ModernGhana logo
body-container-line-1
30.04.2021 Coming Events

Check out nominees for the 2021 edition of Humanitarian Awards Global

By Mustapha Attractive
Check out nominees for the 2021 edition of Humanitarian Awards Global
Listen to article

Organizers of Humanitarian Awards global have released a list of nominees for the 2021 edition of the awards in a virtual concert on 29th April, 2021.

The awards ceremony which is held annually is aimed at recognizing NGOs, SDG advocates, volunteer leaders, donors, organizations, philanthropists, corporations and professionals who are advancing the work of charity each day.

"Through this awards, we honour and celebrate their incredible contributions of time, resources, leadership and financial support made in inspiring generosity and giving hope to humanity."

The Award dubbed “Celebrating Change Makers” believes that putting the spotlight on these individuals and organizations will not only celebrate them, but also build a strong platform for them by giving them a voice and opportunities while they continue to build a positive change in the world.

It will also reflect humanitarian deeds as part of the solutions as communities and nations recover from the COVID-19 pandemic and rebuild their societies.

The Awards event will be held on 4th September, 2021 at the Labadi Beach Hotel in Accra at 6pm.

Royal salute to the 2021 nominees and congratulations to heroes making a difference in this world of crisis.

The maiden edition was spectacular.

According to Wisdom Dordoe, the Program Director of the awards who spoke to attractivemustapha.com, Covid-19 will not stop them this year because the bars are raised, and the standards have been set.

Below is the full list of nominees:

HUMANITARIAN AWARDS GLOBAL 2021 NOMINEES.

HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

Abiola Marafatu Bawuah

Eric owusu gyimah (Kog Kriationz Network)

George Ayeh Bekoe (Unpage Group of Companies)

Naa Kourkor Mayne-Eghan (Jay Foundation)

Sylvia Khasoa Sore (Simama Na DADA Initiative)

Fusena Aziz (Fusaid Global)

SDG1

Elaine Amankwah (Hope hill Foundation)

Let everyone smile Foundation

Shaoib Habib Memom (United Nations volunteer)

AGRIBUSINESS

Maruf Mohammed (Green Focus Africa Foundation)

Mustapha Dauda (agric entrepreneur)

Narender Lahot (Goldenway Peace Foundation)

Justice Phinehas Gyesi (Youth in agriculture)

PRISON SUPPORT NGO OF THE YEAR

Hallmark Relief Foundation

PSG Salvation Congregation

Rev. Jonathan Antonio nii- martey ( Michael Antonio Foundation )

Smile agenda Foundation

Vhee world Foundation

CHILD EDUCATION

Afena Atta Rudolf (Raised initiative)

Anacetus Kandaewala Zabari (Child rights advocate)

Betty Adjowa Abam (an author)

Charity Z Foundation

Citizen International School

Dr. Solomon Nii Ablampah (Child education activist)

Evelyn Yeboah (AWAT Foundation)

Feminine Star Africa

Five Girls Project

Frank Mills Akuffu (Hope and service to mankind Foundation)

Helena Amon Cofie (anchored vision Foundation)

Juliet Akayi Wambia (young philanthropist)

Linda Ohui Teye (Lintel Aid Ghana)

Liquid love foundation

Louisa Abena Quansah (Sharing Hope Foundation)

Maxwell Ntiamoah (keep a child in school)

Race 4 Aid

Raymond Commodore (Born to inspire generations)

Read Read Foundation

Reta Foundation

Rita Osarumwense Alo (the Shepherd’s Mentorship)

Samuel Obeng Badu (Higher height Foundation)

Spring-up Global Network

Theophilus Quaicoo (child education activist)

CIVIL SERVANT

Safiullah Afzali (Social Worker)

Simon Agbeko Ekeagba = (Angelic Eyes Home of the Needy)

COMMUNITY CHILD PROTECTION

Abiola Bawuah Foundation

Akorfa Ama Akoto (Spring-up Global network)

Cheerful hearts Foundation

Dr. Reetha Dinesh (Child Protection Activist)

Dr. Sonia (Indian Overseas Congress Europe Women)

Girls with purpose Foundation

Ishmael Roland Kamara (YMCA-Sierra Leone)

Joelene Dedei Clottey ( Perfect Relief Foundation)

Naa Kourkor Mayne-Eghan (Jay Foundation)

PAAJAF Foundation

Queen Esther Boresah ( Boresah Royal Foundation)

Samuel Kwame Mensah (Umbrella for the African Child)

Stacy M Foundation

Start From Ghana Foundation

Zakia Perween Khan (Zakia Hamdard Foundation)

HEALTH WORKER OF THE YEAR

Benjamin Awuah Ansah (Health worker)

Odoom Ebenezer Mensah (The leaders crew)

Obed Amoakwah (St. Agoro Foundation)

Rutto Kamama Kolem (Health Advocate)

