. ORLANDO TETTEH
3. KAUSARA LUKMAN
4. TRYPHENA YEBOAH
5. BERNARD YANKEY
2.OUTSTANDING STUDENT ENTREPRENUER
1. MARTIN NTEM
2. EMMANUEL ASAMOAH
3. DUHOE FRED
4. TONY BONSU
5. SOLACE EWOENAM EKPEDOR
6. REJOICE DOGBER
7. BENEDICTA BOATEMAA APPIAH
8. WILBERFORCE ADDO
9.MACBETH YAKUBA
3. BEST HALL OF THE YEAR
1. OSAGYEFO HALL
2. MANDELLA HALL
3. YAA ASANTEWAA HALL
4. EFUA SUTHERLAND HALL
4. CAMPUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
1. KETEKE GH
2. CCF
3. GJA-GIJ
4. WRITERS AND DEBATORS CLUB
5. ECHO OF LEADERSHIP AFRICA
6. IPR-GIJ
5. STUDENT MODEL OF THE YEAR (MALE)
1. LORD KWABENA AZAGLO
2. JOHNSON REYMOND
3. WESLEY KESSE
4. BILL AMOABENG
5. DANIEL NTI
6. MALE SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
1. PAUL AFRANE
2. GILBERT ARMAH
3. MUTALA YAKUBU
4. EMMANUEL AYAMGA
5. FRANCIS NTOW
7. ASHITEY VINCENT
8. BRIMAH MOHAMMED
9. DESMOND KOFI DECKER
10. AMOAH RICHARD
7. BEST ORGANISED EVENT
1. LEAGUE OF YOUNG COOMUNICATORS SUMMIT- ECHO OF LEADERSHIP

2. THRONE ROOM EXPERIENCE- OSAGYEFO HALL/
3. OSAGYEFO/YAA ASANTEWAA HALL WEEK- OSAGYEFO HALL AND YAA ASANTEWAA HALL

4. AKWAABATRIP 16- GIJ SRC
5. NIGHT OF THEATRE ART AND COMEDY-ONE GHANA PRODUCTIONS

8. PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
1. JONAH ELEDI
2. IBS ROCKSON
3. ALFRED KISSIEDU
4. BENYAMIN MADUGU
9. MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR
1. CALEB NII BOI BOYE
2. ORLANDO TETTEH
3. KARUSARA LUKMAN
4. TRYPHENA YEBOAH
5. BERNARD YANKEY
10. STUDENT MODEL OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)
1. WILHEMINA BUADIE KWOFIE
2. PAULINA DEDAA
3. PHOEBE DADZIE
4. HEPHZEIBA NAA DEIDE ARMAH
5. SHEMIMAH DAPILAA
11. OUTSTANDING STUDENT PHOTOGRAPHER
1. RICKY JAY PHOTOGRAPHY
2. JAY ZUGAH PHOTOGRAPHY
3. OHENEBA SAMUEL NANA PREMPEH
4. KOP PHOTOGRAPHY
5. FHARD MAHAMA
12. BEST STUDENT RADIO HOST OF THE YEAR
1. CALEB NII BOI BOYE
2. RICHARD OSEI YEBOAH (SIR ROY)
3. JUSTICE KOFI BIMPEH
4. GLORIA KAFUI
5.DENNIS OSEI GYAMFI
13. RADIO GIJ OUTSTANDING SHOW
1. WEEKEND TRAIN
2. DRIVE TIME
3. AFRICAN HERITAGE
4. CAMPUS ALERT
5. MORNING TRAIL
6. MORNING DEW
14. ONLINE MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
1. JOSEPH KOBLA WEMAKOR
2. CAMPUS GIJ
3. FARIDA MOHAMMED
4. SANDRA HYDE
5. SYLVESTER OWUSU ANTWI
6. DANIEL ADU PENTI
15. OUTSTANDING STUDENT REPORTER
1. CLEMENT KUMSAH
2. DESMOND TAWIAH
3. ASAAH ATINGA JOSHUA
4. NII AYIKWEI
5. RIDWAN KARIM DINI OSMAN
6. ANKRAH ARDAY ALFRED
7. OBADIA CLOTTEY
8. JOSEPH KOBLA WEMAKOR
16. OUTSTANDING STUDENT PR PERSONALITY
1. PRINCE BOTWE
2. DAVID ACHEAMPONG
3. JOSHUA ASANTE
17. MR AWUKU AWARDS
1 BLUEBELL COMM
2 SWITCH MULTIMEDIA
3 ICOMMGH
4 COMM FINESSE
5 B-PRIME
18. OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN MUSIC
1. YAOLIL
2. BLAQ ORIGINATA
3. ELIKEM JUSTICE (SIX30)
4. EDINAM ASHIABOR
5. GREG M.I.A
6. MOJAE
7. VON
8. SYLVESTER OWUSU (SLY G)
9. SELASSY SONGZ
19. BEST ONLINE STORY OF THE YEAR
ABUBAKARI SEIDU AJARFOR
20. SRC EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
1. BENJAMIN AVORNYOTSE MADUGU
2. SURAIYA GOMDA
3. BISMARK TETTEH
4. GEORGE ANNAN
21. STUDENT BLOGGER/ WRITTER OF THE YEAR
1. TAWIAH DESMOND KOFI
2. TRYPHENA LIZZERT YEBOAH
3. EDWIN ABANGA
4. DERRICK OFFEI
5. FARIDA MOHAMMED
6.JOSEPH AMOAKO-ATTA (EKOW PLANGE )
7. AMOAKO JOSEPH
8. HENRY DONGOTEY
9. ALFRED ARDAY
10. EMMANUEL AYAMGA
11. JOSEPH KOBLA WEMAKOR
22. ORGANIZATIONAL PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
2. TONY BONSU- OSAGYEFO HALL
3. SAMSON KING- ECHO OF LEADERSHIP AFRICA
4. KWEKU ESHUN – KETEKE GH
5. MARTIN NTEM- GJA-GIJ
6. KOJO ASANTE- IPR-GIJ
23. OUTSTANDING STUDENT ENTREPRENUER
1. MARTIN NTEM
2. EMMANUEL ASAMOAH
3. DUHOE FRED
4. TONY BONSU
5. SOLACE EWOENAM EKPEDOR
6. REJOICE DOGBER
7. BENEDICTA BOATEMAA APPIAH
8. WILBERFORCE ADDO
24. OUTSTANDING SRC MEMEBR (GA REPS, CLASS REPS,JUDICIAL

