Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Ms. Elizabeth Donkoh - secretary
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 30/4/2015 2,272.77 2,297.62
Current 4/5/2015 2,272.26 2,295.63
  0.51       1.99
CYTD
01/01/15 -4/5/2015
0.50% 2.32%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.85513.8590
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.82745.8340
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.12444.1262
Australian DollarAUDGHS3.02323.0279
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.18283.1857
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.57640.5770
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03210.0321
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.90732.9129
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.50880.5091
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46140.4616
S/African RandZARGHS0.32010.3203
EuroEURGHS4.30294.3072
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.62090.6215
BCEAOGHSXOF152.29152.45
DalasiGHSGMD11.1611.17
OuguiyaGHSMRO79.5179.59
NairaGHSNGN51.5451.59
LeoneGHSSLL1126.131127.27
WAUAWAUGHS0.10020.1002

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.