modernghana logo

FEATURED STORY A Holy Bloodline Or Ancestry: The Number One Prerequisite To Fellowshipping...

body-container-line

Presidential Reporting

275 of 275 Constituencies counted

President: Per Constituencies

Parliamentary Reporting

275 of 275 Constituencies counted

Parliament: Per Constituencies

Parliamentary: Ashanti Region

Adansi Akrofuom

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwabena Appiah-pinkrah NPP 10,249 57.18%
Oppong Samuel NDC 7,484 41.75%
Anthony Kwakye - Ameyaw PPP 129 0.72%
Thomas Oteng CPP 62 0.35%

Adansi Asokwa

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kobina Tahir Hammond NPP 15,796 51.06%
Amankwah Evans NDC 14,157 45.76%
Ernest Gyimah PPP 729 2.36%
Francis Owusu-boamah CPP 255 0.82%

Afigya Kwabre North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Nana Marfo Amaniampong NPP 17,597 69.34%
Alex Yaw-poku NDC 6,207 24.46%
Daniel Atta Asenso Peprah PPP 1,073 4.23%
Duah Hubert CPP 205 0.81%
Francis Boadu NDP 175 0.69%
Joyce Oduro PNC 120 0.47%

Afigya Kwabre South

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
William Owuraku Aidoo NPP 45,841 79.95%
Oppong Kyekye Kaakyire NDC 9,911 17.29%
John Yaw Asubonteng PPP 1,446 2.52%
Kwame Amaning-kwarteng Amoako NDP 139 0.24%

Afigya Sekyere East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
David Hennric Yeboah NPP 35,826 71.52%
Dorothy Gifty Antwi CPP 12,285 24.53%
Edward Kusi Ayarkwah NDC 1,792 3.58%
Kingsley Kwabena Yinsob PPP 187 0.37%

Ahafo Ano North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Adusei Kwasi NDC 18,841 50.37%
Richard Akudko Adiyia NPP 18,418 49.24%
Joseph Akpabli CPP 122 0.33%
Kwadwo Owusu-ansah NDP 21 0.06%

Ahafo Ano South East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Francis Manu-adabor NPP 13,145 54.23%
Opoku Darkwa Edmond NDP 10,860 44.80%
Thomas Kwakwah NDC 235 0.97%

Ahafo Ano South West

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Johnson Kwaku Adu NPP 14,344 55.71%
James Adjei NDC 9,499 36.90%
Paul Agyemang-bioh PPP 1,679 6.52%
Opoku Agyemang Bismark NDP 135 0.52%
Nyemasem Wilson PNC 89 0.35%

Asante Akim Central

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwame Anyimadu - Antwi NPP 24,421 73.37%
Jude Atuahene NDC 8,862 26.63%
Andrews Abrokwa Boateng CPP 0 0.00%
Atobrah Isaac PNC 0 0.00%
Denteh Godwin Yaw PPP 0 0.00%
Emmanuel Boampong NDP 0 0.00%

Asante Akim North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwadwo Baah Agyemang NPP 14,966 43.64%
Daniel Osei NDC 9,709 28.31%
Anyang - Kusi Samuel IND 8,648 25.22%
Mary Awusi IND 969 2.83%

Asante Akim South

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwaku Asante - Boateng NPP 31,151 60.93%
De - Graft Forkuo NDC 19,190 37.53%
Oduro Frimpong PPP 558 1.09%
Lamptey Ebenezer Alex NDP 115 0.22%
Kwasi Agyeman Oteng CPP 114 0.22%

Asawase

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon Alhaji Mohammed Muntaka Mubarak NDC 43,917 57.01%
Nana Okyere - Tawiah Antwi NPP 31,013 40.26%
Alhassan Abdul Majeed IND 946 1.23%
Jerry Joseph Quayson PPP 458 0.59%
Abdulai Umaru PNC 267 0.35%
Elias Mohammed CPP 251 0.33%
Yakubu Adams Zakaria NDP 182 0.24%

Asokwa

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Patricia Appiagyei NPP 64,904 83.43%
Charles Kojo Obeng NDC 12,647 16.26%
Isaac Halifax Bekoe CPP 156 0.20%
Osei Bonsu William NDP 85 0.11%
Emmanuel Chris Nyamekye PPP 0 0.00%

Atwima Kwanwoma

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kojo Appia - Kubi NPP 48,995 78.69%
Tony Agyemang Nyame NDC 10,107 16.23%
Benedict Awuah PPP 1,393 2.24%
Agyeman-ababio Tyson NDP 872 1.40%
Charles Erskine CPP 541 0.87%
Obiba James Annan PNC 352 0.57%

Atwima Mponua

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Isaac Kwame Asiamah NPP 33,144 57.90%
Dr Kwaku Agyemang - Mensah NDC 23,640 41.30%
Frank Tachie Mensah CPP 461 0.81%