COMMITTEE EXP EXECUTIVES)
1. CALEB NII BOI BOYE
2. BUSHIRA MOHAMMED ZUKA
3. ALHASSAN ZAINAB
4. NTOW FRANCIS
5. ASITINGA JOSHUA
6. SANDRA EMEFA DZIWORMU
8. BRIGHT SOSU
9. JEFFERRY KOBBY DONKOR
25. OUTSTANDING SRC MEMEBR (GA REPS, CLASS REPS,JUDICIAL

COMMITTEE EXP EXECUTIVES)
1. CALEB NII BOI BOYE
2. BUSHIRA MOHAMMED ZUKA
3. ALHASSAN ZAINAB
4. NTOW FRANCIS
5. ASITINGA JOSHUA
6. SANDRA EMEFA DZIWORMU
8. BRIGHT SOSU
9. JEFFERRY KOBBY DONKOR
10. JONAH ELEDI
26. OUTSTANDING STUDENT RADIO NEWS PRESENTER
2. EMMANUEL NII AYIKWEI OKINE
3. RIDWAN KARIM DINI OSMAN
27. MOST FASHIONABLE MALE
1. BERNARD YANKEY
2. WESLEY KESSE
3. NANA KORANTENG (NANA DOPE)
4. HAGAN RICHMOND AGYIRI
28. OUTSTANDING RADIO GIJ HOST OF THE YEAR
1. RICHARD OSEI YEBOAH(SIR ROY)
2. DESMOND KOFI
3. KOBBY ELIKEM
4. ERIC MAWUENA AGBETA
5. CALEB NII BOI BOYE
6. BIMPEH JUSTICE
7. UNCLE DJ ROB
8. KWEKU ANSAH
10. DERRICK OFFEI
29. MOST FASHIONABLE FEMALE
1. DIANA MAKU TAMATEY
2. CHRISTILDA AYISI
3. ANITA AKUFFO
4. THERESA PADIAKWOR PADI
30. : BEST CAMPUS MEDIA GROUP
1. CAMPUS GIJ
2. SMARTLENS
3. THE COMMUNICATOR
4. PR TODAY
31. OUTSTANDING STUDENT RADIO PRODUCER
1. CLEMENT KUMSAH
2. STEVEN AWULEY ASHONG
3. DERRICK OFFEI
4. PRINCESS NDOM
5. RICHARD OSEI YEBOAH (SIR ROY)
32. OUTSTANDING STUDENT TV PRODUCER
OWURA KISSI STEPHEN
Jackson Osei Ntiamoah
33. BEST STUDENT TV HOST OF THE YEAR
1. ANITA AKUFFO
2. ACHAWA SACKEY
3. AYIM AFELI
4. PAMELA BOATENG
5. ATOM AFELI
6. DANIEL ODAME
34. STUDENT MAKE UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1. Naa Yemoteley Oddoye.
2. DORCAS AMA OFOSU
3. YVONNE BOSSMAN(BLACK BEAUTY MUA)
4. THERESA PADIAKWOR PADI (TRENDYTEES)
35. STUDENT BLOGGER/ WRITTER OF THE YEAR
1. TAWIAH DESMOND KOFI
2. TRYPHENA LIZZERT YEBOAH
3. EDWIN ABANGA
4. DERRICK OFFEI
5. FARIDA MOHAMMED
6.JOSEPH AMOAKO-ATTA (EKOW PLANGE )
7. AMOAKO JOSEPH
8. HENRY DONGOTEY
9. ALFRED ARDAY
10. EMMANUEL AYAMGA
11. JOSEPH KOBLA WEMAKOR
12. ALBERT AGYEMAN
36. OUTSTANDING STUDENT PHOTOGRAPHER
1. RICKY JAY PHOTOGRAPHY
2. JAY ZUGAH PHOTOGRAPHY
3. POLEYGRAPHY
4. KOP PHOTOGRAPHY
5. FHARD MAHAMA
37. BEST PRINT REPORTER
1. Tryphena Yeboah
2. Emmanuel Agorsor
CONTACT THE ORGANIZERS
Richmond Anim Damoah on 0576196688
Website: www.radafrica.com/voting
Email: [email protected]
Kelvin Ansah on 057
Website: www.radafrica.com/voting
Email: [email protected]
Richmond Anim Damoah
Founder & President,
Echo of Leadership Africa.

Modern Ghana Links
body-container-line