Mtn Holds 17th Business World Executive Breakfast

President Mahama tells youth to embrace opportunities

Friday, May 6, 2016

By Justina Paaga Cape Coast, May 6, GNA - President John Dramani Mahama has tasked the nation's youth to take advantage of the numerous job opportunities available to establish their own businesses a ...

Ghana rewards the

Friday, May 6, 2016

Accra, May 6, GNA - The CEO of Zoobashop.com Mr. Albert Biga has been adjudged the E-commerce Entrepreneur for 2015 by the Entrepreneurs Foundation of Ghana, for kindling a vision that's eliminated th ...

Trade Ministry presents vehicles to NBSSI, GRAFTIS Foundation

Friday, May 6, 2016

By Kwamina Tandoh Accra, May 6, GNA - The Ministry of Trade and Industry has presented Nissan Navara Pickup vehicles to the National Board for Small Scale Industries (NBSSI) and GRATIS Foundation to ...

Access Bank helps women undergo specialist treatment

Friday, May 6, 2016

Accra, May 6, GNA - Access Bank has enhanced its bouquet of women focused products and services with a scheme to support them achieve their dreams of motherhood, barely a year after launching its uniq ...

We Are Working To Transform The Upper West - Nduom

Ndoum Friday, May 6, 2016

[B]Groupe Nduom have officially commissioned a regional office complex in Wa and some three other branches of the GN bank at Bamahu, Loggu and Charia in the Upper West Region. [/B] The opening of t ...

Ecobank takes steps to reduce non-performing loans

Friday, May 6, 2016

Ecobank says it has taken steps to recover all loans it fears might go bad. The bank's nonperforming loans which went up significantly in 2015, still continues to be a challenge for the bank. I ...

Maripoma Enterprise honoured by Ford for patronage of Ford trucks

Friday, May 6, 2016

Construction firm, Maripoma Enterprise has been honoured by American automobile giant, Ford for owning the most Ford trucks in Ghana . The wholly-owned Ghanaian company which is mainly in general b ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177