Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Ms. Elizabeth Donkoh - secretary
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 26/6/2015 2,369.30 2,420.86
Current 29/6/2015 2,371.15 2,420.86
  1.85       0
CYTD
01/01/15 - 29/6/2015
4.87% 7.90%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS4.32524.3295
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.81696.8246
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.66794.6715
Australian DollarAUDGHS3.32123.3263
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.48943.4926
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.64880.6494
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03530.0354
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.96262.9680
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.54880.5489
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.52490.5252
S/African RandZARGHS0.35250.3527
EuroEURGHS4.84094.8439
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.69670.6974
BCEAOGHSXOF135.42135.50
DalasiGHSGMD9.049.05
OuguiyaGHSMRO75.4975.57
NairaGHSNGN45.9145.95
LeoneGHSSLL964.98965.94
WAUAWAUGHS0.07960.0796

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.