ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: The Bushy Roads In The City Of Accra: Who Is Sleeping On The Job?...

body-container-line-1
30.10.2008 Politics

13 females to contest parliamentary seats in Northern Region

By GNA

Out of 141 people who have so far filed their nomination forms to contest as parliamentary candidates in the 18 constituencies of the Northern Region only 13 are women. The female parliamentary candidates are Otiko Afisah Djaba, a 46-year-old information system analyst standing on the ticket of the NPP for the Bole/Bamboi constituency, Amidu Aramata, 21, a marketer for the DPP in the Damongo/Daboya constituency, Doris A. Seidu, 39, standing on the ticket of the NPP in the Chereponi constituency and Rita Tani Iddi 59, incumbent member of parliament of the NPP for the Gushiegu constituency.

Others are: Hajia Mary Salifu Boforo, 58, incumbent NDC Member of Parliament for the Savelugu constituency, Emelia Afua Awuni, 56, standing on the ticket of the PNC for the Tamale North constituency and Ivy Amedior, 26, and Baby Madi, 39, standing on the tickets of the DPP and the PNC respectively for the Tamale Central constituency. The rest are: Ibrahim Mariam, standing on the ticket of the DPP for Tamale South, Azaratu Iddrisu Sampa 26, standing on the ticket of the CPP for the Walewale constituency and Hajia M. Alima 50, standing on the ticket of the NPP for the Nalerigu constituency. Mr. Sylvester Kanyi, Northern Regional Director of the Electoral Commission, said this on Monday when he briefed newsmen.

Mr. Kanyi said for the Bole/Bamboi constituency, those who had filled their nomination forms included Joseph Akati Saaka, 57, marketing officer on the ticket of the NDC, Adams Mumuni, 37, a teacher for the CPP, Otiko Afisah Djaba 46, information system analyst standing for the NPP.

Others are: Abdulai Ahmed Abudu, 54, a middle school leaver standing on the ticket of the PNC and Abu Issahaku, 29, a SSSCE holder, businessman and an independent candidate.

In the Sawla/Tuna/Kalba constituency those contesting are: Soditey Dari Denald a 51-year-year-old teacher standing on the ticket of the NDC, Joseph Nongiri Naa Vugu, 52,Public Administrator, NPP, Abdulai A. Wahid a SSSE graduate for the CPP, Yaapuo Edward Kwabena, 50, teacher PNC and Gilbieri Jonathan Laamiitey DFP.

For the Damongo/Daboya constituency in the West Gonja District those vying for the seats include: Sammy B. Wusah, a 51-year-old agriculture science teacher standing on the ticket of the NDC, Amidu Aramata 21 Marketer for the DPP, Alhaji Mahama Asei Seini 48, Customs officer on the ticket of the NPP, Forgor Abubakari 35, a social science teacher for CPP and for PNC and DFP they are Benedict Kpeno 63, a farmer and Hawawu Dramani, 45, a teacher, for the DFP.

In the Yapei/Kusawgu constituency in the Centrl Gonja District the candidates include Mr. Yakubu Zakaria, 42, the District Chief Executive who is standing on the ticket of the NPP. Others are: Amadu Seidu 54, the incumbent Member of Parliament for the NDC, Abubakari Abass Alhassan 44, an independent candidate, Sappor Issac Tettech, 32, on the ticket of the CPP.

The rest are: Bauh George Inusah 34, an SSSCE graduate on the ticket of the PNC and Yayaha Seidu 32, a teacher standing for the DFP.

For the Salaga constituency in the East Gonja District the candidates contesting include: Alhaji Abu-Bakar Saddique Boniface 48, the incumbent NPP candidate, Iddrisu Abu, 33, standing on the ticket of the CPP, Mahama John Shirazu 27 for the DFP and Ibrahim Bey Abubakari, 23, on the ticket of the NDC.

Others are Fusieni Abubakari, 23 and Saluhu Abubakari 36, standing respectively for the PNC and the DPP.

For the Kpandi constituency also in the East Gonja District, the contestants include: Timothy Barnabas Nakoja, 53, Habib Issaka, 34, who are both standing as independent candidates, while Mohammmed Abubakari Gobar 56, stands on the ticket of the CPP.

Others are: Likpalimor Kwajo Tawia, 48, is standing on the ticket of the NDC, Albert Kofi Bow, 49, who is standing on the ticket of the NPP, while Daniel Nsala Wakpal 33, and Nyimakan Alijah Mayor are both standing as independent candidates.

Other constituencies where parliamentary candidates have filled their nomination forms include: the Bimbilla constituency in the Nanumba North district, the Wulensi constituency in the Nanumba South District, the Zabzugu/Tatale constituency in the Zabzugu/Tatale District and the Yendi constituency in the Yendi District. Others are the Mion constituency in the Yendi District, the Saboba constituency in the saboba/Chereponi District and the Chereponi constituency in the same district.

body-container-line