ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Why Are Black People Obsessed With The Bible That Was Used To Enslave ...

body-container-line-1
15.09.2019 Press Release

7th UCIA Global Achievers Leadership Awards slated for 27th September

By  Bernard Buachi
7th UCIA Global Achievers Leadership Awards slated for 27th September

The UCIA Global Achievers Leadership Awards is about to take place again for the 7th time.

The awards which have grown from strength to strength has served as an enviable platform to honor hardworking and impactful members of society as well as organizations.

The facilitator of the awards Bishop Dr. Aburam Anoff Snr. Says the award which has the blessing of the International Clergy Association has motivated a lot of young Ghanaians into living excellent and productive lives. He explains in an interview with Bernard Buachi that the awards will continue to expand to cover various facets of excellence.

The 7th UCIA awards is set to take off on Friday 27th September, 2019 at Windy lodge conference Hall at Winneba in the Central Region.

President of Higher Heights Theological Seminary; Apostle Dr. Stephen Asante will be the Guest Speaker at the occasion.

In all, over 30 awards will be dished out to deserving Ghanaians comprising Entrepreneurs, politicians and Educationists.

Official Nomination List
The following Personalities and Institutions have been nominated:

  1. Hon John – Peter Amewu – Energy Minister
  2. Hon Joseph Mensah – Kwesimintim MP
  3. Hon Owusu Benito Bio – Atwima Nwabiagya North MP / Deputy Minister for Lands & Natural Resources
  4. Hon Cynthia Mamle Morrison – Agona West MP / Minister for Gender, Children & Social Protection
  5. Hon Naana Eyiah – Gomoa Central MP / Deputy Minister for Lands & Natural Resources (Mines)
  6. Hon Andrew Egyapa Mercer – Sekondi MP
  7. Mr. Victor Yankson – CEO of Olympic Arena Hotel
  8. Hon Mavis Hawa Koomson – Awutu Senya East MP / Minister for Special Development Initiative
  9. Hon Habib Saad – Bortianor / Ngleshie Amanfrom MP
  10. Hon George Nenyi Andah – Awutu Senya West MP / Deputy Minister for Communication
  11. Dr. Stephen Yeboah – CEO of Lucky Herbal Hospital
  12. Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakye – Former Deputy Minister of Communication
  13. Hon James Avedzi – Ketu North MP / Deputy Minority Leader
  14. Hon Isaac Adongo – Bolgatanga Central MP
  15. Hon Frederick Opare Ansah – Suhum MP
  16. Hon Ahmed Ibrahim – Banda MP / Deputy Minority Whip
  17. Hon Andy Appiah Kubi – Asante Akyem North MP / Deputy Minister for Railways.
  18. Hon Vincent Odotei Sowah – La Dadekotopon MP / Deputy Minister for Communication
  19. Hon Cassiel Ato Forson – Ajumako Enyan Esiam MP
  20. Hon Edward Bawa – Bongo MP
  21. Hon John Abdul Jinapor – Yapei Kusawgu MP / Former Deputy Minister of Energy & Petroleum
  22. Hon Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe – Ekumfi MP / Deputy Minister for Fisheries & Aquaculture
  23. Hon Eric Opoku – Asunafo South MP / Former Brong Ahafo Minister
  24. Hope Restoration School
  25. Young Executive School
  26. Lucky Herbal Hospital
  27. Talented Royals School
  28. Pharmatrust Professional CollegeWestfield International School
  29. Conad Real Estate Ltd
  30. Hazelway International School
  31. Mama Jane International School
  32. Abbeam University College

body-container-line