modernghana logo

FEATURED STORY Let’s Not Undermine Corruption Fight In Special Prosecutor’s Bill – Martin ...

body-container-line

Sissala East MP donates to security services, others

MyJoyOnline
18 June 2017 | General News

Member of Parliament for Sissala East Constituency in the Upper West Region, Abass Ridwan Dauda, has donated motorbikes and barrels of fuel to some security services.

The benefactors were the Ghana Police Service (GPS), Ghana Immigration Service (GIS), Ghana National Fire Service (GNFS) as well as the Sissala East District Directorate of the Food and Agriculture.

The aim of the donation according to the MP is to help the police embark on their patrol activities to reduce crime in the area and for the GIS to monitor the country’s border with Burkina Faso.

The items donated are valued GHC25,000.
Mr Dauda also paid rent for 10 houses in the Tumu township for personnel of the Police Service. This is to increase the number of personnel sent to the area to man police posts at Banu, Nabulo, Sakai, Bawesibelle, Naabugbelle, and Nmanduonu.

There have been reports of armed robbery attack on passengers in the two Sissala districts over the past few months.

The MP said the donation will go a long way to reduce cross-border crime in the district and at the border with neighbouring Burkina Faso.

He has also renovated the office of the District Directorate of Education of the Ghana Education Service (GES).

He said there is no country in the world that can develop without the people being educated and that explained why he penciled education as one of his priorities.

He urged circuit supervisors to perform the tasks they are mandated to perform to improve students performance.

The Sissala MP further donated a barrel of petrol to extension officers in the area to enable them to go around the community to educate farmers on good farming methods and the government policy on agriculture.

The MP last month donated 1,008 mathematical sets to candidates sitting for this year’s Basic Education Certificate Examination (BECE).

Story by Ghana | Myjoyonline.com | Rafiq Salam| Joy News

Do you have a story for publication? Please email it to editor@modernghana.com

General News

quot-img-1u are not cute.do not try to look cute

By: nobody quot-img-1

Inter Bank Rates

Currency Buying Selling
U.S Dollar4.38414.3885
Euro5.14835.1540
Pound Sterling5.62965.6375
Swiss Franc4.54924.5522
Canadian Dollar3.48113.4831
S/African Rand0.33190.3321
Australian Dollar3.46673.4738
body-container-line