Symbol:UNIL
Company Name:Unilever Ghana Limited
Stated Capital:GH(¢) 1,200,000
Security:
Nature of Business:Manufacturing (soaps, detergents, foods and personal care products),distribution and service enterprises.
Date Incorporated:24 March 1948
Date Incorporated Comments:
Date Listed:Provisional: November 12, 1990 Formal: August 23, 1991
Registered Office:Unilever Ghana, Tema Factory Heavy Industrial Area, Ind / A /2 /3A-4, Tema
Postal Address:P O Box 721, Tema
Tel:233-303-218100/218300
Fax:233-303-210362
Email:[email protected]
Website:
Types of Traded Securities:
Issued Shares:62.5 million
Authorised Shares:100 million
Directors:Ishmael E. Yamson -Chairman Mr. Luc Oliver Marquet - Vice Chairman Mr. Clarence Derrick Lomotey Nartey Charles A. Cofie Joseph N-A Hyde Franklyn A. Manu Mr. Miguel Angel Jimenez Marquez Mr. Moses Bamidele Amao Maidie E. Arkutu Naana Bedu-Addo
Change of Name:
Comments:
GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 17/10/2014 2,216.87 2,138.44
Current 20/10/2014 2,214.28 2,138.81
  2.59       0.37
CYTD
01/01/14 - 20/10/2014
3.22% 19.71%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19453.1969
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.154051592
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.37133.3729
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.81052.8154
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.84722.8491
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54610.5466
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02990.0300
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.54712.5517
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48670.4868
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44190.4421
S/African RandZARGHS0.28960.2897
EuroEURGHS4.06724.0703
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.52190.5223
BCEAOGHSXOF161.16161.28
DalasiGHSGMD13.5413.55
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.6291.69
NairaGHSNGN51.7251.76
LeoneGHSSLL1358.621359.64
WAUAWAUGHS0.14600.1460

Source: Ghana Stock Exchange.