ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Why Are Black People Obsessed With The Bible That Was Used To Enslave ...

body-container-line-1
15.10.2019 Football News

Euro 2020 Qualifiers Permutations

By Uefa.com
Euro 2020 Qualifiers Permutations
OCT 15, 2019 FOOTBALL NEWS

We look at how the qualifying groups stand and consider who is through and who could join them.

Qualified teams: Belgium, Italy, Poland and Russia

GROUP A
Standings: England (12 pts), Czech Republic (12), Kosovo (8), Montenegro (3), Bulgaria (3)

Matchday 8: Monday – Bulgaria v England, Kosovo v Montenegro

• England: will qualify if they beat Bulgaria and Kosovo do not beat Montenegro; guaranteed play-off place if required as Uefa Nations League Group A4 winner

• Czech Republic: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8

• Kosovo: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group D3 winner

• Montenegro: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Bulgaria: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage; in play-offs, as it stands

GROUP B
Standings: Ukraine (16), Portugal (11), Serbia (7), Luxembourg (4), Lithuania (1)

Matchday 8: Monday – Ukraine v Portugal, Lithuania v Serbia

• Ukraine: will qualify with a draw against Portugal, or if Serbia do not beat Lithuania; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group B1 winner

• Portugal: will qualify if they beat Portugal if Serbia do not beat Lithuania; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group A3 winner

• Serbia: will be out of contention if they do not beat Lithuania and Portugal beat Ukraine; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group C4 winner

• Luxembourg: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Lithuania: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP C
Standings: Netherlands (15), Germany (15), Northern Ireland (12), Belarus (4), Estonia (1)

Matchday 9: 16 November – Northern Ireland v Netherlands, Germany v Belarus

• Netherlands: will qualify with a draw against Northern Ireland; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group A1 winner

• Germany: will qualify if they beat Belarus and Northern Ireland do not beat the Netherlands, or if they draw and Northern Ireland lose

• Northern Ireland: will be out of contention in the group if they draw with the Netherlands and Germany beat Belarus, or if they lose and Germany draw; in play-offs as it stands

• Belarus: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage; will be in play-offs as Nations League Group D2 winner

• Estonia: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP D
Standings: Republic of Ireland (12), Denmark (12), Switzerland (8), Georgia (5), Gibraltar (0)

Matchday 8: Tuesday – Switzerland v Republic of Ireland, Gibraltar v Georgia

• Republic of Ireland: will qualify if they beat Switzerland

• Denmark: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group B4 winner

• Switzerland: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group A2 winner

• Georgia: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage; will be in play-offs as Nations League Group D1 winner

• Gibraltar: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP E
Standings: Croatia (14), Hungary (12), Slovakia (10), Wales (8), Azerbaijan (1)

Matchday 9: 16 November – Azerbaijan v Wales, Croatia v Slovakia

• Croatia: will qualify with a draw against Slovakia

• Hungary: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 9

• Slovakia: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 9; in play-offs as it stands

• Wales: will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Azerbaijan; in play-offs as it stands

• Azerbaijan: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP F
Standings: Spain (19), Sweden (14), Romania (13), Norway (10), Malta (3), Faroe Islands (0)

Matchday 8: Tuesday – Sweden v Spain, Romania v Norway, Faroe Islands v Malta

• Spain: will qualify withdraw against Sweden
• Sweden: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group B2 winner

• Romania: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; in play-offs as it stands

• Norway: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group C3 winner

• Malta: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Faroe Islands: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP G
Standings: Poland (19), Austria (16), North Macedonia (11), Slovenia (11), Israel (8), Latvia (0)

Matchday 8: Tuesday – Israel v Latvia
Matchday 9: 16 November – Slovenia v Latvia, Israel v Poland, Austria v North Macedonia

• Poland: qualified
• Austria: will qualify with a draw against North Macedonia

• North Macedonia: will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Austria; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group D4 winner

• Slovenia: will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Latvia or if Austria draw with North Macedonia

• Israel: will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Latvia on Tuesday; in play-offs, as it stands

• Latvia: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP H
Standings: Turkey (18), France (18), Iceland (12), Albania (9), Andorra (3), Moldova (3)

Matchday 8: Monday – France v Turkey, Iceland v Andorra, Moldova v Albania

• Turkey: will qualify if they beat France and Iceland do not beat Andorra, or if they draw and Iceland lose

• France: will qualify if they beat Turkey, or if they draw and Iceland do beat Andorra, or if they lose, Iceland also lose and Albania fail to beat Moldova

• Iceland: will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Andorra and Turkey avoid defeat against France; in play-offs as it stands

• Albania: will be out of contention in the group if they do not beat Moldova, or if France avoid defeat against Turkey

• Andorra: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Moldova: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP I
Standings: Belgium (24), Russia (21), Cyprus (10), Scotland (9), Kazakhstan (7), San Marino (0)

Matchday 9: 16 November – Russia v Belgium, Cyprus v Scotland, San Marino v Kazakhstan

• Belgium: qualified, will clinch first place with a draw against Russia

• Russia: qualified
• Cyprus: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• Scotland: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage; will be in play-offs as UEFA Nations League Group C1 winner

• Kazakhstan: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

• San Marino: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

GROUP J
Standings: Italy (21), Finland (12), Armenia (10), Bosnia and Herzegovina (10), Greece (5), Liechtenstein (2)

Matchday 8: Tuesday – Finland v Armenia, Liechtenstein v Italy, Greece v Bosnia and Herzegovina

• Italy: qualified
• Finland: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as Nations League Group C2 winner

• Armenia: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8

• Bosnia and Herzegovina: cannot qualify or be eliminated on Matchday 8; guaranteed play-off place if required as UEFA Nations League Group B3 winner

• Greece: will be out of contention in the group if they lose to Bosnia and Herzegovina, or if Finland beat Armenia

• Liechtenstein: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers group stage

body-container-line