ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Ghana Back To Hipc Not True – Oppong Nkrumah...

body-container-line-1
31.10.2013 Sports News

Clubs find their FA Cup preliminary round opponents

By Ghana FA
Listen to article

Medeama's title defence of the MTN FA Cup begins in the second round following Thursday's preliminary round draw.

The Mauves, who won the previous season's Cup competition and 15 other Premier League sides have skipped the first round draw.

Ninety-six Clubs from the Second and Third-tier ranks will get the 2013-14 MTN FA Cup started next week.

Forty-eight (48) qualified teams from the 2nd Division will play each other in the Preliminary Round same as the 48 Division 1 clubs.

Second Division Pairings (Preliminary Round)

Zone 1A
Wantabu Nationalsv Bolga Man City
Tamale Liberty v Wiaga Utd
Tamale All Star FC V Binduri Utd FC
Zone 1B
Wenchi Utd v Dorma Unity FC
Sampa Utd v Wa Unity FC
Tumu Happy Stars v Upper West
Twobodon Santos v Debisco Royals
Zone 2A
Bensoman FC v Ksewaa Internationals
Mpohorman FC v Dolphin FC
Iron Breakers v Rospack
Zone 2B
Oguaa Utd v Cape Coast Strikers
UCC Youngsters v Fetteh Youngsters
Babutek FC v Danso Utd
Zone 2C
Kaase Young Chelsea v First Class FC
D.C. Utd v Achiihan FC
Future Stars v F.C Porto/Subri Royal
Zone 3A
Hot Steel v Mepe Utd
Royal Faith FC v Dawhenyah
Dyanmos v Right to Dream
Tema Utd v Victory Stars
Zone 3B
Nima FC v Kotuko Royals
Birim D.C. FC v Believers FC
Bubuashie Charity FC v Dreams FC
Newtown Youth v Score FC
First Division Pairings (Preliminary Round)
Zone 1A
Guan Utd v Dynamos
Bazooka v Techiman City
Real Tamale United v Wa African Utd
Esperance v Unity FC
Zone 1B
Wenchi Utd v Dorma Unity FC
Sampa Utd v Wa Unity FC
Tumu Happy Stars v Upper West
Twobodon Santos v Debisco Royals
Berlin FC v Arsenals
Zone 2A
Bolga All Stars v Upper West Champion
Iron Breakers v Rospack
Galazey v B.A. Utd
Bofoakwa v Utrecht
Zone 2B
Deportivo v Dunkwa
Eleven Wise v Metro FC
Feyenoord v Rainbow FC
Gold Stars v Wasaman
Ajax v K.F.C. Samosa
Starke v Samin FC
Tarkwa Utd v Elmina Shark
Windy Professionals v Red Lions
Real Athletico v Kpone Fairpoint
Prestige v Great Warriors
Sporting Mirren v Danbort
Okwawu Utd v D'International
Istanbul v Zaytuna
Zone 3
Nania v Tema Youth
Great Olympics v Mighty Jets
Pure Joy v King Solomon

Powered By Modern Ghana
body-container-line