Tullow Suffers $1bn Loss For 2015

CAL Bank, Prudential sign partnership agreement

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

CAL Bank and Prudential Life Insurance Ghana have signed a long-term partnership agreement to jointly develop their businesses in Ghana. The agreement will enable CAL Bank's customers to buy Pr ...

Minister calls for collaboration to promote agro-business

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Suhum(E/R), Feb. 10, GNA - Dr Ekow Spio-Gabrah, the Minister of Trade and Industry, has called for the creation of a platform to ensure that regular information on food crops are made available at any ...

FBNBank opens second branch on Spintex Road

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Accra, Feb. 10, GNA - FBNBank Ghana has opened a second branch on the Spintex Road in Accra, bringing to 18 the number of branches across the country. The outdooring of the branch is a demonstratio ...

January Inflation rate rises sharply to 19 per cent

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Accra, Feb 10, GNA - The Public Utilities Regulatory Commission in December announced a 59.2 per cent increase in electricity tariffs while water went up to about 89 per cent. In January fuel prices a ...

FBN Bank aims to be number one in Ghana

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

FBN Bank Ghana Limited has expressed optimism in becoming one of the best banks in the country. To achieve this vision, the bank has re-equipped and re-tooled as part of its rebranding process usin ...

Zenith Bank MD Daniel to take a bow

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Zenith Bank MD, Daniel Asiedu is bowing out after serving his term of office. JOY BUSINESS gathers this would take effect from this Friday, 12th February – after almost 7 years in office. Thi ...

Business confidence dips in the last quarter of 2015

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Business confidence in the economy for the last three months of 2015 dropped. This is according to the latest Business Barometer survey by the Association of Ghana Industries – AGI. The assoc ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 30/12/2015 1,987.89 1,922.35
Current 31/12/2015 1,994.91 1,930.06
  0.09       7.71
CYTD
01/01/15 - 31/12/2015
-11.77% -13.98%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.79313.7969
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.61275.6202
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.80363.8080
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.77432.7814
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.73932.7417
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.55340.5539
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03160.0316
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59982.6055
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.43040.4306
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.45090.4511
S/African RandZARGHS0.24520.2453
EuroEURGHS4.13064.1334
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58430.5846
BCEAOGHSXOF158.70158.80
DalasiGHSGMD10.2610.27
OuguiyaGHSMRO82.1382.21
NairaGHSNGN52.4052.45
LeoneGHSSLL1091.921093.02
WAUAWAUGHS0.11840.1184