HIV AIDS OF THE YEAR

Adu Afari Francis (Social worker)

Bernice Adiku Heloo (Pro-Link Organisation)

MATERNAL SAFETY

Anthony Annekeyah (Human Rights Advocate)

Margaret Afriyie (Health Worker)

Matiop Joseph (Social Worker)

Vanessa Gyan (Post-Pregnancy Boujie Express)

PHYSICAL AND MENTAL

Abongile Kwaza (Help A Girl Organization)

Ameer Ulla Siddiqui (An Advocate)

Charlotte Addo (Divine Abilities Foundation)

Disability Not Inability Foundation

Millicent Ohene (An Advocate)

Network Of Hope

Richard Nii Kotei Kotey (Ricoy Health International Foundation)

Simon Agbeko EKPEAGBA (Angelic Eyes Home Of The Needy)

The Disability Needs Foundation

SDG2

Abha Sharma (social worker)

Ali Adbur Razak Dando (Giving hope Foundation)

Faith Charity Foundation

Rev. Dr. Jennifer Donkor ( Don’t Give Up Motivational Foundation)

John Aggrey (SDG Advocate)

Roselyn Mawufemor (I love My home Foundation)

Street Children Empowerment Foundation

SDG4 ADVOCATE

Andrew Mendy (Girls Learn Foundation)

Blessing Okojie Eze (Women Rights Advocate)

Festus Cobena Ainoo (Educate Ghana Project)

Gabriel Nicholas Mensah (Gabbyzoe Foundation)

Henry Osabutey (Henry Osabutey Education Foundation)

Rose Aba Dodd (Kaya Child Care Center)

Segun Samuel Oladapo (Master Oladseg Initiative)

Senyo Sosu (Ngorli Organization)

Sonali Sinha Roy (Global Change Maker)

The Ghana Robotics Academy Foundation

Walter Mawuli Gli (Transformational Empowerment And Rural Lntegration)

Young Ahievers Foundation Ghana

SDG5 ADVOCATE

Abiola Bawuah Foundation

Asmau Benzies Leo (Centre For Non-Violence And Gender Advocacy In Nigeria)

Blessing Okoji Eze (Women Rights Advocate)

Diana Chitsaka Mwangala (Gender Advocate)

Esther Ofei- Boakye Oduraa (Seasoned Researcher)

Fusena Aziz ( Fusaid Global)

Girls In Science And Technology

Grooming Girls Network

Hussain Hamza (Sdg Advocate)

Juliet Nyarko Adansi (Gender Activist)

Mavis Sackey (Percuiliar Women Of Substance)

Reta Foundation

Stella Chinima Nathaniel (Zero Tolerance To Gbv)

SDG6

David Kweku Kumordzi (Ghana Beach Cleaner)

Joe Lambongang (Growth Aid)

Kjm Foundation

The Dei Foundation

SDG7

Louisa Abena Quansah (Sharing Hope Foundation)

Tp Women International

SDG8

TP women International

Daniel Arthur Bentum (SDG Advocate)

SDG10

Chif Ghana Foundation

Dream Oval Foundation

SDG13

Abdul Basit Gunu (Ever Green Terra Foundation)

Bismark Junior Appiah (Climate Change Advocate)

Ellis Afrim Gyebi Parker (Family Youth Development Organization)

Mallayka Ianna (Climate Change Advocate)

Nana Yaw Osei Darkwa (Climate Change Advocate)

Otuo Akyampong Boakye (Eco Warriors Movement)

SDG16

Gladys Biney (AIM Ghana)

Jane O. Ugwumadu (Save A Child Mission)

Michael Baidoo (Global Youth Ambassador For Peace And Security)

Prof. Waheed Musah Abdul (Global Peace Ambassador)

The Dei Foundation

SDG12

Odoom Ebenezer Mensah (The Leaders Crew)

Comfort Amadie (Amadie Foundation)

SDG3

Cheerful Hearts Foundation

Collins Alan Dundo (Mental Health Advocate)

Edith Nafula Wanyonyi (Mental Health Advocate)

Edna Zippy (Mental Health Counselor)

Ellen Abba (Journey Of Charity)

Givers Care Foundation

Ifeoluwa Esther Oluwatuase (Beacon Lead Initiative)

Joe Lambongang (Growth Aid)

Jocelyn Dumas Foundation

Network Of Hope

Nipper Agiso Opeywa (Social Worker)

Richard Nii Kotei Kotey (Ricoy Health International Foundation)

Share Love Network Foundation

REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH

Bridget Agyeiwaa Mensah (Agyeiwaa Sika Charity Foundation)

Diana Chitsaka Mwangala (Gender Advocate)

EFHE Ghana Foundation

Grooming Girls network

Ishmael Roland Kamara (YMCA-Sierra Leone)

Kelvin Mwenda Gitari (Pillars For Resilience)

