Modern Ghana logo

FEATURED: [trailer] Anas To Drop Shocking Video On Children At Orphanage Eating ...

body-container-line
22.02.2006 Business & Finance

Formula for selection of athletes released

By GNA

(Daniel Kenu, GNA Special Correspondent, Lome, Togo)

Lome, Feb. 22, GNA - The winners and the first runner-ups in each of the events at the national athletics championship currently underway in Lome, Togo would form the nucleus of "team Ghana" for the August All African Games in Mauritius.

Mr Sandey Osei-Agyeman, Chairman of the Ghana Athletics Association told the press at the Stade de Kegue, the venue of the championship that the athletes would, however, go through a second stage of a screening exercise in June for the final list to be formed.

Those to be selected at the end of the two-day championship would compete with some of the foreign-based classified in category B to determine who forms part of the final team for Mauritius. The Ministry of Education and Sports has assured the Association that the tartan tacks at the El-Wak stadium would be ready by June for the final phase of the trials to the staged.

The team would however be compelled to go back to Lome for the exercise if the renovation works at the stadium is not complete by the scheduled time.

The Ghanaian contingent was compelled to move to Lome because the Ohene Djan and Baba Yara sports stadiums in Accra and Kumasi are under rehabilitation for the CAN 2008.

Mr Osei-Agyeman said plans are afoot for a three-nation competition, possibly to involve Nigeria and Togo before the August Games.

The Association has also put in place measures to raise funds from corporate Ghana to augment government's support.

The various winners and the first runner-ups in the various events are as follows:

RESULTS (FINALS):

Discuss (Men):

Isaac Boakye (CEPS) -- 46.35m E. O. Asante (GUNSA) -- 41.48

WOMEN:

Josephine Andoh -- 35.24m Mable Nai (Army) -- 23.57m

5,000 METRES (Women):

Millicent Boadi (CEPS) -- 46:40:01minutes Winfred Adoko (Central Region) -- 18:52:09minutes

100 METRES HURDLES (WOMEN):

Rosina Amedegbe (Army) -- 14(sec) Angela Quartey -- 14.7sec

LONG JUMP (WOMEN):

Rosina Amedegbe (Army) --6.13m Georgina Sowah (CEPS) -- 6.02

1,500 METRES (MEN):

Iddrisu Adams (CEPS) -- 3:53:09 minutes Prosper Agage (GUNSA) -- 3:54:08 minutes

SHOT PUTT (WOMEN):

Mable Nai -- 10:99m

8,000 METRES (WOMEN):

Juliana Amu Boadu -- 2:19:2 minutes Juliet Bajwawo (Upper East) -- 2:20:09 minutes

Triple Jump (MEN):

Osumanu Fuseini (CEPS) -- 14:38m Hurbert Asiedu (G. Accra) - 13: 16m

JAVELIN (MEN):

Bismark Dziwornu (Eastern Reg.) -- 52.22m Emmanuel Yamoah (CEPS) -- 51.83m

100 METRES (MEN):

Clement Agyeman (CEPS) -- 10.04 Cyril Ferguson (Western Reg.) -- 10. 06

100 METRES (WOMEN):

Gifty Addy (CEPS) -- 11.06 Elizabeth Amolofo (Police) -- 11.07

10,000 METRES (MEN):

Daniel Lumburum (Army) -- 32:03:3 minutes Seidu Abubakari (CEPS) -- 32:40:5 minutes

body-container-line