ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Re: Hon. Nenyi George Andah Was Never Hooted At Awutu Awubia Festival...

body-container-line-1
28.08.2019 Press Release

Research On Gender Participation In Parliamentary Politics

Interim Analysis On NDC Parliamentary Primaries (157 Constituencies)
By Center For Progressive Governance
Research On Gender Participation In Parliamentary Politics

Overall Analysis

Total Number of Constituencies contested = 157
Total Number of Aspirants = 524
Total Number of Aspirants who were unopposed = 39
Total Number of aspirants who contested or were contested = 485
Number of female aspirants who contested or were contested = 62 out of 485 constituencies (12.6%)
Total Number of Female Aspirants = 64 (12.2%)
Total Number of female Parliamentary candidates (both elected & unopposed) = 27 out of 157 (17.2%)
Number of female aspirants who were unopposed = 2 out of 39 unopposed constituencies(5.1%)
Number of female aspirants who contested or were contested and won = 25 out of 62 (40.3%)

Regional Breakdown

1. ASHANTI REGION
No female aspirant
2. Ahafo Region
No female aspirant

3. BONO REGION
Two (2) female aspirants in Sunyani West and Dormaa East; both won.

4. BONO EAST REGION
Four (4) female aspirants; 2 lost, 1 won and 1 unopposed
NB: Hon Elizabeth Ofosu Adjare was unopposed in Techiman North

5. CENTRAL REGION
Five (5) female aspirants; 4 lost and 1 won

6. EASTERN REGION
Seven (7) female aspirants; 4 lost and 3 won.
NB: There were three (3) female aspirants in Suhum constituency

7. GREATER ACCRA REGION
Seventeen (18) female aspirants; 8 lost, 9 won and 1 unopposed whiles 2 contested in the same elections.
NB: Winnifred Ashley was unopposed in Ablekuma

8. NORTHERN REGION
Three (3) female aspirants; none won. 2 women contested same elections in Nanton

9. NORTH EAST REGION
One female aspirant; lost in Bunkpurugu

10. OTI REGION
Hon. Helen Ntoso was the only female aspirant; she won.

11. SAVANNAH REGION
Only one (1) female aspirant; she won in the Salaga South constituency

12. UPPER EAST
Three (3) female aspirants; 1 won

13. UPPER WEST
Two (2) female aspirants; none won

14. VOLTA REGION
Twelve (13) female aspirants; 8 lost while 5 won. North Dayi, Keta, Ketu South and Afadjato South had 2 female aspirants except that in both North Dayi and Afadjato south, there were no male aspirants.

15. WESTERN REGION
Three (3) female aspirants; 1 won. The 2 who lost contested in the same elections in Sekondi

16. WESTERN NORTH
No female aspirant

Female PCs & their constituencies

Bono Region
1. Millicent Amankwa Yeboah, Sunyani West
2. Rachel Owusuah, Dormaa East

Bono East
3. Felicia Agyei, Kintampo South
4. Elizabeth Ofosu Adjare, Techiman North

Central Region
5. Gizella Tetteh, Awutu Senya West

Eastern Region
6. Betty Krosbi Mensah, Afram Plains North
7. Mavis Ama Frimpong, New Abirem
8. Amanda Okyere Kwatia, Suhum

Greater Accra
9. Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe Ghansah, Ada
10. Linda Ocloo, Shai Osudoku
11. Ebi Bright, Tema Central
12. Winnifred Ashley, Ablekuma North
13. Agnes Naa Momo, Krowor
14. Rita Odoley Sowah, La Dadekotopon
15. Dr. Zanetor Agyeman Rawlings, Klottey Korle
16. Sophia Karen Ackuaku, Obom Domeabra
17. Faustina Elikplim Akurugu, Dome Kwabenya
18. Theresa Awuni, Okaikoi North

Oti Region
19. Helen Ntoso, Krachi West

Savannah Region
20. Hajia Zuwera Braimah, Salaga South

Upper East
21. Hajia Laadi Ayamba, Pusiga

Volta Region
22. Joycelyn Tetteh, North Dayi
23. Angela Oforiwaa, Afadjato South
24. Prof. Margaret Kwaku, Hohoe
25. Dzifa Abla Gomashie, Ketu South
26. Dela Sowah, Kpando

Western Region
27. Dorcas Toffey, Jomoro

*RECOMMENDATIONS*

1. Further study on the reasons for the low female participation in Parliamentary Politics should be encouraged

2. Political Parties should incentivize female aspirants in their strongholds order to ensure a higher female representation in Parliament

Signed
Sawadogo Mahmoud
Executive Secretary, CenProG
0504607005

body-container-line