AMAA 2012 Nominees & Winners

Source: mukina - Nigeriafilms.com
Previous |  Next 
Source: mukina - Nigeriafilms.com

4/22/2012 10:48:24 PM -

Best Short Film category.

Nominees:
Jamaa - Uganda,
Look Again, Kenya,
Maffe Tiga - Guinea,
Braids on a Bald Head - Nigeria
Hidden Life - South Africa
Mwansa the Great - Zambia
Chumo - Tanzania
Young Smoker - Nigeria

Winner is Braids on a Bald Head

Best Documentary category

Nominees:
African Election - Nigeria/Germany
Beyond the Deadly Pit - Rwanda
Awa Ogbe: An African Adventure - Algeria
Dear Mandel -South Africa
White & Black,Crime & Colour -Tanzania
The Niger Delta Struggle - Ghana
There's nothing wrong with my uncle -Nigeria

Winner is : African Election - Germany/Nigeria

Best Diaspora Feature

Nominees:
Toussaint Loventure - France
Ghetta Life - Jamaica
High Chicago - Canada
Elza - Guadaloupe
Better Must Come - Jamaica
Kinyanrwanda - USA

Winner Is : Toussaint Loventure - France

Best Diaspora Documentary

Nominees:
The Education of Auma Obama - Germany
White Wash - USA
Almendron mi Corazon - Guadaloupe
The Life and Times of Winfred Hubert

Winner Is : The Education of Auma Obama - Nigeria/Germany

Best Short Film in Diaspora

Nominees:
John Doe - USA
White Sugar in a Black Pot - USA
The Lost One - USA

Winner Is: White Sugar in a Black Pot

Best Animation

Nominees:
The Legend of Ngog Hills - Kenya
Oba - Nigeria
Climate Change is Real - Kenya
Egu - Ghana
Nauliza Why - Kenya

Winner Is : The Legend of Ngog Hills - Kenya

Best Film by An African Living Abroad.

Nominees:
Mystery of Birds - US/Nigeria
Housemates - UK/Nigeria
Ben Kross - Italy/Nigeria
Paparazzi Eye in the Dark - USA/Nigeria/Ghana

Winner Is : Mystery of Birds - US/Nigeria

Best Achievement in Production Design

Nominees:
Somewhere in Africa - Ghana
Phone Swap - Nigeria
Otelo Burning -South Africa
Adesuwa - Nigeria
How to Steal 2 Million - Africa

Winner Is : Kunle Afolayan's Phone Swap

Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:
The Captain of Nakara
Adesuwa
Rugged Priest
Somewhere in Africa
Queens Desire

Winner Is : Adesuwa

Achievement in Makeup

Nominees:
Rugged Priest - Kenya
State Research Bureau - Uganda
Adesuwa - Nigeria
Somewhere in Africa - Ghana
Shattered - Kenya

Winner Is: Shattered - Kenya

Best Achievement in Soundtrack.

Nominees:
Otelo Burning - South Africa
Alero's Symphony - Nigeria
Adesuwa - Nigeria
How to Steal 2M - South Africa
Somewhere in Africa - Ghana

Winner is : Alero's Symphony (soundtrack done by ex-Plantashiun Boiz star, Faze)

Prize for Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:
Behind the Mask - Ghana
Somewhere in Africa - Ghana
Adesuwa -Nigeria
State Research Bureau - Uganda

Winner is : Adesuwa

Best Achievement in Sound

Nominees:
State Of Violence – South Africa
Otelo Burning – South Africa
How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
Man On Ground – South Africa
Algiers Murder – South Africa

Winner: State of Violence - South Africa

Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:
How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
Othello Burning – South Africa
Rugged Priest – Kenya
Masquerades – Ghana
Man On Ground – South Africa/Nigeria

Winner: Othello Burning - South Africa

Achievement in Editing

Nominees:
Algiers Murder – South Africa
Man On Ground – South Africa/Nigeria
Unwanted Guest – Nigeria
How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
Otelo Burning – South Africa
Alero’s Symphony – Nigeria

