Kpandai constituency in the Northern region which was part of the 16 constituencies that had their elections withheld, finally resolved their internal problems that led to the suspension of the elections.
The General Secretary of the NDC, Hon. Johnson Asiedu Nketia visited kpandai constituency on the 22nd of July, 2018 to resolve the irregularities that led to the suspension of their elections.
The general secretary in a meeting with some members of the regional elections directorate and the party faithfuls of kpandai discussed and resolved the problems with regards to elections in the constituency.
Hon. Asiedu Nketia quickly scheduled the elections to be conducted on the 28th of July, 2018.
However, today on the 28th of July 2018, the electoral commission together with the regional and constituency elections directorate conducted the elections successfully and came out with the results below.
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONGRESS
KPANDAI CONSTITUENCY
CHAIRMAN
1. Kwame Bawa – 528
2. Kasta Ababio Salami -265
3. Nlo Bisimimai Bismark -145
VICE CHAIRMAN
1. Nkpetiri K. Thomas -523
2. Masahudu Suraka -423
SECRETARY
1. Kabanda Daniel – 180
2. Nyong S. Robert -.423
3. Kanyidin Kennedy Nakwou – 191
4. Charles Seidu Kipo – 155
YOUTH ORGANISER
1. Hamidu Abdul Bunaf – 68
2. Yacham Kpabo George – 39
DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANISER
1. Namu Kojo – 29
2. Amamor N. Eugene – 46
3. Atta A. James – 32
WOMEN ORGANISER
1. Tsali Mary Lefe -33
2. Mamba Comfort – 48
3. Omankuminte Joana Y. – 23
DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANISER
1. Konla Grace – 53
2. Babayara Juman – 50
TREASURER
1. Alhassan Tijani – 398
2. Maleri Zacchaeus – 555
COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER
1. Gbati Jein Chonla – 446
2. Anijadong K. Mbimadong Gregory – 506
DEPUTY COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER
1. Ulapi John Mayam – 394
2. Atorsah Philip – 557
The following positions also went unopposed.
DEPUTY SECRETARY
1. Haruna Abudu Karim
ORGANISER
1. Nlo Kizito
DEPUTY ORGANISER
1.Papa Kwaku Philip
DEPUTY TREASURER
1. Kasta Mary
MEMBER
1. Sigbe Abraham
2. Issahaq Saani
3. Nasiru Abdulai
4. Adzaklo Francis
5. Luwa Seidu Kasim
6. Yussif Zibilila
7. Atta Winfred
8. Alhassan Zaria
ZONGO CAUCUS
1. Tanko Ibn Osman