Mtn Invests More Than $ 2.4 Billion In Network Exp

India firm to build 400 megawatts power station

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), one of India's largest engineering and manufacturing firm is to build a 400 Megawatts capacity power station in the country estimated at $ 400 million. Accr ...

Terkper Hopeful Of Economic Resurgence

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

[B]The Finance Minister, Seth Terkper has expressed confidence in a buoyant economy for the country if key measures taken by government to address the power challenges, sharp depreciation of the cedi, ...

Financial Trickery At AIS

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

An Accra High Court (Commercial Division) presided over by Justice Gertrude Torkonoo has ordered the controlling party at American International School (AIS) at East Legon, Accra to refund nearly $800 ...

Tigo Supports GJA Awards

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

[B]Telecommunications company, Tigo Ghana has presented a cheque of GHC 10,000 to support the online category of upcoming Ghana Journalists Association (GJA) awards.[/B] According to the telecommun ...

Bastiat Slams Gov't Over Taxes

Dr. Tweneboah Senzu Tuesday, July 7, 2015

[I][B] Dr. Tweneboah Senzu[/B][/I] Bastiat Ghana, an economy think tank, has criticized successive governments for failing to widen the tax net to rake in more revenue. According to the think tank ...

Fertiliser subsidy in limbo

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

Government's fertiliser subsidy programme risks total collapse following an admission by the Food and Agric Ministry it lacks funds to pay dealers in time for supplies to be made to farmers during ...

Agro Mindset founder David Asiamah shortlisted for the African Achievers Award

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

David Asiamah, founder of Agro Mindset, has been shortlisted for the African Achievers Awards, the agriculture excellence category. David Asiamah is a young farmer and an entrepreneur. Mr Asiama ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 03/7/2015 2,341.59 2,379.42
Current 06/7/2015 2,348.67 2,389.22
  7.08       9.8
CYTD
01/01/15 - 06/7/2015
3.88% 6.49%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.92823.9322
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.13516.1421
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.16504.1655
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.95342.9580
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.11383.1154
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58310.5835
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03210.0321
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.63192.6368
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48700.4873
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46500.4653
S/African RandZARGHS0.31690.3170
EuroEURGHS4.35084.3546
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.63290.6333
BCEAOGHSXOF150.64150.77
DalasiGHSGMD9.819.82
OuguiyaGHSMRO83.1283.20
NairaGHSNGN50.5650.61
LeoneGHSSLL1063.241064.32
WAUAWAUGHS0.09650.0965