Winner Is: How to Steal 2 Million

Best Child Actor

Nominees:
Rahman Junior Bande (Greg) – Behind The Mask
Tsepang Mohlomi (Ntwe) – Otelo Burning
Reginna Danies (Jenny) – Bank Job
Benjamin Abemigisha & Racheal Nduhukire (Derick And Margaret) – JAMAA
Ayinla O. Abdulaheem – Zr-7

Winner Is: Tshepang Mohlomi (South Africa)

Achievement In Screenplay

Nominees:
Ties That Bind – Ghana
Mr & Mrs – Nigeria
How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
Otelo Burning – South Africa
Unwanted Guest – Nigeria
Two Brides And A Baby – Nigeria

Winner Is: Ties That Bind – Ghana

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Nominees:
Terry Phetto –How To Steal 2 Million
Ebbe Bassey –Ties That Bind
Empress Njamah –Bank Job
Ngozi Ezeonu –Adesuwa
Thelma Okoduwa –Mr & Mrs
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Ties That Bind

Winner Is: Terry Phetto – How To Steal 2 Million

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Nominees:
Rapuldna Seiphemo (Twala) – How to Steal 2 Million
Fano Mokoena – Man on Ground
Hafiz Oyetoro – Phone Swap
Okechukwu Uzoesi – Two Brides and a Baby
Godfrey Theobejane – 48
Lwanda Jawar –Rugged Priest

Winner Is: Fano Mokoena – Man on Ground

Best Film

Nominees:
State Of Violence (South Africa)
Adesuwa (Nigeria)
Otelo Burning (South Africa)
Rugged Priest (Kenya)
How to Steal 2 Million (South Africa)
Ties That Bind (Ghana)
Man on Ground (South Africa/Nigeria)

Winner Is: How to Steal 2 Million (South Africa)

Best Nigerian Film

Nominees:
Unwanted Guest
Family On Fire
Alero’s Symphony
Adesuwa
Phone Swap

Winner Is: Adesuwa

Best Promising Actor

Nominees:
Neo Ntatleno (Oj) – State Of Violence
Ivie Okujaye (Alero) – Alero’s Symphony
Iyobosa Olaye (Adesuwa) – Adesuwa
Martha Ankomah – Somewhere In Africa
Thomas Gumede& Sihle Xaba – Otelo Burning

Winner Is: Ivie Okujaye

Best Film In An African Language
Nominees:

Chumo (Tanzania)
State Of Violence (South Africa)
Family On Fire (Nigeria)
Otelo Burning (South Africa)
Asoni (Cameroun)

Winner Is: State of Violence

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Nominees:
Nse Ikpe Etim – Mr & Mrs
Yvonne Okoro – Single Six
Ama K. Abebrese – Ties That Bind
Rita Dominic – Shattered
Uche Jombo – Damage
Millicent Makheido – 48
Kudzai Sevenzo-Nyarai – Playing Warriors

Winner Is: Rita Dominic – Shattered

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Nominees:
Menzi Ngubane – How to Steal 2 Million
Majid Micheal – Somewhere In Africa
Chet Anekwe – Unwanted Guest
Jafta Mamabolo – Otelo Burning
Karabo Lance – 48
Wale Ojo – Phone Swap
Hakeem Kae-Kazim – Man on Ground

Winner Is: Majid Micheal – Somewhere In Africa

Best Director

Nominees:
Adesuwa – Lancelot Oduwa Imaseun
Ties That Bind – Leila Djansi
Rugged Priest – Bob Nyanja
How to Steal 2 Million – Charlie Vundla
State Of Violence – Khalo Matabane
Man on Ground – Akin Omotoso
Otelo Burning – Sara Bletcher

Winner Is: Charlie Vundla For How to Steal 2 Million

Special jury Award goes to Akin Omotosho

Don't praise the crook and jail the policeman!
By: FRANCIS TAWIAH (Du