New Petrol Prices Take Effect

Ghana's economy to get major boost from World Bank

Thursday, July 2, 2015

The World Bank Group’s Board of Executive Directors today approved US$150 million budget support for Ghana. The credit from the International Development Association (IDA) supports the First ...

Guinness Ghana's Peter Ndegwa takes up new position in Nigeria

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Guinness Ghana Breweries Limited (GGBL) has announced that Peter Waititu Ndegwa will be leaving his position as managing director for GGBL effective 20th July 2015. He will subsequently take up a n ...

IMF Reviews Ghana's Bailout Programme

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

[B]Ghana is likely to clear the first review of its $918 million programme with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and secure a fresh disbursement of funds aimed at stabilizing its economy, sources ...

New Deadline For Digital Migration

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

[B]Government has set March 2016 as the new deadline for migration from terrestrial analogue television to Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT) in the country.[/B] Deputy Minister of Communications ...

Ethiopian Airlines Retrofits Seats

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

[B]Ethiopian Airlines, the largest airline in Africa, has successfully retrofitted all of its B777 business class seats to full flat configuration.[/B] The retrofitting of its eight B777 aircraft w ...

Petrol prices up tomorrow

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Prices of petroleum prices may go up by some 17 per cent tomorrow if the Oil Marketing Companies(OMC) should have their way. Government is however pushing for a 10 per cent hikes barely two weeks a ...

Farmers Cry Over Fertilizer Prices

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

[I][B] Chairman of NFFAWAG addressing the media [/B][/I] Farmers in the country have expressed dissatisfaction with government for not addressing the rise in the prices of subsidized fertilizers fo ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 29/6/2015 2,371.15 2,420.86
Current 30/6/2015 2,352.23 2,394.68
  18.92       26.18
CYTD
01/01/15 - 30/6/2015
4.03% 6.73%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS4.33434.3385
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.83006.8370
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.65544.6587
Australian DollarAUDGHS3.34053.3447
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.48333.4847
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.64970.6502
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03550.0355
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.93422.9392
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.55260.5530
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.52480.5250
S/African RandZARGHS0.35700.3571
EuroEURGHS4.84714.8507
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.69910.6995
BCEAOGHSXOF135.23135.33
DalasiGHSGMD9.129.13
OuguiyaGHSMRO73.9574.02
NairaGHSNGN45.8245.87
LeoneGHSSLL960.70961.63
WAUAWAUGHS0.07930.0793