modernghana logo

FEATURED STORY Homosexuality: A Product Of Marriage To A Non-Virgin Spouse??...

body-container-line

Presidential Reporting

230 of 230 Constituencies counted

President: Per Constituencies

Parliamentary Reporting

229 of 230 Constituencies counted

Parliament: Per Constituencies

Parliamentary: Ashanti Region

Adansi Asokwa

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kobina Tahir Hammond NPP 13,659 55.70%
Alhaji Abdul-Lateef Madjoub NDC 9,219 37.59%
Owusu-Boamah Francis CPP 1,331 5.43%
Amoako Anaafi DFP 314 1.28%

Afigya Sekyere East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hennric David Yeboah NPP 33,080 76.07%
Edward Ayarkwah NDC 9,401 21.62%
Obeng Nyantakyi Clement CPP 620 1.43%
Osman Isshak PNC 257 0.59%
Amidu Alhaji Adam DPP 127 0.29%

Afigya Sekyere West

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Albert Kan Dapaah NPP 33,080 76.26%
Joseph Baah NDC 9,401 21.67%
James Gyimah Dabo CPP 640 1.48%
Joyce Oduro PNC 257 0.59%

Ahafo Ano North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Richard Akuoko Adiyiah NPP 16,029 51.51%
D.K. Addai-Amankwah NDC 14,641 47.05%
Attah Sampson PNC 335 1.08%
Joseph Akpabli CPP 116 0.37%

Ahafo Ano South

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Stephen Kwaku .B. Manu NPP 21,585 55.44%
Thomas Kwakwah NDC 16,008 41.11%
Andrew Kwasi Adjapong IND 433 1.11%
Nyamesem Wilson PNC 347 0.89%
Acheampong J. Martin CPP 327 0.84%
Yaw Agyemang IND 236 0.61%

Akrofuom

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwabena Appiah Pinkrah NPP 8,976 61.45%
Opoku Ampofo Manu NDC 4,730 32.38%
Anthony Kwakye Ameyaw CPP 719 4.92%
Boniface Nickson IND 181 1.24%

Amansie West

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Grace Addo NPP 35,274 73.10%
Kwaku Aninkora-Sie NDC 6,787 14.06%
Stephen Cobbina Bour Karikari IND 5,818 12.06%
Mary Agyeiwaa PNC 378 0.78%

Atwima Kwanwoma

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Dr. Kojo Appiah-Kubi NPP 23,367 76.21%
Nana Kwadwo Appiah NDC 5,922 19.32%
Acquah Evans Fordjour RPD 1,371 4.47%

Asante Akim South

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Mrs Gifty Ohene Konadu NPP 23,838 61.53%
De-Graft Forkuo NDC 13,843 35.73%
Quao Ebenezer CPP 1,063 2.74%

Asawase

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Alhaji Muntaka Mohammed Mabarak NDC 36,234 56.63%
Dr. Mohammed Abdul – Kabir NPP 27,118 42.38%
Elyasu Mohammed PNC 369 0.58%
Alhaji Baba Musah CPP 262 0.41%
Mohammed Bashir Tijani DFP 0 0.00%

Asante Akim North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwame Anyimadu Antwi NPP 36,809 67.65%
Thomas Osei Bonsu NDC 9,804 18.02%
Alexander Osei Tutu IND 7,180 13.20%
Francis Kyei RPD 232 0.43%
Isaac Atobra PNC 219 0.40%
Kwabena Anarfi CPP 163 0.30%

Asokwa

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Maxwell Kofi Jumah NPP 34,801 62.01%
Gyimah Akwanuasah IND 13,665 24.35%
Kwaku Baah Bonsu CPP 7,653 13.64%

Atwima Nwabiagya

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Benito Owusu-Bio NPP 46,605 63.86%
Yaw Frimpong IND 13,912 19.06%
Chogkureh Christopher NDC 12,466 17.08%

Atwima Mponua

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Isaac Kwame Asiamah NPP 25,350 56.41%
Ali Yeboah NDC 14,390 32.02%
Raphael Baffour Awuah IND 4,202 9.35%
Appiah Hene Peter CPP 502 1.12%
Amoah Sarpong PNC 306 0.68%
Kofi Takyi DPP 188 0.42%

Bantama

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Cecilia Abena Dapaah NPP 36,708 75.72%
Nana Osei Akoto-Kuffour NDC 7,007 14.45%
Osei-Tutu Richard CPP 2,677 5.52%
Eunice Owusu-Ansah RPD 1,641 3.39%
Stephen Kwaku Saahene IND 443 0.91%

Bekwai

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Joseph Osei-Owusu IND 34,700 76.70%
Ignatius Kofi Poku Adusei NPP 8,560 18.92%
Noah Asante Manu NDC 1,731 3.83%
Ben Attah-Hayford CPP 171 0.38%
Boateng Erasmus PNC 79 0.17%

Bosome- Freho

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Nana Yaw Ofori-Kuragu IND 9,140 46.96%
Kwadwo Kyei Frimpong NPP 8,064 41.43%
Asiedu Anthony Kennedy NDC 2,189 11.25%
Sebastian Sunnoma DFP 69 0.35%

Bosomtwe

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon. Simon Osei Mensah NPP 25,988 69.87%
Dr. Joseph Oteng Adjei NDC 10,293 27.67%
Suleiman Mohammed PNC 543 1.46%
Gilbert Adler Alhassan CPP 370 0.99%

Effiduasi/ Asokore

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Frank Boakye Agyen NPP 18,859 79.24%
Kwadwo Adae NDC 4,456 18.72%
George Asiamah CPP 316 1.33%
Lovia Berkoh PNC 168 0.71%

