ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Two Manhyia Palace Royals And Their Impact On Jurisprudence In Ghana...

body-container-line-1
03.02.2020 League Report

GFA Announce Match Officials For GPL Match Week 8

By Eric Nana Yaw Kwafo
GFA Announce Match Officials For GPL Match Week 8
Listen to article

The Ghana Football Association (GFA) has announced the list of match officials selected to take charge of the upcoming Match Week 8 fixtures in the Ghana Premier League.

The 2019/2020 Ghanaian top-flight season is entering week 8 in midweek and will see 9 matches being honoured by the 18 participating clubs.

Matches have been scheduled to be played on Wednesday and on Thursday. League leaders Aduana Stars are set to visit struggling Ebusua Dwarfs, giants Asante Kotoko will travel to Sogakope to face WAFA while Hearts of Oak host Ashanti Gold at the Accra Sports Stadium.

Below is a list of the upcoming matches and the corresponding match officials:

Match: BEREKUM CHELSEA VS KARELA UNITED (Wednesday)

Venue: Berekum
Referee: Gabriel Opoku Arhin
Asst 1: Halilu Alhassan
Asst 2: Ali Timuah Baah
4th Ref: Musah Mubarak
Match Commissioner: Andrews Dery
Match: EBUSUA DWARFS VS ADUANA STARS (Wednesday)
Venue: Cape Coast Stadium
Referee: Eric Sefa Antwi
Asst 1: Kwasi Brobbey Acheampong
Asst 2: Paul Atimaka
4th Ref: Bismark Appiah
Match Commissioner: Agyiri Barnor
Match: ELEVEN WONDERS VS INTER ALLIES (Wednesday)
Venue: Techiman
Referee: Alphonso Atiapa
Asst 1: John Nyavor
Asst 2: Isaac Asante
4th Ref: Desmond Abbey
Match Commissioner: Charles Darkwah
Match: KING FAISAL VS GREAT OLYMPICS (Wednesday)
Venue: Kumasi
Referee: Patrick Okyere
Asst 1: Courage Kuedufie
Asst 2: Albert Adom Mensah
4th Ref: Clement Kwame Nkuah
Match Commissioner: J.B. Yakubu
Match: LIBERTY PROFESSIONALS VS DREAMS FC
Venue: Dansoman
Referee: Abdulai Ibrahim
Asst 1: Isaac Nyamekye
Asst 2: Alex Osam
4th Ref: Ali Musah
Match Commissioner: Samuel Acheampong
Match: MEDEAMA VS BECHEM UNITED (Wednesday)
Venue: Tarkwa
Referee: Wiseman Ghansah
Asst 1: Balonguila Stephen
Asst 2: Richard Appiah
4th Ref: Phillip Atta Forson
Match Commissioner: Felix Adjetey Sowah
Match: LEGON CITIES FC VS ELMINA SHARKS (Wednesday)

Venue: Accra
Referee: Christopher Asante
Asst 1: Paul Dosu
Asst 2: Isaac Opoku Antwi
4th Ref: Mahama Ewuntoma
Match Commissioner: Oduro Nyarko
8. Match: WAFA VS ASANTE KOTOKO (Wednesday)
Venue: Sogakope
Referee: Frederick Samena
Asst 1: Pascal Mawusi
Asst 2: David Addico
4th Ref: Selorm Kpormegbe
Match Commissioner: Michael Ayeh
Match: HEARTS OF OAK VS ASHANTIGOLD (Thursday)
Venue: Accra
Referee: Adaari Abdul Latif
Asst 1: Francis Bondzie
Asst 2: Ngindieye Thomas
4th Ref: Obed Kwagyan Dankwah
Match Commissioner: William Gidiglo

body-container-line