Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Aurore Lokko (Ms) Franklyn A. Manu Victoria Kayaga Kiggundu (Mrs) Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 17/04/2014 2,272.40 1,934.75
Current 22/04/2014 2,274.16 1,937.61
  -1.76       -2.86
CYTD
01/01/14 - 22/04/2014
6.01% 8.45%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS2.77292.7755
Pound SterlingGBPGHS4.66374.6692
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.13093.1335
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.59542.6003
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.51242.5148
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.51230.5128
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02700.0270
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.38362.3883
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46330.4636
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.42110.4215
S/African RandZARGHS0.26170.2619
EuroEURGHS3.82523.8288
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.44450.4449
BCEAOGHSXOF171.32171.48
DalasiGHSGMD13.7213.73
OuguiyaGHSMRO107.32107.42
NairaGHSNGN58.3858.44
LeoneGHSSLL1558.811560.27
WAUAWAUGHS0.19370.1937

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.