ModernGhanalogo

FEATURED: Two Manhyia Palace Royals And Their Impact On Jurisprudence In Ghana...

body-container-line-1
10.12.2019 Industry News

Ghana Movie Awards 2019 Nominations Out

By Francis Addo
Ghana Movie Awards 2019 Nominations Out
Listen to article

Organisers of the 2019 Ghana Movie Awards have released nominations for the award ceremony scheduled for December 20 at the National Theatre in Accra.

Among movies which made the list are Sin City, Gold Coast Lounge, Getting Married, Away Bus, Business As Usual Adoma, A.B.A.D and 40 Looks Good On You

The above mentioned movies are all competing for Best Motion Picture of the year award.

Also top actresses Nadia Buari, Yvonne Nelson, Jackie Appiah, Lydia Forson and Christabel Ekeh are among those battling for the Best Actress in a lead role category.

Fingers are also crossed for actors James Gardiner (Business As Usual), Mikki Osei Berko (Away Bus), Quasi Blay (Adoma), Kofi Adjorlolo (A.B.A.D), and Alphonse Menyo (Gold Coast Lounge) who have been nominated for Actor in lead category.

There is also a fierce competition for the Discovery of the year award.

Nominees in that category include Raquel Ammah (Gold Coast Lounge), Cina Soul (Gold Coast Lounge), Ophelia Doefia ( Save The Street) Florence Adjei in Adoma, Rosy Meurer ( Sin City) and Quasi Blay (Adoma).

The Ghana Movies Awards is an annual award scheme that celebrates outstanding achievement in Ghana movie industry since 2010. This year's event is expected to be spectacular and an improvement over previous events.

Below is the full list of nominees:

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY (NOMINEES)

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY ISREAL DE-LIKE
  2. AWAY BUS BY KELLY DOE
  3. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY BERNARD BENSON & DAVID OKAFOR
  4. GETTING MARRIED BY WILLIAM SEFA NTIAMOAH
  5. BUSINESS AS USUAL BY TOYIN ODEKOYA

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUMES AND WARDROBE (NOMINEES)

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY VIVIAN ADJETEY
  2. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY GORDON GALOLO
  3. GETTING MARRIED BY SAMIRA YAKUBU & FAUZIA YAKUBU
  4. AWAY BUS BY VENESSA NANA & AMA ODOOM

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING (NOMINEES)

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY PASCAL AKA
  2. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY ISAAC AGYAPONG
  3. GETTING MARRIED BY FRANK RAJAH ABASE
  4. AWAY BUS BY PETER SEDUFIA and KOFI ASAMOAH
  5. BUSINESS AS USUAL BY PASCAL AMANFO

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING (NOMINEES)

  1. AWAY BUS BY AFRA MARLEY & PETER SEDUFIA
  2. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY SOLOMON TAMAKLOEN and YAKO PRINCE OSEI
  3. GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY KWEKU KACOU
  4. SIN CITY BY KOBI OKYERE
  5. GETTING MARRIED BY NICHOLAS AGBEKO

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING (NOMINEES)

  1. GETTING MARRIED BY MARIAM MUSAH
  2. GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY FLORENCE OWOO
  3. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY FREMPONG TAKYI BEA &
  4. PATIENCE MENSAH
  5. AWAY BUS BY RHODA-LINE ANSONG &
  6. ANN MARIE DZADEY

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR A MOVIE (ORIGINAL SCORE) NOMINEES

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY PASCAL AKA
  2. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY GEORGE SEDZRO
  3. GETTING MARRIED BY BERNI ANTI
  4. BUSINESS AS USUAL BY KOBI OKYERE JR
  5. AWAY BUS BY AFRA MARLEY

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR A MOVIE (ORIGINAL SONG) NOMINEES

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  2. MUSIC BY PASCAL AKA
  3. LYRIC BY REQUEL AMMAH
  4. GETTING MARRIED
  5. MUSIC AND LYRICS BY BERNI ANTI

AWAY BUS

  1. MUSIC BY ENOCH BLEBOO
  2. LYRICS BY SOLOMON OTOO
  3. 40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU
  4. MUSIC AND LYRICS BY STEPHENIE BENSON

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  2. PRODUCTION DESIGN BY JULIUS ELIKEM
  3. SET DECORATION BY PROP HAVEN
  4. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)
  5. PRODUCTION DESIGN BY GORDON GALOLO
  6. SET DECORATION BY ROBERT AYIM
  7. AWAY BUS
  8. PRODUCTION DESIGN BY JAMES AVAALA
  9. SET DECORATION BY HORLA MANUVOR

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  1. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY BRA CUOJO &
  2. JERRY DEBBAH
  3. GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY PASCAL AKA
  4. AWAY BUS BY PETER KOJO SAMPAH

ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  2. SCREEN PLAY BY PASCAL AKA
  3. SAVE THE STREET
  4. SCREEN PLAY BY FRANKQUOPHY AWUKU HANYABUI
  5. 40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU
  6. SCREEN PLAY BY FOLAKE AMANFO
  7. BUSINESS AS USUAL
  8. SCREEN PLAY BY SOLAKE AMANFO & RANDOLPH OBAH
  9. AWAY BUS
  10. SCREEN PLAY BY KOFI ASAMOAH, YAW TWUMASI AND PETER SEDUFIA

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION

  1. MIKE EZURUONYE IN TENDER LIES
  2. JIDOLA DABO IN BUSINESS AS USUAL
  3. KUNLE RENI IN SIN CITY
  4. ALENNE MANGET IN BROKEN
  5. FRANK ARTUS IN SHUKI

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION

  1. SYNDY EMADE IN BROKEN
  2. ROSE MEURER IN SIN CITY
  3. UCHE JOMBO IN 40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU
  4. RUTH KADIRI EZERAKA IN TENDER LIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  2. PRODUCER- ESI YEBOAH
  3. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)
  4. PRODUCER- ISAAC AGYAPONG
  5. GETTING MARRIED
  6. PRODUCERS- ABDUL SALAM MUMUNI AND TONY RAMESH LACHMA
  7. BUSINESS AS USUAL
  8. PRODUCER- PASCAL AMANFO & SELASSIE IBRAHIM
  9. 40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU
  10. PRODUCER- SELASSIE IBRAHIM
  11. AWAY BUS
  12. PRODUCERS- KOFI ASAMOAH AND PETER SEDUFIA
  13. SIN CITY
  14. PRODUCER- YVONNE NELSON
  15. ADOMA
  16. SALLAM MUMUNI

BEST MOVIE AFRICAN COLLABORATION

  1. BROKEN BY SYNDY EMADE
  2. TENDER LIES BY RUTH KADIRI
  3. 40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU BY SELASSIE IBRAHIM

BEST SHORT MOVIE

  1. NIRVANA BY WILLIAM KOJO AGBETI
  2. ADA BY JAMES NARTEY
  3. ELECTION BY JOHN AGBEKO

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

  1. RAQUEL AMMAH IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  2. CINA SOUL IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  3. OPHELIA DOEFIA IN SAVE THE STREET
  4. FLORENCE ADJEI IN ADOMA
  5. ROSY MEURER IN SIN CITY
  6. QUASI BLAY IN ADOMA

FAVORITE ACTOR

  1. VAN VICKER
  2. MAJID MICHEL
  3. JOHN DUMELO
  4. PRINCE DAVID OSEI
  5. JAMES GARDINER
  6. KWADWO NKANSAH (LIL WIN)
  7. KOFI ADU (AGYA KOO)
  8. RICHARD ASHANTI (KALYBOS)
  9. JUSTICE HYMS (GHANA JESUS)
  10. AKWASI BOADI (AKROBETO)
  11. KWAKU MANU
  12. BENSON NANAYAW ODURO BOATENG (FUNNY FACE)

FAVORITE ACTRESS

  1. JOSELYN DUMAS
  2. NANA AMA MACBROWN
  3. JACKIE APPIAH
  4. YVONNE NELSON
  5. YVONNE OKORO
  6. FELA MAKAFUI
  7. LYDIA FORSON
  8. JULIET IBRAHIM
  9. NADIA BUARI
  10. EMELIA BROBBEY
  11. MOESHA BODUONG
  12. MAAME SERWAA

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. JEFFERY NORTEY IN ADOMA
  2. UMAR KRUPP IN AWAY BUS
  3. ADJETEY ANNAG IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  4. KOFI ADU IN AWAY BUS
  5. PRINCE DAVID OSEI IN A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. ALPHONSE MENYO IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  2. KOFI ADJORLOLO IN A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)
  3. JAMES GARDINER IN BUSINESS AS USUAL
  4. MIKKI OSEI BERKO IN AWAY BUS
  5. QUASI BLAY IN ADOMA

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. JESSICA WILLIAMS IN A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)
  2. FELLA MAKAFUI IN AWAY BUS
  3. KALSOUME SINARE IN GETTING MARRIED
  4. FLORENCE ADJEI IN ADOMA
  5. ZYNNELL ZUH IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN THE LEADING ROLE

  1. RAQUEL AMMA IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE
  2. NADIA BUARI
    JACKIE APPIAH
    LYDIA FORSON
    CHRISTABEL EKEH
    (GETTING MARRIED)
  1. YVONNE NELSON IN SIN CITY
  2. SALMA MUMIN IN AWAY BUS
  3. SELASSIE IBRAHIM
    UCHE JOMBO
    ROSELYN NGISSAH
    STEPHENIE BENSON
    SHASSY BELLO

40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING AND MIXING

  1. GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY KWEKU KACOU
  2. A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY JAMES ADOFO
  3. AWAY BUS BY AFRA MARLEY
  4. GETTING MARRIED BY BERNI ANTI

body-container-line