body-container-line-1
28.02.2024 Parliament

Speaker Bagbin refers Abena Osei-Asare’s nomination as Minister of State at Finance Ministry to Appointments Committee

Speaker Bagbin refers Abena Osei-Asares nomination as Minister of State at Finance Ministry to Appointments Committee
28.02.2024 LISTEN

Speaker of Parliament, Alban Bagbin has referred the nomination of a Deputy Minister for Finance, Abena Osei-Asare as the Minister of State at the Finance Ministry to the Appointments Committee for consideration.

The nomination of the NPP's Parliamentary Candidate for Juaboso in the Western North Region, Dr. Alexander Ampaabeng as a Deputy Minister for Finance has also been referred to the committee for consideration and report to the house.

Meanwhile, the newly nominated Ministers of State are set to undergo vetting by Parliament's Appointments Committee from Tuesday, March 5, to Tuesday, March 12.

The schedule is as follows: Tuesday, March 5: 9 am: Andrew Egyapa Mercer, Minister-designate for the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture

10 am: Lydia Seyram Alhassan, Minister-designate for the Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources

11 am: Martin Adjei-Mensah Korsah, Minister-designate for the Ministry of Local Government, Decentralisation and Rural Development

12 pm: Ophelia Mensah Hayford, Minister-designate for the Ministry of Environment, Science, Technology and Innovation

2 pm: Darkoa Newman, Minister-designate for the Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection

Thursday, March 7: 9 am: Dr Bernard Okoe Boye, Minister-designate for the Ministry of Health

10 am: Titus Glover, Minister-designate for the Greater Accra Region

11 am: Fatimatu Abubakar, Minister-designate for the Ministry of Information

2 pm: Daniel Machator, Minister-designate for the Oti Region

Friday, March 9: 9 am: Dr Benjamin Sekyere Yeboah, Deputy Minister-designate for the Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection

10 am: Sylvester Tetteh, Deputy Minister-designate for the Ministry of Information

11 am: Charles Acheampong, Deputy Minister-designate for the Ministry of Communication and Digitalisation

12 pm: Adelaide Ntim, Deputy Minister-designate for the Ministry of Health

2 pm: Alexander Akwasi Acquah, Deputy Minister-designate for the Health Ministry

Monday, March 11: 9 am: Vincent Ekow Assafuah, Deputy Minister-designate for the Ministry of Local Government, Decentralisation and Rural Development

10 am: John Kobina Sanie, Deputy Minister-designate for the Energy Ministry

10 am: Collins Adomako Mensah, Deputy Minister-designate at the Energy Ministry

12 pm: Dr Prince Hamidu Armah, Deputy Minister-designate for the Works and Housing Ministry

Tuesday, March 12: 9 am: Kingsley Nyarko, Deputy Minister-designate for the Education Ministry

10 am: Festus Awuah Kwofie, Deputy Minister-designate for the Employment and Labour Ministry

11 am: Akwasi Konadu, Deputy Minister-designate for the Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources

12 pm: Musah Abdul Aziz Ayaba, Deputy Minister-designate for the Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture and Development.

-citinewsroom

body-container-line