Ejisu- Juaben

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwabena Owusu-Aduomi NPP 57,278 82.34%
Anima Wilson NDC 10,635 15.29%
Sarfo-Ansah James CPP 1,102 1.58%
Lucy Kapapoe PNC 544 0.78%

Ejura Sekyedumase

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon. Alhaji Issifu Pangabu M. NDC 20,038 51.89%
Dr. Josuah Ayarkwa NPP 17,312 44.83%
Yusif Mohammed Kpajal IND 538 1.39%
Joseph Sanwok Lambon CPP 376 0.97%
Patrick Kweku Konadu PNC 218 0.56%
K.K. Nti Oliver DFP 136 0.35%

Fomena

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon. Nana Abu-Bonsra NPP 11,787 70.79%
Samuel Pinkrah NDC 3,430 20.60%
James Kobina Seotah CPP 1,356 8.14%
Augustine Kofi Tieku DPP 77 0.46%

Kumawu

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Yaw Baah NPP 15,217 56.38%
Dominic Oteng IND 7,120 26.38%
Ohene Kwasi Agyemang NDC 4,278 15.85%
Kofi Adu Poku CPP 199 0.74%
Yaw Opoku Mensah DFP 174 0.64%

Kwabre East

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kofi Frimpong NPP 41,213 76.16%
Bismark Adu-Asere NDC 10,630 19.64%
Alice Duah Boateng CPP 1,693 3.13%
Zacharia Awuah DFP 576 1.06%

Kwabre West

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Emmanuel Asamoah Owusu. A NPP 27,460 81.93%
Joseph Boache Danquah PNC 3,329 9.93%
Akua Donkor IND 1,998 5.96%
Osei Kwadwo RPD 729 2.18%
Pius Opoku Boateng NDC 0 0.00%

Kwadaso

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Dr. Owusu Afriyie Akoto NPP 43,238 82.73%
Joseph Yamin NDC 7,974 15.26%
Daniel Essien CPP 696 1.33%
Adongo Akwasi David PNC 221 0.42%
Joseph Boateng RPD 132 0.25%

Mampong

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Francis Addai Nimoh NPP 29,916 75.57%
Daniel Apau Ohyeamang NDC 9,444 23.86%
Joe Bediako Mensah CPP 229 0.58%

Manhyia

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Dr. Mathew Opoku Prempeh NPP 65,978 77.17%
Charles Saifa Bonsu NDC 17,327 20.27%
Yaw Nkunim CPP 1,347 1.58%
Salifu Mumuni PNC 512 0.60%
Nana Frema Busia IND 332 0.39%

New Edubiase

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Ernest Kofi Yaka NDC 14,732 54.45%
Kyei Baffour-Degraft NPP 11,848 43.79%
Mariam Iddrisu PNC 246 0.91%
Joshua Appiah CPP 228 0.84%

Nsuta/ Kwamang/ Beposo

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Kwame Osei Prempeh NPP 17,403 69.95%
Donkor Fuseni NDC 6,903 27.75%
Kwame Asafo Adjei IND 369 1.48%
Boahene Kofi Asante CPP 103 0.41%
Sarpong Kumankamah DFP 101 0.41%

Nhyiaeso

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Dr. Richard Winfred Anane NPP 36,570 77.72%
Joseph Bernard Boadu NDC 9,426 20.03%
Kwame Appiah Boateng CPP 1,055 2.24%
Kwaku Bonsu RPD 0 0.00%
Kwame Owusu IND 0 0.00%

Obuasi

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Edward Ennin NPP 46,398 61.57%
John Alexander Ackon NDC 26,855 35.63%
David Kenyah CPP 1,488 1.97%
Mohammed Issifu PNC 324 0.43%
Albert Joseph Ababio RPD 150 0.20%
Elyass Abdulsalam DFP 147 0.20%

Odotobri

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon. Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi NPP 22,914 82.72%
Kingsley Anning NDC 3,146 11.36%
Owusu Blessing CPP 1,410 5.09%
Isaac Mensah PNC 230 0.83%

Offinso North

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
A. C. Ntim NPP 13,478 51.01%
Kojo Appiah-Kubi NDC 10,464 39.60%
Kofi Asamoah Boateng IND 2,135 8.08%
Abdul Nasiru Bini PNC 195 0.74%
Kwaku Nkansah CPP 118 0.45%
Alex Kofi Yeboah RPD 32 0.12%

Offinso South

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Ben Abdallah Banda NPP 24,898 65.44%
Barbara Serwah Asamoah NDC 12,898 33.90%
Akwasi Owusu-Ansah DFP 103 0.27%
Kwaku Owusu Afriyie CPP 87 0.23%
Michael Kotey RPD 63 0.17%

Oforikrom

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Elizabeth Agyemang NPP 40,704 63.07%
Terlabi Ebenezer Okletey NDC 21,572 33.43%
Afful Hayford CPP 1,142 1.77%
Munir Abdullah Dawood PNC 1,120 1.74%

Old Tafo

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Dr. Anthony Akoto Osei NPP 36,171 76.18%
Dominic Kwabena Anomah NDC 10,386 21.88%
Swallah Ali PNC 427 0.90%
Issah Abdul Salam CPP 372 0.78%
Mohammed Rabiu Umar RPD 122 0.26%

Suame

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Hon. Osei Kyei-Mensah Bonsu NPP 45,235 78.31%
David Osei Manu NDC 9,742 16.86%
Frederick Antwi-Nsiah CPP 2,409 4.17%
Ameyaw Aboagye Peter DPP 379 0.66%

Subin

CANDIDATE PARTY Votes Votes % Winners
Isaac Osei NPP 45,058 73.63%
Tony Agyemang Nyame NDC 14,890 24.33%
Huseini Aminu Ali PNC 641 1.05%
Marfo Kwadwo Dwomoh CPP 606 0.99%

Constituencies

body-container-line