Moody’s Positive Rating Of Ghana A Reflection Of E

Wistful Oil Spending To Stagnate SDGs In Africa

Dr. Mohammed Amin Adam Tuesday, September 27, 2016

[B]The Executive Director of Africa Centre for Energy Policy (ACEP), Dr. Mohammed Amin Adam has expressed worry that Africa is more likely to experience negative progress in the 15year United Nations ...

Vodafone grabs two awards at CSR Awards

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Accra , Sept. 27, GNA - Vodafone Ghana has bagged two awards at the just ended CSR Excellence Awards held in Accra, which seeks to reward companies devoted to sustainability. The telecommunication ...

SNV Ghana facilitates tenure security for cocoa farmers

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

By Ken Sackey, GNA Sefwi, Sept. 27, GNA - The SNV Netherlands Development Organisation has initiated stakeholder engagements aimed at strengthening relations between cocoa farmers and the Sefwi Tradi ...

Tigo Wins 3 Awards At 6th Ghana CSR Excellence Awards

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

[B]Tigo Ghana’s flagship Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative, ‘Shelter 4 Education’ has once again been recognized for its enormous contribution towards the development ...

Moody’s revises Ghana’s bond ratings

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

International Credit Ratings Agency, Moody's has revised the outlook on Ghana's Long Term Bond Ratings from Negative to Stable. The rating agency has also affirmed the rating at B31. Moody's cit ...

IMF decides Ghana’s fate under ECF tomorrow

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

[B]CitiBusinessNews.com[/B] can confirm the board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) will meet tomorrow, September 28, 2016 to finalize on whether or not to approve the third tranche of funding ...

The entrepreneur of the 21st century [Article]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

The sustainable business breakthroughs of the 21st century will occur not by chance or trial and error as it has been in the last decades, but through implementing well tested innovative business mode ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177