Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Naana Bedu-Addo
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 18/12/2014 2,307.81 2,310.13
Current 19/12/2014 2,297.72 2,296.59
  10.09       13.54
CYTD
01/01/14 -19/12/2014
7.11% 28.55%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19753.2000
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.00415.0093
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.26533.2676
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.61062.6153
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.75662.7586
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.52850.5289
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02680.0268
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.48652.4906
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.43590.4360
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.41530.4155
S/African RandZARGHS0.27650.2766
EuroEURGHS3.93063.9332
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.51410.5145
BCEAOGHSXOF166.78166.88
DalasiGHSGMD13.4613.47
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.5391.60
NairaGHSNGN57.6557.69
LeoneGHSSLL1333.831334.88
WAUAWAUGHS0.14570.1457

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.