Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Ms. Elizabeth Donkoh - secretary
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 27/8/2015 2,144.08 2,123.90
Current 28/8/2015 2,155.43 2,139.60
  11.35       15.7
CYTD
01/01/15 - 28/8/2015
-4.67% -4.64%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS4.04364.0476
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.21346.2212
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.20994.2126
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.89302.8997
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.05813.0601
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.60860.6091
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03340.0334
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.61152.6172
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.49030.4905
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.47910.4793
S/African RandZARGHS0.30530.3055
EuroEURGHS4.54264.5466
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.63310.6333
BCEAOGHSXOF144.27144.40
DalasiGHSGMD9.789.79
OuguiyaGHSMRO77.5477.62
NairaGHSNGN49.1549.20
LeoneGHSSLL1148.261149.40
WAUAWAUGHS0.09110.0911

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.