Modern Ghana logo

FEATURED: [trailer] Anas To Drop Shocking Video On Children At Orphanage Eating ...

body-container-line
23.02.2006 Sports News

Collated results of athletics championship

By GNA (From Daniel Kenu, GNA Special Correspondent, Lome, Togo)
Collated results of athletics championship

Lome, Feb. 23, GNA - Collated results at the end of the two-day Ghana's National Athletics championship held at Lome, Togo. 400m hurdles (Women): Gladys Sackitey (Police) -- 1:10:1sec Juliana A. Boadu (Army) -- 1:15:4 400m Hurdles (Men): James Taylor (Army) -- 54.9 Francis Marfo (Army) -- 55.4

4 by 100m (Men): Clemeny Agyeman (CEPS) -- 41.2 sec Gad Boakye (G. Accra) -- 41.5

4 by 100m (Women): Grace Darko (Immigration) -- 46.9 Elizabeth Amolofo (Police) --47.8

High Jump (Men): Christopher Amankrah (CEPS) -- 2.00 Metres Ernest Arhinsam (Police) -- 1.95

800m - Men Prosper Agage (GUNSA) -- 1:51.6 Alexandra Atiso (Ashanti Reg.) -- 1:52:3

1,500m - Women Mellicent Boadi (CEPS) -- 4:30.7 minutes Winifred Adora (Central Reg.) -- 5:01.6

Javelin - Women: Rita Petershie (GUNSA) -- 37:15m Princess S. (Togo) -- 35:7m

400 Metres - Men: Bawa Fuseini (Prisons) -- 47.2secs Bright Dzokoto (CEPS) - 47.3secs

400 Metres - Women: Vivian Mills (Central Reg.) -- 56.6secs Bertha Baidu (GUNSA) -- 58.6secs

5,000m - Men: Lanbcrcm Daniel (Army) - 15:07.2 minutes Amevor Eric (Togo) -- 15:19.8 minutes

Long Jump - Men: Robert Martey (CEPS) -- 7.45metres Ayelo Dzsama (Togo) -- 7:41metres

200 Metres - Men: Clement Agyeman (CEPS) -- 21.3secs Cyril Ferguson (Western Reg.) -- 21.3secs

200 Metres - Women: Gifty Addy (Immigration) -- 24.0secs Elizabeth Amolofo (Police) -- 24.1secs

Discuss (Men): Isaac Boakye (CEPS) -- 46.35m E. O. Asante (GUNSA) -- 41.48m

Discuss - Women: Josephine Andoh -- 35.24m Mable Nai (Army) -- 23.57m

5,000 Metres (Women): Millicent Boadi (CEPS) -- 46:40:01 minutes Winfred Adoko (Central Reg.) -- 18:52:09 minutes

100 METRES HURDLES (WOMEN): Rosina Amedegbe (Army) -- 14.0(sec) Angela Quartey -- 14.7sec

LONG JUMP (WOMEN): Rosina Amedegbe (Army) --6.13m Georgina Sowah (CEPS) -- 6.02

1,500 METRES (MEN): Iddrisu Adams (CEPS) -- 3:53:09 minutes Prosper Agage (GUNSA) -- 3:54:08 minutes

SHOT PUTT (WOMEN): Mable Nai -- 10:99m

8,000 METRES (WOMEN): Juliana Amu Boadu -- 2:19:2 minutes Juliet Bajwawo (Upper East) -- 2:20:09 minutesv

Tripple Jump (MEN): Osumanu Fuseini (CEPS) -- 14:38m Hurbert Asiedu (Gt. Accra) - 13: 16m

JAVELIN (MEN): Bismark Dziwornu (Eastern Reg.) -- 52.22m Emmanuel Yamoah ( CEPS) -- 51.83m

100 METRES (MEN): Clement Agyeman (CEPS) -- 10.04secs Cyril Ferguson (Western Reg.) -- 10.06secs

100 METRES (WOMEN): Gifty Addy (CEPS) -- 11.06secs Elizabeth Amolofo (Police) -- 11.07secs

10,000 METRES (MEN): Daniel Lumburum (Army) -- 32:03:3 minutes Seidu Abubakari (CEPS) -- 32:40:5 minutes

body-container-line