We Executed Our Mandate In Nigeria With Distinctio

Guidelines for responsible production of palm oil developed

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

A new set of policies expected to guide the production of palm oil is to be implemented in Ghana and other West Africa countries soon. The guidelines cover the policy and legal framework for govern ...

Atuabo Freeport project appeal still on; 5 MPs angry with gov't

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

The five Minority Members of Parliament challenging the establishment of the Atuabo Free Port have dismissed media reports the case has been thrown out on appeal. A statement copied to Myjoyonline. ...

Dangote Cement Trains Distributors

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

[B]As part of efforts to reduce the rampant collapse of buildings across the country, Dangote, a cement producing company operating in the country, on Tuesday organized training programme for its dist ...

LG Unveils G4 Smartphone

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

[B][I]Staff of LG (left) explain features of the G4 to a customer after the launch[/I][/B] LG's much-anticipated LG G4 smartphone was over the weekend introduced onto the local market at the Holida ...

Civil Society Questions Rise In Budget Deficit

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

[B]Dr. Mohammed Amin Adam[/B] The Civil Society Platform on IMF Bailout has questioned government's upward adjustment in the budget deficit from 6.8 percent to 7.3 percent in the revised 2015 budget. ...

Nigeria Customs Warn Ghana

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

[B][I]Lucky Amiwero[/I][/B] It appears the controversy surrounding the selection of West Blue to operate the Single Window Scheme at the country's ports from 1[SUP]st[/SUP] September is far from over ...

Crude oil prices hit record low

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

The price of crude oil in the international market has dropped to a record low, a development that could influence price review locally by this weekend. The commodity has hit 53 dollars a barrel, t ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 27/7/2015 2,263.44 2,313.72
Current 28/7/2015 2,254.85 2,301.20
  8.59       12.52
CYTD
01/01/15 - 28/7/2015
-0.27% 2.57%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.41043.4138
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.32235.3293
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.53553.5375
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.49402.4989
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.63152.6334
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.50480.5053
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02760.0276
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.27792.2825
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.41740.4176
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.39750.3978
S/African RandZARGHS0.27130.2715
EuroEURGHS3.76743.7705
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.54930.5497
BCEAOGHSXOF173.97174.11
DalasiGHSGMD11.5411.55
OuguiyaGHSMRO95.1595.25
NairaGHSNGN58.0958.15
LeoneGHSSLL1168.041169.21
WAUAWAUGHS0.12800.1280