Sec Appraises Adb's Ipo

Fidelity Bank Trains SMEs

Saturday, August 29, 2015

[B]Fidelity Bank, in partnership with Entrepreneurship Ventures and Songhai, has organized a two-day workshop for selected businesses in Ghana under the theme, 'taking ideas to market globally. ...

Cocoa Farmers Call For Support

Saturday, August 29, 2015

[B]Young cocoa farmers in five communities of the Assin North District of the Central Region have appealed to the business community and government to boost infrastructure in the area.[/B] Accordin ...

Government urged to arrest declining agricultural fortunes

Friday, August 28, 2015

Accra, Aug 28, GNA - The Minority in Parliament has insisted that government should pay critical attention to the country's declining agricultural fortunes rather than concentrating on the fledgling o ...

SAS Fortune Fund records growth

Friday, August 28, 2015

Despite the economic downturn, the Strategic African Securities (SAS) Fortune Fund recorded an appreciable performance in 2014. The fund recorded a 20 percent increase in net asset value, growing f ...

COTVET builds capacity of woodworkers to compete with imports

Friday, August 28, 2015

The Woodworkers Association of Ghana (WAG) is accessing support from the Skills Development Fund (SDF) under the Council for Technical and Vocational Education and Training (COTVET) to upgrade skills ...

Banking Awards to recognize most active cashless-bank

Friday, August 28, 2015

The Ghana Banking awards slated for this weekend, will award banks that are driving the cashless agenda by promoting various electronic payment options. This is to encourage banks to promote paymen ...

Government offers glimmer of hope to DIC workers

Friday, August 28, 2015

Government has indicated that it is working to create some job opportunities for the workers of Destination Inspection Companies (DIC’s) bound to lose their jobs. The over 500 workers are to ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 27/8/2015 2,144.08 2,123.90
Current 28/8/2015 2,155.43 2,139.60
  11.35       15.7
CYTD
01/01/15 - 28/8/2015
-4.67% -4.64%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS4.04364.0476
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.21346.2212
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.20994.2126
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.89302.8997
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.05813.0601
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.60860.6091
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03340.0334
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.61152.6172
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.49030.4905
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.47910.4793
S/African RandZARGHS0.30530.3055
EuroEURGHS4.54264.5466
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.63310.6333
BCEAOGHSXOF144.27144.40
DalasiGHSGMD9.789.79
OuguiyaGHSMRO77.5477.62
NairaGHSNGN49.1549.20
LeoneGHSSLL1148.261149.40
WAUAWAUGHS0.09110.0911