body-container-line-1

Barnabas Aggreh and Janet Mensah steal show at finals of 2022 edition of GNPC Ghana Fastest Human at Cape Coast

By Sammy Heywood Okine
Athletics Barnabas Aggreh and Janet Mensah steal show at finals of 2022 edition of GNPC Ghana Fastest Human at Cape Coast
SEP 26, 2022 LISTEN

The 2022 final edition of the GNPC Ghana Fastest Human competition came off at the Cape Coast Sports Stadium last Saturday where Janet Mensah from the Ashanti Region and Barnabas Aggreh of UDS in the Northern Region proved that they have what it takes to be winners.

Barnabas who run his personal best beat Solomon Hammond and Edwin Gadayi who were tipped before the race.

Janet Mensah also shocked Grace Obuor of the University of Ghana in the female 100 metres lineup to become the new sprint queen.

There were races for Under 18 and Under 15 Boys and Girls. The winners were awarded prizes; medals, certificates, trophies from the President Nana Akufo Addo and products of sponsors.

Present were top officials of the sponsors and Athletics fans.

Great gratitude must be awarded to Reks Brobbey and Dr. Kwame Baah Nuako for their deep interest in athletics preparations towards the African Games 2023 in Ghana.

Here are the full results taken by the electronic timer:

U15 - BOYS

  • 1ST. WISDOM NYANDI MENSAH, KNUST BASIC SCH. (ASH) - 11.90s
  • 2ND. FELIX ANORIGIYA, RIDGE EXPERIMENTAL SCH. (BONO) - 12.05s
  • 3RD. ALBERT YEBOAH, METHODIST JHS. (BONO)- 12.06s

U15 - GIRLS

  • 1ST. MABEL AIDOO, NEW EBU. METHODIST SCH. (C/R) - 13.11s
  • 2ND. SARAH NKANSAH, MADINA SDA JHS.(G/R) - 13.16s
  • 3RD. AMANDA KUMANYA,UCC JHS.(C/R) - 13.22s

U18 - BOYS

  • 1ST. JOE ANDOH, DIABENE CATH. SHS. (W/R) - 10.64s
  • 2ND. SHERIF ABDUL RASHID, ADISADEL COLLEGE. (C/R) - 10.69s
  • 3RD. ABDUL RAUF ABUBAKARI, OKESS (ASH) - 11.04s

U18 - GIRLS

  • 1ST. NASEERA QUANSAH, MFANTIMAN GIRLS SHS.(C/R)- 11.99s
  • 2ND. DIAMOND KUSIME, MFANTIMAN GIRLS SHS.(C/R) - 12.18
  • 3RD. FLORENCE AGYEMANG, KASS (ASH) - 12.21s

SENIORS - MALES

  • 1ST. BARNABAS AGGREH, UDS (N/R) - 10.23s
  • 2ND. SOLOMON HAMMOND, UG (G/R) - 10.24s
  • 3RD. EDWIN GADAYI, PABLO FOUNDATION CLUB. (ASH) - 10.25s

SENIORS - FEMALES

  • 1ST. JANET MENSAH, SAGNATION CLUB.(ASH) - 11.62s
  • 2ND. GRACE OBOUR, UG (G/R) - 11.94s
  • 3RD. DEBORAH ACHEAMPONG, UPSA. (G/R) - 11.96s

body-container-line