Atwima Nwabiagya North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Benito Owusu-bio NPP 27,456 59.88%
Dickson Osei-asibey IND 9,664 21.08%
Anthony Bernard Ansah NDC 8,345 18.20%
Kwadwo Amponsah PPP 384 0.84%

Atwima Nwabiagya South

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Anthony Osei Boakye NPP 41,459 74.29%
Nuhu Alhassan Dicko NDC 11,436 20.49%
Philip Koufie PPP 2,776 4.97%
Benedicta Osei Boatemaa PNC 139 0.25%

Bantama

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Henry Kwabena Kokofu NPP 49,054 83.26%
Samuel Yaw Adusei NDC 8,667 14.71%
Regina Serwaa Adjei PNC 382 0.65%
Jerry Franklin Akonnor PPP 337 0.57%
Nana Kwasi Abeyie IND 233 0.40%
Benjamin Owusu-achaw UFP 144 0.24%
Samuel Appiah NDP 101 0.17%

Bekwai

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Joseph Osei-owusu NPP 47,972 85.17%
Noah Asante Manu NDC 7,339 13.03%
Akwasi Gyamfi IND 656 1.16%
Boateng Erasmus PNC 264 0.47%
Dacosta Kofi Yeboah NDP 92 0.16%

Bosome Freho

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwadwo Kyei Frimpong NPP 14,293 57.82%
Hon Kwame Adarkwah NDC 5,467 22.11%
Nana Yaw Ofori-kuragu IND 4,690 18.97%
Owusu Augustine CPP 143 0.58%
Benjamin Asare NDP 128 0.52%

Bosomtwe

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon. Simon Osei-mensah NPP 34,790 66.56%
Dr. Joe Oteng-adjei NDC 17,235 32.97%
Kwame Ofosu Chei PPP 186 0.36%
Yaw Wiredu PNC 58 0.11%

Effiduase/Asokore

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Frank Boakye Agyen NPP 22,900 76.16%
John Kwame Awuku Dzuazah NDC 6,503 21.63%
Millicent Osei CPP 231 0.77%
Lovia Berkoh PNC 224 0.74%
Joseph Afriyie NDP 210 0.70%

Ejisu

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Owusu Aduomi Kwabena NPP 51,976 80.52%
Augustus Andrews NDC 11,788 18.26%
Isaac Prah PPP 632 0.98%
Richard Nana Asare UFP 155 0.24%
Rita Nti-adjei CPP 0 0.00%
Lucy Kazapoe PNC 0 0.00%
Kwaku Adusei DPP 0 0.00%
Lasisi Fatao NDP 0 0.00%

Ejura Sekyedumase

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Mohammed Salisu Bamba NPP 21,461 49.78%
Mohammed Issifu Pangabu NDC 21,166 49.10%
Mathias N G Naala CPP 137 0.32%
K K Nti Oliver PPP 122 0.28%
Yussif Abdul - Aziz NDP 122 0.28%
Patrick Kwaku Konadu PNC 100 0.23%

Fomena

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Atta Boafo Daniel Kingsley NPP 13,812 67.76%
Jerry John Appiah NDC 6,382 31.31%
Mercy Baffour - Dwumah CPP 190 0.93%

Juaben

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Ama Pomaa Andoh NPP 22,323 75.40%
Vida Addai NDC 7,064 23.86%
Appiah Osei Kwabena NDP 133 0.45%
Mohammed Ayuba PNC 86 0.29%

Kumawu

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Philip Basoah NPP 18,858 68.96%
Asiamah Samuel NDC 4,142 15.15%
Dominic Oteng IND 3,991 14.59%
Collins Kumi Boateng PPP 301 1.10%
Asante Isaac PNC 53 0.19%
John Agyeman Badu DPP 0 0.00%
Yaw Opoku Mensah NDP 0 0.00%

Kwabre East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kofi Frimpong NPP 62,048 75.32%
Fatao Iliyasu NDC 17,521 21.27%
Edward J B Dankwah IND 1,524 1.85%
Awuah Zacharias PPP 1,284 1.56%

Kwadaso

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Owusu Afriyie Akoto NPP 56,233 83.63%
Justice Haroun Ahmed Alfa NDC 9,745 14.49%
Joyce Osei PPP 572 0.85%
Daniel Essien CPP 387 0.58%
Theophilus Moses Yankey NDP 259 0.39%
Adongo Kwasi David PNC 41 0.06%
Josephine Hilda Addoh IND 0 0.00%

Mampong

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Francis Addai-nimoh NPP 34,189 72.57%
Daniel Apau Ohyeamang NDC 11,754 24.95%
Rebecca Otum PPP 1,170 2.48%

Manhyia North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Collins Owusu Amankwah NPP 36,775 69.57%
Samuel Bofa Donkor NDC 13,439 25.42%
Justice Equaye Ofori NDP 2,342 4.43%
Richard Acquah PPP 306 0.58%

