Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Naana Bedu-Addo
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 19/08/2014 2,220.44 2,115.55
Current 20/08/2014 2,208.27 2,109.27
  -12.17       -6.28
CYTD
01/01/14 - 20/08/2014
2.94% 18.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.05873.0613
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.09005.0958
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.35733.3594
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.84632.8521
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.79552.7973
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54510.5457
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02960.0296
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.57152.5759
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.49570.4960
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44340.4435
S/African RandZARGHS0.28460.2848
EuroEURGHS4.06454.0685
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.49820.4985
BCEAOGHSXOF161.23161.39
DalasiGHSGMD12.9512.96
OuguiyaGHSMRO95.6795.75
NairaGHSNGN52.9052.94
LeoneGHSSLL1428.521429.74
WAUAWAUGHS0.15920.1592

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.