modernghana logo

FEATURED: What A Reader In Ghana Wrote To Yours Truly: The Baptism Of Adam Revea...

body-container-line

Presidential Reporting

275 of 275 Constituencies counted

President: Per Constituencies

Parliamentary Reporting

275 of 275 Constituencies counted

Parliament: Per Constituencies

Parliamentary: Western Region

Ahanta West

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
George Kwame Aboagye NDC 21,143 45.74%
Samuel John Fiah NPP 20,099 43.49%
David Oscar Yawson PPP 4,658 10.08%
Anthony Ackah CPP 320 0.69%

Amenfi Central

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
George Kofi Arthur NDC 21,149 54.80%
Dr Eric Magnus Wilmot NPP 16,891 43.76%
Benjamin Asmah PPP 555 1.44%

Amenfi East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Akwasi Opong-fosu NDC 31,990 59.42%
Joseph Boahen Aidoo NPP 21,633 40.18%
Alfred Jeremiah Owusu PPP 106 0.20%
Francis Obeng NDP 62 0.12%
Godfrey Appiah-kubi PNC 43 0.08%

Amenfi West

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
John Gyetuah NDC 26,435 61.97%
Paul Dekyi NPP 15,829 37.10%
Francis Asare PPP 320 0.75%
Ransford Kofi Peterson PNC 77 0.18%
Raymond Jones CPP 0 0.00%

Aowin

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Mathias Kwame Ntow NDC 30,035 56.67%
Samuel Adu Gyamfi NPP 21,030 39.68%
Solomon Appiah IND 756 1.43%
Abudu Hawa PPP 700 1.32%
John Brew NDP 269 0.51%
Theophilus Nana Boahene IND 207 0.39%

Bia East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Richard Acheampong NDC 13,497 72.06%
David Leo-nkoah NPP 4,935 26.35%
Nkruma Joseph NDP 164 0.88%
Emmanuel Kwadwo Owusu PPP 134 0.72%
Felix Nanor Tetteh IND 0 0.00%

Bia West

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Michael Coffie Boampong NDC 30,632 66.56%
John Koah NPP 14,257 30.98%
Armah Philemon CPP 602 1.31%
Kofi Gershon PPP 530 1.15%

Bibiani-Anhwiaso Bekwai

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kingsley Aboagye-gyedu NPP 32,016 49.86%
Bright Asamoah Brefo NDC 29,940 46.62%
Anthony Kwame Gyasi CPP 734 1.14%
Eric Nkrumah PPP 731 1.14%
Newlove Gyasi IND 456 0.71%
Prince Osei Tutu NDP 171 0.27%
Evans Ennin Dickson PNC 168 0.26%

Bodi

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Ahi Sampson NDC 18,586 69.87%
Emmanuel Addai NPP 7,626 28.67%
Yeboah Evans PPP 281 1.06%
Mahama Baba Ishmael PNC 108 0.41%

Effia

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Joseph Cudjoe NPP 19,863 58.19%
Mohammed Barkwa Ali NDC 14,269 41.81%
Alexander Prince Egyir-yawson CPP 0 0.00%
Theresa Baffowa Lartey PPP 0 0.00%

Ellembele

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Emmanuel Armah-kofi NDC 26,344 58.28%
Kwasi Bonzoh NPP 18,067 39.97%
Kenneth Atobrah PPP 309 0.68%
Nana Bulumiatwum Kwasi CPP 278 0.61%
Joseph Justice Kwaw NDP 176 0.39%
Ebenezer Someah-addae IND 30 0.07%

Essikadu Ketan

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Joe Ghartey NPP 24,442 58.15%
Thomas Charlie Brown NDC 16,767 39.89%
Joseph Cornelius Essandoh PPP 762 1.81%
Ebo Graham PNC 64 0.15%

Evalue/Ajomoro/Gwira

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kweku Tanikyi Kessie NDC 15,369 52.97%
Catherine Abelema Afeku NPP 13,157 45.35%
Ackah Quarm CPP 381 1.31%
John Kofi Cobbinah PNC 107 0.37%

Jomoro

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Francis Kabenlah Anaman NDC 21,651 42.22%
Samia Yaba Christina Nkrumah CPP 18,110 35.31%
Joseph Ewoniah NPP 9,630 18.78%
Margaret Blay Kenyah PPP 1,894 3.69%

Juaboso

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwabena Mintah Akandoh NDC 19,432 49.86%
William Coffie IND 10,783 27.67%
Martha Kwayie Manu NPP 8,293 21.28%
Abdul - Karim Ibraimah Ibrahim PNC 255 0.65%
Khadijah Ama Nkrumah CPP 208 0.53%

Kwesimintsim

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Joe Baidoe-ansah NPP 15,179 46.57%
Franci Kassim Natoa Tunyeripif Apuri NDC 9,901 30.37%
Nana Abakah IND 6,378 19.57%
Maxwell Okyere Ahenkorah PPP 1,138 3.49%

Mpohor

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Alex Kofi Agyekum NPP 7,114 40.43%
Anthony Bassaw NDC 6,333 35.99%
Mary Ankomah PPP 4,151 23.59%

Prestea Huni Valley

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Francis Adu-blay Koffie NDC 39,808 54.95%
Anastasia Wiredu Mensah NPP 31,209 43.08%
Eric Mensah PPP 1,035 1.43%
Theophilus Badu Samora Barimah CPP 297 0.41%
Robert Odoom NDP 92 0.13%

Sefwi Akontombra

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Herod Cobbina NDC 18,926 59.31%
Appiah-kubi Baidoo NPP 12,558 39.36%
Adams Kwasi Kwarteng PPP 424 1.33%
Joseph Bright Quaha CPP 0 0.00%

Sefwi Wiawso

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Evans Paul Aidoo NDC 31,993 53.79%
Kwaku Afriyie NPP 26,926 45.27%
Kwabena Musah PPP 350 0.59%
Amoh Newton Adu PNC 136 0.23%
Matthew Benyin NDP 77 0.13%

Sekondi

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Papa Owusu Ankomah NPP 14,735 51.21%
Anthony Richard Cudjoe NDC 13,641 47.40%
Ahoah Henry Solor CPP 400 1.39%
Armah Nyamekye IND 0 0.00%

Shama

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Gabriel Kwadwo Essilfie NDC 18,406 48.65%
Joseph Cantamanto Garbrah NPP 17,154 45.34%
Joseph Essuman PPP 2,271 6.00%
Samuel Diaw Manful CPP 0 0.00%

Suaman

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Stephen Michael Essuah Kofi Ackah NDC 9,588 63.02%
Philip Kwabena Boahen NPP 5,454 35.85%
Andrews Boafo PPP 172 1.13%

Takoradi

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwabena Okyere Darko-mensah NPP 25,958 61.04%
Alfred Ekow Gyan NDC 15,899 37.39%
Vivian Arthur PPP 669 1.57%

Tarkwa Nsuaem

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Gifty Eugunia Kusi NPP 37,816 51.86%
Christina Kobinah NDC 33,130 45.43%
Eric Seedof Asiedu Simpei PPP 1,972 2.70%

Wassa East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Isaac Adjei Mensah NDC 19,242 57.17%
Wilson Arthur NPP 13,996 41.58%
Twumasi-ankrah Moses PPP 419 1.24%

Constituencies

body-container-line