Manhyia South

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh NPP 35,152 82.05%
Mohammed Kamaldeen Yakubu NDC 6,890 16.08%
Daniel Oppong UFP 515 1.20%
Yaw Nkunim CPP 189 0.44%
Gabriel Kofi Owiredu NDP 97 0.23%

Manso Adubia

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Yaw Frimpong Addo NPP 26,368 74.97%
Benjamin Marfo NDC 8,326 23.67%
Obeng Appiah Collins NDP 478 1.36%

Manso Nkwanta

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Grace Addo NPP 29,500 77.03%
Alex Kwame Bonsu NDC 7,003 18.29%
Amakye Seth UFP 1,274 3.33%
Fosuah Rita GCPP 522 1.36%

New Edubiase

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Charles Mends Cann NPP 13,078 75.65%
Charles Coker Anaman PPP 2,533 14.65%
Ernest Kofi Yakah NDC 1,677 9.70%

Nhyiaeso

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Richard W Anane (dr) NPP 45,389 76.21%
Nana Afua Anima NDC 12,304 20.66%
Emmanuel Dapaah CPP 807 1.35%
Yaw Sekyere PPP 666 1.12%
Peter Boakye-yiadom NDP 392 0.66%

Nsuta/Kwamang/Beposo

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwame Asafu-adjei NPP 19,270 63.47%
Ebenezer Akuoko - Frimpong NDC 10,913 35.94%
Kwabena Sarpong Kumankamah PNC 104 0.34%
Oti Boateng Stephen DPP 74 0.24%

Obuasi East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Edward Ennin NPP 24,212 59.08%
Alhaji Abdul-lateef Majdoud NDC 15,381 37.53%
Frank Aboagye Danyansah PPP 899 2.19%
Edward Ahey NDP 287 0.70%
Hanim Ishaq PNC 206 0.50%

Obuasi West

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwaku Agyeman Kwarteng NPP 31,111 64.80%
John Alexander Ackon NDC 16,253 33.85%
Abubakar Sadick Iddris PPP 428 0.89%
Isaac Fordjour IND 112 0.23%
Mohammed Issifu PNC 110 0.23%
Ayeshetu Tahiru NDP 0 0.00%

Odotobiri

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi NPP 27,526 78.17%
Hon Robert Bennett Forkuoh NDC 6,226 17.68%
Kojo Egu Ayeboafo IND 1,459 4.14%

Offinso North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon Ntim Augustine Collins NPP 17,024 50.36%
Samuel Kojo Appiah - Kubi NDC 16,417 48.56%
Annan Isaac PPP 150 0.44%
Antwi Samuel IPP 135 0.40%
Abdul Nassir Dini PNC 80 0.24%

Offinso South

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Ben Abdallah Banda NPP 33,666 66.18%
Nana Akua Afriyie NDC 16,533 32.50%
Bismark Tetteh PPP 448 0.88%
Emmanuel Kwasi Addai NDP 141 0.28%
Oppong Addai Joseph CPP 84 0.17%

Oforikrom

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Elizabeth Agyeman NPP 68,812 68.58%
Amidu Gariba NDC 29,393 29.30%
Raphael Brobbey PPP 1,246 1.24%
Faustina Adjei NDP 419 0.42%
Salifu Zakari CPP 311 0.31%
Nana Osei Tutu Prempeh IND 152 0.15%

Old Tafo

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Dr.anthony Akoto Osei NPP 43,561 75.79%
Memuna Kabore Abu - Bakr Siddique NDC 13,454 23.41%
Issah Abdul Salam CPP 314 0.55%
Faruk Muhammed Tankoh PNC 149 0.26%

Sekyere Afram Plains

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Alex Adomako-mensah NDC 5,701 63.26%
Bright Owusu-kwarteng NPP 1,882 20.88%
Samuel Kwame Amponsah IND 1,131 12.55%
Jambeidu Eliasu Banjumah NDP 209 2.32%
Mohammed Mumin Musah IND 89 0.99%

Suame

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Osei Kyei - Mensah - Bonsu NPP 60,829 79.55%
Alidu Baba Dambasea NDC 10,589 13.85%
Osei - Bempah Hayford IND 3,752 4.91%
Solomon Nkrumah Appia Kubi PPP 434 0.57%
Adam Mohammed PNC 376 0.49%
Frederick Antwi-nsiah CPP 220 0.29%
Abena Nyarko NDP 194 0.25%
Mavis Afriyie DPP 71 0.09%
Paul Richard Yeboah IND 0 0.00%

Subin

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Isaac Osei NPP 41,454 70.59%
Paul Kobina Quansah NDC 16,058 27.34%
Sulemana Seidu PNC 433 0.74%
Elvis Appiah UFP 433 0.74%
Marfo Kwadwo Dwomoh CPP 202 0.34%
Joseph Obeng Konadu NDP 146 0.25%

Constituencies

body-container-line