Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Naana Bedu-Addo
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 29/09/2014 2,249.16 2,181.51
Current 30/09/2014 2,239.68 2,154.10
  -9.48       -27.41
CYTD
01/01/14 - 30/09/2014
4.40% 20.57%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19623.1988
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.17755.1824
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.33623.3383
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.78402.7871
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.85752.8597
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54090.5413
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02920.0292
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.48882.4922
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.49500.4952
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44220.4423
S/African RandZARGHS0.28400.2841
EuroEURGHS4.02674.0289
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.52070.5211
BCEAOGHSXOF162.81162.90
DalasiGHSGMD12.3612.37
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.5691.63
NairaGHSNGN51.1551.19
LeoneGHSSLL1373.391374.51
WAUAWAUGHS0.14580.1458

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.