Mabel Senaa Bonsuuri (One Girl One Box)

Marian Cudjoe (TP Women International)

Obed Amoakwah (St. Agoro Foundation)

Sareta Devgan (Save Women Save world)

Tijani salami (Sisters Care Givers)

Women’s World of Health

*VOLUNTEER GROUP OF THE YEAR*

Akosua Agyapong Mensah (Tirzah Ladies Network)

Amarkine Amarh (An Advocate)

Barimah Tv (Barimah Media Group)

Bless Defenu (Volcare Foundation)

Delkom Charity Foundation

Dreams Of Africa Youth For Change Foundation

Evans Nii- Nartey Tettey (Magister Sartor Limited)

Girls In Science And Technology

Global Youth Ambassador For Peach And Security

Golden Bee Revolution

Lamont Montee Evans (Health Black Communities)

Md. Muhtasim Abshad (Cholo Swpno Chui Project)

Mercy Afua Afriyie Fiankobia Nartey (The African Child Inspired Foundation)

Richard Azuka Udeh (A Change Maker)

Shrewd Foundation

Vhee World Foundation

Vincent Ackah (Bonuama Youth Association)

Volta My Pride Association

Valerie’s Connect

Women Of Inestimable Value

Youth Harvest Foundation Ghana

Chif Ghana Foundation

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Adisa Amanor Wilks (Adjel Communications)

Afi Antonio (AFI Antonio Foundation)

Alfred Kojo Appiah (Bid network)

Alliance for African Women Initiative

Asase Foundation

Bernard Nii Nartey (Nat -Recycling Co. Ltd)

Blessing Esinam Abundance (Beetiful Classics)

Cynthia Danso (dandy Cynthia Ltd)

Elijah Amoo Addo (food for all)

Emmanuel Addo (Young Global Leaders Network)

Espoir Pour Tours

George Ayeh Bekoe (Unpage Group Of Companies)

Johannes Hanyemwati shikodi (Social activist)

Joseph Mensah (Kodua Empowerment Foundation)

Julie Odinde Obi (Social Activist)

Katamani Yao David (Katamani Natural Foundation)

Merquery Quaye (Social Activist)

Sisters Keepers Association

Ten Ghana Foundation

*YOUNG PHILANTHROPIST OF THE YEAR*

Abdul Majeed Zamani Umah ( Humanity At Heart)

Abdullateef Abdulhameed (Social Worker)

Agyiri Sam Jeheil (The Astounding Me)

Alexia-Alexander Ohene Adusei Poku (Alexia Foundations Ghana)

Empress Esi Amoah (Empress On The Road)

Ignatious Dei Junior (The Dei Foundation)

Nakeeyat Dramani Sam (The Poet)

Precious Esi Mensah (Liquid Love Foundation)

Selly Banda (Fellow For The Federation Of International Gender And Human Rights)

Sweaty Pants (Philanthropist)

*OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST*

Abiola Marafatu Bawuah (Abiola Bawuah Foundation)

Abogile Kwaza (Help A Girl Organization)

Afi Antonio (Afi Antonio Foundation)

Asab Cian Kipngetich (Youth4youthke Organisation)

Deborah Oduro (Dusaf)

Desmond Atogewe Kampoe (Social Worker)

Dr. Solomon Nartey Ablampah (Child Education Activist)

Ebenezer Mensah (Social Worker)

Elomo Jemae Mokwe (Aid Refugee Children)

Emmanuel Ayiah (Social Worker)

Francis Adu Afari (Social Activist)

Jay Foundation

Jennifer Donkor (Don’t Give Up Motivational Foundation)

Justice Cobbinah Jnr (Let Everyone Smile Foundation)

Khadija Mohammed Tsedi (Tsedi Foundtion)

Mutawakil Mohammed Abubakari (Race 4 Aid)

Nana Poku Bosompim ( Social Worker)

Rekia Iddrisu Ouedraogo (Mirio Ghana Foundation)

Ruben Deliwe Agyegelone (Global Change Maker)

Rita Siaw (Feminine Star Africa)

Rutto Kamama Kolem (Tiaty Youth Development Association)

Samuel Kwame Adzorwu ( Network Of Hope)

Share Love Foundation

Shirley Irene Thompson (Mama Italy Foundation)

Shoalib Habib Memom (Global Goodwill Ambassador)

Sophia Celestine Apenkro (The Shrewd Foundation)

Stacy Mawuena Amewoyi (Stacy M Foundation)

Taiwo Ibrahim Afolayan (Argitech Limited)

Vanessa Bridget Ekua Bortse (Sanicom Ghana)

Victor Obodai Anang (Verside Food Bank)

Blessing Asamoah Adjei (Valerie’s Connect)

Bawuah Osei Steward (Child Lift Aid)

Mustapha Attractive
Mustapha Attractive

Journalist

Join our Newsletter

body-container-line