Return Of ‘dumsor’: Over 300 Workers In Tema To Lo

Airtel, First Atlantic Bank partner to link bank account to mobile money wallet

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Airtel Ghana and First Atlantic Bank (FAB) have announced a partnership to provide effortless convenience to their customers. The partnership, which further strengthens the existing relationship be ...

Parliament okays ICH regulations; NCA temporarily absorbs costs

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Parliament of Ghana has approved the regulations that cover the operations of an Interconnect Clearinghouse Services (ICH). The regulations, known as the Electronic Communications (Interconnect Cle ...

NCA Cushions Consumers As Parliament Okays ICH Regulations

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

[B]Parliament of Ghana has approved the regulations that cover the operations of an Interconnect Clearinghouse Services (ICH).[/B] The regulations known as the Electronic Communications (Interconne ...

Appolonia signs contract with Crownhouse for internal roads

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

A civil engineering contract for the completion of 2.5km of internal roads in Appolonia, the mixed-use development near Accra, has been awarded to Crownhouse Logistics and Construction. Constructio ...

Maiden National Trade Facilitation Awards 2016 held

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Accra, July 26, GNA - The maiden edition of the National Trade Facilitation Awards 2016, have been held to award deserving freight forwarders and agencies, which had rendered first class services duri ...

Tigo Cash creates cashless payments for rice farmers

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Accra, July 25, GNA - Since becoming the Mobile Money partner for the Visa Foundation funded 'Rice Mobile Finance Project Partner,' RiMiFin, Tigo Cash, has facilitated the transfer of $ 345,765 via el ...

Kweku Bedu-Addo appointed Chairman of GSE

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Accra, July 26, GNA - Mr Kweku Bedu-Addo has been appointed Chairman of the Ghana Stock Exchange (GSE) and takes over from Dr Sam Mensah, whose term ended at the GSE's Annual General Meeting held on J ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177