ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Ghana Back To Hipc Not True – Oppong Nkrumah...

body-container-line-1
13.09.2015 Sports News

GFA Elections Committee releases vetting report

By Ghana FA
Listen to article

In accordance with the 2015 GFA Elections Guidelines, the Elections Committee has submitted its report on the nominations for election to the National Executive Committee.

Out of the eleven aspirants who filed their nominations as representatives of the Premier League, all candidates went through the vetting process successfully.

All eleven candidates who filed to contest as representatives of the Division One League also successfully passed the vetting process.

The two aspirants for the representative of the constituent bodies also successfully.

However out of all the aspirants who submitted forms to contest the Chairmanship of the various RFAs, two failed to pass the vetting process.

The two are Mohammed Aminu Lenient Dauda who picked forms to contest for the Greater Accra RFA and Alhaji Fuseini Mahama for Western region

Filling of appeal against the decision of the Elections Committee will begin on September 14 with the Appeals Committee expected to present its report on September 24.

Elections will then be held on September 28 for the constituent bodies and September 29 for the Premier League and the Division One League.

Below is the list of candidates who have successfully passed the vetting process:

The RFA elections will begin from October 2- 12 before the GFA Ordinary Congress on 14th October, 2015 where all newly elected members of the National Executive Committee will be sworn in.

Below is the full list of individuals who successfully passed through the vetting process:

PREMIER LEAGUE
1. George Afriyie (Liberty Professionals)
2. Kingsley Osei Bonsu (Bechem United)
3. Kofi Manu (B.A. United)
4. Delali Eric Senaye (Inter Allies)
5. Samuel Opoku Nti (Asante Kotoko)
6. Kodjo Fianoo (Ashgold)
7. Frank Nelson Nwokolo (Hearts of Oak)
8. Albert Commey Aryeetey (Aduana Stars)
9. Nab Benjamin Eyison (Hasaacas)
10. Emmanuel Larbi Amoah (Medeama)
11. Frederick Acheampong (New Edubiase)
DIVISION ONE
1. Kweku Abaka Eyiah (Tarkwa United)
2. Wilfred Kwaku Osei (Tema Youth)
3. John Frederick Mensah (Ebusua Dwarfs)
4. Fred Crentsil (Techiman City)
5. Ronald Joojo Duncan (Proud United)
6. Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadaa (Asokwa Deportivo)

7. Oloboi Commodore (Sporting Mirren)
8. Kofi Poku (D'International)
9. Kurt E.S. Okraku (Dreams FC)
10. Ebo Kobina Appiah (KFC Samosa)
11. Jones Abu Alhassan (RTU)
CONSTITUENT BODIES
1. Leanier Afiye-Obo Addy (RAG)
2. Habiba Atta Forson (Women Football)
REGIONAL FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
Greater Accra :
1. Nii Kormeite Doku
2. Eugene Jacquaye
Volta Region:
1. Francis Dogbatse
2. Mawutor Agbavitor
Central Region:
1. Matthew Narh Doe
2. Roy Arthur
Western Region:
1. Kojo Yankah
2. Anthony Osei
Brong Ahafo region:
1. Augustine Asante
2. Ralph Gyamerah
Northern region:
1. Adam Munkaila Nassam
2. Abdulai Alhassan
3. Alhaji Karim Mahama Sanni
Upper East Region:
1. Salifu Shaibu Zida
2. Gambila Boison
Ashanti Region:
1. Osei Tutu Agyemang
Eastern Region:
1. Lawal Abdul Ganiyu
Upper West region:
1. Alhaji Daudi Sadugu Yahaya

Powered By Modern Ghana
body-container-line