Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Ms. Elizabeth Donkoh - secretary
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 30/7/2015 2,218.63 2,270.70
Current 31/7/2015 2,198.33 2,240.10
  20.3       30.6
CYTD
01/01/15 - 31/7/2015
-2.77% -0.16%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.46303.4666
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.41725.4249
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.59713.5993
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.53792.5443
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.65522.6574
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.51240.5129
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02790.0280
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.29422.2991
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.42590.4261
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.40340.4037
S/African RandZARGHS0.27460.2747
EuroEURGHS3.82383.8273
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.55770.5582
BCEAOGHSXOF171.39171.55
DalasiGHSGMD11.2211.24
OuguiyaGHSMRO93.7093.80
NairaGHSNGN57.4357.49
LeoneGHSSLL1104.251105.40
WAUAWAUGHS0.12420.1242

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.