modernghana logo

FEATURED STORY Ananse And The Gum Statue (proverbs)...

body-container-line

APPLICATION FOR ANALYSIS ON ACCOUNT NUNBER 20-77-6711

George Oduro
15 July 2012 | Letters

P O BOX CE 11178.
TEMA GHANA
13 07 2012

GHANA URBAN WATER LIMITED
MILE 4
ACCRA

Dear Sir/Madam,

APPLICATION FOR ANALYSIS ON ACCOUNT NUNBER 20-77-6711

I wish to inform you that there are not enough corporate social responsibilities towards junior staffs simply because I feel the system is designed to shift blames on junior staffs if solutions are not found for problems.

I once prompted the bearer of ACCOUNT NO 20-77-6711 about the huge differences on the bill and as a result of that I reported to my Manager Mr. Paul on this date APRIL 2011.

The customer then reported the situation with regards to the huge billing and I was invited to mile 4 by Madam Cynthia.

I was advised by Madam Cynthia as to how best I can be picking the readings since I was not getting access to the premises.

I had a call from Mr. Jack who asked to be taken to the premises so I went with him.

The findings and conclusion from Mr. Jack was not communicated back to me.

Later, Mr. Paul made arrangement for new meter to be installed at the premises.

I devised a strategy by taking phone numbers so I can call the customers wife of daughter when ever am visiting their premises.

Since I devise the strategy, I have been able to pick readings accurately and proof is a copy of from my meter reading book.

This issue before you is not news to me because you can see that my first approach was Madam Cynthia, followed by Mr. Jack and Mr Paul.

My questions are:
1. IS IT THAT SINCE LAST YEAR APRIL 2011, ACCOUNT NO 20-77-6711 HAS STILL NOT BEEN SOLVED?
2. WHERE ARE ALL THE FINDINGS MR JACK COLLECTED FROM THE PREMISES?
3. WAS IT THAT THE NAMES MENTIONED ABOVE WERE NOT COMPETENT ENOUGH TO HANDLE THE ISSUE?
4. WAS IT WRONG THAT I PROMPTED THE CUSTOMER?

I thank you for your time and I am hoping to hear from you soon.

Yours faithful,

Oduro George.
(CUSTOMER CARE ASSISTANT)
ACCRA EAST DISTRICT.

Disclaimer: "The views/contents expressed in this article are the sole responsibility of the author(s) and do not neccessarily reflect those of Modern Ghana. Modern Ghana will not be responsible or liable for any inaccurate or incorrect statements contained in this article." © George Oduro

Do you have a story for publication? Please email it to editor@modernghana.com

Letters

quot-img-1No matter how hard the situation is,pls. never FORGET that your are much more BETTER than someone who thicks he/she is much better off.Never give up your MIRECLE is on the WAY!!!

By: akoaso, hh .german quot-img-1

Inter Bank Rates

Currency Buying Selling
U.S Dollar4.40554.4099
Euro5.27655.2811
Pound Sterling5.96725.9745
Swiss Franc4.54894.5538
Canadian Dollar3.58613.5890
S/African Rand0.33380.3342
Australian Dollar3.51473.5214
body-container-line