Mtn Ghana Climaxes 20thanniversary Celebrations Wi

MTN marks 15th year of Highway Africa partnership

Sunday, August 28, 2016

[B]As Highway Africa, the continent’s most prestigious annual journalism conference, marks its 20th anniversary, MTN Group is proud to once again collaborate with Rhodes University on the event, ...

SG Ghana signs $50 million agreement with government

Saturday, August 27, 2016

Accra, Aug 27, GNA - Societe Generale has signed a $50 million Credit Facility Agreement with Ghana to finance the rehabilitation of the Government missions abroad. A statement issued by Societe Ge ...

SG-SSB to facilitate rehabilitation of Ghana's missions abroad

Saturday, August 27, 2016

By Benjamin Mensah, GNA Accra, Aug 26, GNA - Societe Generale Ghana (formerly SG-SSB) has signed a $ 50 million Credit Facility Agreement with the Government to finance the rehabilitation of some of ...

Transport ministry meets shippers over THC again

Saturday, August 27, 2016

The Transport Ministry is set to meet with shipping companies over the charging of Terminal handling fees at the ports on goods imported into the country. The meeting which will be at the behest of ...

Ghana Banking Awards: GhIPSS to honor banks for promoting cashless transactions

Saturday, August 27, 2016

As part of efforts aimed at promoting a cashless society, the Ghana Interbank Payment and Settlement Systems Limited (GhIPSS) will award financial institutions that promote the use of electronic trans ...

Ghana Gas workers hit street to protest poor conditions

Saturday, August 27, 2016

Workers at the Atuabo Gas Processing plant of the Ghana Gas Company Limited took to the streets on Friday to protest unfavourable working conditions. The workers who form the local union of the Gen ...

Govt to spend $50m to rehabilitate foreign missions

Saturday, August 27, 2016

Government is to add 50 million dollars extra to its growing debt following the signing of a credit facility with Societe Generale Ghana today [Friday]. The $50 million Credit Facility Agreement be ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177