Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62,500,000
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Ms. Nana Yaa Kissi Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 28/04/2016 1,829.79 1,718.78
Current 29/04/2016 1,828.78 1,717.34
  1.01       1.44
CYTD
01/01/16 - 29/04/2016
-8.33% -11.02%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.78293.7867
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.53105.5384
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.94393.9442
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.87612.8816
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.01433.0164
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58150.5819
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03540.0354
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.63722.6435
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46840.4687
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.47090.4712
S/African RandZARGHS0.26580.2659
EuroEURGHS4.32854.3313
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58430.5849
BCEAOGHSXOF151.45151.54
DalasiGHSGMD11.2411.25
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.8090.89
NairaGHSNGN52.5452.59
LeoneGHSSLL1030.201031.23
WAUAWAUGHS0.11900.1190

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.