ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Two Manhyia Palace Royals And Their Impact On Jurisprudence In Ghana...

body-container-line-1
23.01.2020 League Report

2019/2020 GPL: GFA Announce Match Officials For Match Week 6

By Eric Nana Yaw Kwafo
2019/2020 GPL: GFA Announce Match Officials For Match Week 6
Listen to article

The Ghana Football Association (GFA) has announced the selected match officials that will be taking charge of the various fixtures on Match Week 6 of the Ghana Premier League season.

The 2019/2020 Ghanaian top-flight campaign kicked off on the last weekend of December 2019 and has gradually taken shape. Match Week 6 will see bitterest rivals Accra Hearts of Oak and Kumasi Asante Kotoko facing off in the ‘Super Clash’ on Sunday.

Ahead of the Matchday, the GFA has released the names of the match officials that will handle all 9 matches.

Below are the Match officials for Matchday six.
Match: OLYMPICS Vs INTER ALLIES (Saturday)
Venue: Accra Sports Stadium
Referee: Obed Kwagyan Danquah
Asst 1: Balonguila Stephen
Asst 2: Paul Dosu
4th Ref: Maxwell Hansen
Match Commissioner: Samuel Oduro-Nyarko
Match: KING FAISAL Vs ELMINA SHARKS (Saturday)
Venue: Kumasi Sports Stadium
Referee: Tampuri Emmanuel
Asst 1: David Addico
Asst 2: Isaac Odoom
4th Ref: Abdulai Ibrahim
Match Commissioner: James Adjei
Match: LEGON CITIES VS BECHEM UNITED (Friday – 7pm)

Venue: Accra Sports Stadium
Referee: Christopher Asante
Asst 1: John Nyavor
Asst 2: Alex Osam
4th Ref: Patrick Okyere
Match Commissioner: A.S Seidu
Match: HEARTS VS ASANTE KOTOKO (Sunday)
Venue: Accra Sports Stadium
Referee: Emmanuel Eshun
Asst 1: Dawsa Peter
Asst 2: Bawa Haruna
4th Ref: George Mawuli
Match Commissioner: Andrews Tamakloe
Match: BEREKUM CHELSEA VS ADUANA STARS (Saturday)
Venue: Berekum
Referee: Alphonso Atiapa
Asst 1: Dakura Soglo A.
Asst 2: Gilbert Adom Mensah
4th Ref: Clement Kwame Nkuah
Match Commissioner: Kwesi Asante Boateng
Match: EBUSUA DWARFS VS DREAMS FC (Saturday)
Venue: Cape Coast
Referee: Opoku Arhin Gabriel
Asst 1: Richard Appiah
Asst 2: Isaac Opoku Antwi
4th Ref: Selorm Kpormegba
Match Commissioner: Charles Darkwah
Match: TECHIMAN EKLEVEN WONDERS VS KARELA (Saturday)

Venue: Techiman
Referee: Eric Owusu Prempeh
Asst 1: Sulemana Salau Deen
Asst 2: Mumuni Fuseini
4th Ref: Jones Akubiem
Match Commissioner: J.B Yakubu
Match: WAFA VS LIBERTY PROFESSIONALS (Friday)
Venue: Sogakope
Referee: Maxwell Owusu
Asst 1: Emmanuel Dei
Asst 2: Jasper Adenyo
4th Ref: Desmond Abbey
Match Commissioner: GTSK. Inkum
Match: MEDEAMA VS ASHANTI GOLD (Saturday)
Venue: Tarkwa
Referee: Eso Doh Morrison
Asst 1: Ato Yawson
Asst 2: Kofi Nyarko Bakai
4th Ref: Ali Musah
Match Commissioner: Annan Lomotey

body-container-line