Farmers To Benefit From Digitized Soil Information

Government launches $113 million GASIP

Monday, May 30, 2016

By Albert Futukpor, GNA Tamale, May 30, GNA - Government has launched the Ghana Agricultural Sector Investment Programme (GASIP), to contribute to sustainable poverty reduction in rural areas and ens ...

Tanker drivers want transporters’ contracts scrapped over poor salaries

Monday, May 30, 2016

The National Union of Petroleum Tankers Drivers (NUOTD) is calling on the Bulk Oil Storage and Transportation Company Limited (BOST) to abrogate contract of transporters who fail to properly remunerat ...

81% of hotels in Accra do not have an active website.

Monday, May 30, 2016

The failure of most hotels and in Accra to capitalize on internet services in their operations is a huge disadvantage for the economy as a whole. That s according to GN Research following its lates ...

TECNO Wins Most Popular Mobile Phone Brand Of The Year At GITTA 2016

Monday, May 30, 2016

[B]Accra, 30[SUP]th[/SUP] May, 2016- Leading manufacturer of dual SIM smartphones, Tecno has been recognised the Most Popular Phone Brand of the Year at the 6[SUP]th[/SUP] Ghana Information Technology ...

Barclays lauds arrest of fraudster; pledges compliance with police

Monday, May 30, 2016

Barclays Bank Ghana has hailed the arrest of the confidence trickster who was caught on CCT camera duping a school boy in the Bank's Osu branch. [B]Citi Business News[/B] sources in the Police serv ...

Banks to face tough times soon -Bloomberg

Monday, May 30, 2016

Banks are in for very tough times in the coming months, at least judging from the latest report by Bloomberg Intelligence which attributes the situation to government’s fiscal and monetary tight ...

Births and Deaths Registry gets support for automated registration programme

Monday, May 30, 2016

As part of its strategic focus in working with UNICEF to accelerate birth registration in Ghana through mobile technology, Tigo has presented 540 tablets phones with internet connectivity to the Birth ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177