Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Naana Bedu-Addo
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 29/1/2015 2,161.14 2,122.43
Current 30/1/2015 2,173.95 2,140.16
  12.81       17.73
CYTD
01/01/15 -30/1/2015
-3.85% 4.61%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.24203.2452
Pound SterlingGBPGHS4.87404.8792
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.48973.4921
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.51062.5147
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.53822.5400
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.49270.4932
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02760.0276
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.34202.3469
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.41700.4171
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.39250.3927
S/African RandZARGHS0.27820.2783
EuroEURGHS3.66743.6691
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.51880.5192
BCEAOGHSXOF178.78178.86
DalasiGHSGMD13.2713.29
OuguiyaGHSMRO89.6389.72
NairaGHSNGN58.1258.18
LeoneGHSSLL1324.381325.69
WAUAWAUGHS0.14170.1417

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.