Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Aurore Lokko (Ms) Franklyn A. Manu Victoria Kayaga Kiggundu (Mrs) Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 16/04/2014 2,284.24 1,948.59
Current 17/04/2014 2,272.40 1,934.75
  -11.84       -13.84
CYTD
01/01/13 - 17/04/2014
5.93% 8.29%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS2.76742.7700
Pound SterlingGBPGHS4.65204.6569
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.14243.1430
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.58422.5879
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.51832.5189
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.51280.5132
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02710.0271
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.37582.3797
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46280.4629
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.41990.4200
S/African RandZARGHS0.26410.2642
EuroEURGHS3.82943.8319
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.44500.4454
BCEAOGHSXOF171.18171.29
DalasiGHSGMD14.2914.30
OuguiyaGHSMRO105.00105.10
NairaGHSNGN58.5558.60
LeoneGHSSLL1561.901563.37
WAUAWAUGHS0.19450.1945

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.