ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Live Updates: Ghanaians Go To The Polls...

body-container-line-1
01.12.2009 Sports News

GTTA releases final ranking for the year

By GNA
Listen to article

GTTA releases final ranking for the year
December 01, 2009
Accra , Dec. 1, GNA- The Ghana Table Tennis Association (GTTA) has listed 24 players to constitute a team for the National Model Team Weekend Camping Training in Accra .

The list includes four top players from the Cadets, Juniors - (Boys and Girls) and Seniors - (Men and Women) categories after a two day National Table Tennis Championship at the D. G. Hathiramani Sports Hall of the Ohene Djan Stadium, Accra.

According to a statement issued by Kwame Amponfi Jnr, General Secretary of GTTA copied to GNA Sports said the Men's Senior Team, has Bernard Joe Sam - Customs, Excise and Preventive Service, Tema, leading with Derek Abrefa and Felix Lartey both of the Ghana Immigration Service-Headquarters, Accra, as well as Eric Ofori Addo - Customs, Excise and Preventive Service - Tema following in that order.

In the Seniors Women category, Efua Oforiwah Owusu -Adjei - Customs, Excise and Preventive Service (CEPS), Accra, is in the lead with Beatrice Gyasi - Ghana Police Service, Accra, Bernice Borquaye - Ghana Navy - Sekondi and Akosua Ketu, Sunyani Polytechnic, Brong-Ahafo Region following in that order.

Mawutor Quarcoo of Greater Accra Region leads the list of Boy's Junior's category followed by Emmanuel Commey - Ghana Immigration Service-Headquarters, Accra, Samuel Akayade - Koforidua Secondary Technical School - Eastern Region, followed by Stephen Sam-Mensah of Oxford Computer School, Tema at the fourth position.

The Juniors Girl's category has Celia Baah Danso-Sunyani Polytechnic Brong-Ahafo Region as the number followed by Cynthia Kwabi- Ghana Immigration Service-Headquarters, Accra , Abigail Tetteh- Ghana Immigration Service-Headquarters, Accra and Eva Amankwah - Ashanti Regional Sports Council.

Emmanuel Asante of Koforidua Secondary Technical School, Eastern Region leads the Male Cadet category with Kingsley Hooper -University Practice J.H.S - Winneba, followed by Isaac Davies - Catholic Jubilee School-Cape Coast, Desmond Nketia - Roman Catholic Junior High School Koforidua, following in that order.

Gina Hackman of H and E Education Center - Winneba leads the Female cadet team, followed by Gloria Asafo Adjei of Koforidua, Fatima Obiri-Yeboah - Greater Accra Region and Judith Adams - Koforidua, Eastern Region.

GNA

Modern Ghana Links
body-container-line