body-container-line-1

Medals winners at 14th CANA African Swimming & Open Water Championship

By Sammy Heywood Okine
Swimming Medals winners at 14th CANA African Swimming & Open Water Championship
OCT 15, 2021 LISTEN

Ghana’s Abeku Jackson won a bronze medal in the Men 100metres Butterfly Men. Indeed it was the first-ever medal for Ghana at the Africa Senior Swimming Championship.

Here are other results/winners from the CANA African Swimming Championship in Accra.

4 X 100m Mixed Relay

  • 1. Team South Africa 3:34.02 CR
  • 2. Team Egypt 3:39.03
  • 3. Team Algeria 3:46.25

Men’s 800m Final

  • 1. Marwan Elkamash 8:04.88
  • 2. Mohamed Moselhy 8:06.25
  • 3. Roberto Gomes 8:27.33

Junior Men 800m Freestyle

  • 1. Mohamed Ben Ajmia 8:16.08
  • 2. Youssef Salem 8:27.89
  • 3. Ahmed Abdelsam 8:28.10

Junior Women’s 50m Butterfly

  • 1. Caitlin de Lange 27.78
  • 2. Sara Elsammany 28.47
  • 3. Farida Samra 28.66

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

  • 1. Youssef Elkamash 28.08
  • 2. Matthew Randle 28.70
  • 3. Ronan Wantenaar 28.71

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

  • 1. Emily Visagie 2:35.35
  • 2. Tessa IP Heng Cheung 2:47.39
  • 3. Reedah Shaw 2:50.78

Junior Men’s 50m Breaststroke

  • 1. Matthew Randle 28.87
  • 2. Mohannad Mostafa 29.00
  • 3. Seif Omar 29.16

Junior Women’s 200m Breaststroke

  • 1. Cathrine van Rensburg 2:36.17
  • 2. Rawan Eldamaty 2:38.01
  • 3. Nour Elgendy 2:38.35

Men’s 400m Medley

  • 1. Ruan Ras 4:24.46
  • 2. Yassine Elshammaa 4:27.27
  • 3. Salah Nour 4:29.80

Junior Men’s 400m Medley

  • 1. Matthew Randle 4:39.88
  • 2. Hamza Benhlima 4:45.37
  • 3. Jarden Eaton 4:52.56

Men’s 100m Butterfly

  • 1. Jaouad Syoud 52.89
  • 2. Guy Brooks 53.91
  • 3. Abeku Jackson 53.98

Women’s 200m Freestyle

  • 1. Rebecca Meder 2:02.65
  • 2. Christin Mundell 2:04.60
  • 3. Catarina Sousa 2:10.78

Women’s 4 X 200m Freestyle Relay

  • 1. Team South Africa 8:26.35
  • 2. Team Egypt 8:44.22
  • 3. Team Angola 9:14.26

Men’s 50m Backstroke

  • 1. Mohamed Samy 25.34
  • 2. Abdella Ardjoune 25.78
  • 3. Ali Khalafalla 26.97

Women’s 50m Backstroke

  • 1. Samiha Mohsen 29.17
  • 2. Amel Melih 30.02
  • 3. Caitlin de Lange 30.09

Men’s 200m Freestyle

  • 1. Marwan Elkamash 1:50.17
  • 2. Andrew Ross 1:51.63
  • 3. Guy Brooks 1:51.99

Junior Men’s 100m Butterfly

  • 1. Guy Brooks 54.33
  • 2. Sohib Khodry 54.55
  • 3. Stephen Ndegwa 56.60

Junior Women’s 50m Backstroke

  • 1. Sara Elsammany 29.84
  • 2. Raghd Mohamed 30.00
  • 3. Caitlin de Lange 30.06

Junior 50m Backstroke

  • 1. Hamza Benhlima 27.37
  • 2. Sohib Khodry 27.39
  • 3. Mohamed Mohamady 27.42

Junior Men’s 200m Freestyle

  • 1. Guy Brooks 1:52.20
  • 2. Mohamed Mohamady 1:53.12
  • 3. Hamza Benhlima 1:53.18

Senior Women’s 400m Medley

  • 1. Rebecca Meder 4:55.36
  • 2. Christin Mundell 5:10.80
  • 3. Sara Abdelghany 5:20.43

Junior Women’s 400m Medley

  • 1. Cathrine van Rensburg 5:06.17
  • 2. Rawan Eldamaty 5:11.73
  • 3. Nicole Redecker 5:24.63

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

  • 1. Youssef Elkamash 1:02.05
  • 2. Matthew Randle 1:03.06
  • 3. Jaouad Syoud 1:03.1

Junior Men’s 100m Breaststroke

  • 1. Matthew Randle 1:03.16
  • 2. Mohannad Mostafa 1:04.65
  • 3. Jaiden Staines 1:04.91

Senior Women’s 100m Freestyle

  • 1. Rebecca Meder 56.22
  • 2. Inge Weidemann 56.31
  • 3. Amel Melih 57.58

Junior Women 100m Freestyle

  • 1. Hannah Robertson 57.94
  • 2. Farida Samra 59.17
  • 3. Carine Abdelmalak 59.70

ModernGhana Links
body-container-line