modernghana logo

FEATURED STORY Ananse And The Gum Statue (proverbs)...

body-container-line

Statement From TUSAG Interim Executives On GNUTS Breakaway

Technical University Students Association Of Ghana (TUSAG)
29 August 2017 | Press Statement

Ho Technical University, Accra Technical University, Cape Coast Technical University And Takoradi Technical University SRCs Officially Part Ways From GNUTS At The 25 Annual Delegates Congress.

Since the existence of Ghana National Union of Technical Students (GNUTS), formally known as GNUPS, about some 25 years ago, the core mandate of the union has been reduced to bullying of ordinary students by those we entrusted power to. GNUTS parted ways with NUGS when students from the polytechnic fraternity suffered several forms of marginalization from the university fraternity.

Years into the future from the separation, GNUTS has not lived to our expectations by defending and protecting the welfare of its students from member institutions. Rather, the union has produced demigods and opportunist who have hijacked the entire union and have refused to allow the systems work, due to their own selfish interest. The union has never been productive in anyway instead depends on monies of poor students without even protecting their rights.

The union is unconcerned about the current challenges facing students such as the 2015/16 year group of students who are yet to graduate from school and have their certificates awarded over a year of completing school.

It is surprising that some alumini are still residing in the unions residence,

The poly fashion concept owned by the ordinary students is also being run by some specific group of alumni as a private venture to the detriment of the union.

GNUTS has failed to offer solidarity, protection and assistance to members in the preservation and enjoyment of their fundamental human rights and in the fulfilment of the aims and objectives of GNUTS as contained in the constitution, congress shall have the right to discontinue the affiliation of any institution to GNUTS. The above named schools, per this statement, seize to be members of GNUTS by officially parting ways from GNUTS since the reason of its existence has been contravened.

Per this release, GNUTS seizes to be the official mouthpiece and the sole representative of Cape Coast Technical University, Ho Technical University, Takoradi Technical University and Accra Technical University at all levels both within and outside the country.

The sovereignty of GNUTS; if it exists at all, it's not with the four former member institutions named above.

From this day we are on our own and the four schools shall come under one umbrella to protect and defend the welfare of its members. Our new name for now until all documents are made available shall be TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS ASSOCIATION OF GHANA.

We shall serve as the voice of the ordinary student at all levels. Per this press statement we are hereby informing the general public, especially students from the member institutions, of our decision which was taken at congress for the benefit and betterment of the plea of technical university students in the country. We shall invite the general public to a press briefing on our next action.

Thanks
God bless technical education
God bless our nation Ghana.
Signed
Interim executives
Prince Addison-0273432022 Src President ATU
RICHARD ARTHUR-0547328405
SRC President CCTU
FREDERICK COBBY MUDDEY-0240648594
SRC President HTU
JAMES AVEVOR-0209131912
SRC President TTU
Samuel effum-.0277633559
IMMEDIATE PAST SRC President CCTU
Prosper Dzikpe.....0553304266
IMMEDIATE PAST SRC PRESIDENT HOTU
Peter Kumordzi....0243514298
IMMEDIATE PAST SRC PRESISENT ATU
Edele kofi Armah....0541699652
IMMEDIATE PAST SRC PRESIDENT TTU

Do you have a story for publication? Please email it to editor@modernghana.com

Press Statement

quot-img-1The cattle is not better than the pasture on which it grazes (an Ethopian proverb)

By: Asanga quot-img-1

Inter Bank Rates

Currency Buying Selling
U.S Dollar4.40454.4089
Euro5.26585.2703
Pound Sterling5.96725.9749
Swiss Franc4.58914.5929
Canadian Dollar3.60583.6087
S/African Rand0.33170.3319
Australian Dollar3.51473.5210
body-container-line