Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Ms. Elizabeth Donkoh - secretary
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 22/52015 2,360.76 2,424.46
Current 26/5/2015 2,362.04 2,424.46
  1.28       0
CYTD
01/01/15 -26/5/2015
4.47% 8.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.96423.9682
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.10376.1110
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.17954.1816
Australian DollarAUDGHS3.06833.0745
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.19213.1951
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.57980.5802
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03220.0323
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.86932.8746
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.51250.5127
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46910.4693
S/African RandZARGHS0.32900.3291
EuroEURGHS4.32064.3252
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.63900.6396
BCEAOGHSXOF151.66151.82
DalasiGHSGMD10.8610.87
OuguiyaGHSMRO80.1080.87
NairaGHSNGN50.1450.19
LeoneGHSSLL1090.621091.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.09480.0948

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.