Chicken Republic Opens Ultra Modern Dansoman Outle

Julius Debrah outdoors Odomankoma Ahenfie Tourist Site

Mr  Julius  Debrah 2013 Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Aboabo (E/R), April 23, GNA - The Eastern Regional Minister, Mr Julius Debrah has inaugurated the Odomankoma Ahenfie Tourist Site, at Aboabo, a village near Begoro in the Fanteakwa District. The to ...

Bank Customers Panic At 17.5% VAT

Dr. Kofi Wampah, BoG Boss Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Dr. Kofi Wampah, BoG Boss Some members of the public have expressed anger at Government's decision to charge 17.5 percent on their banking transactions with effect from next month. They have ind ...

Producer Price Inflation hits a record 27.8%

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Producer Price Inflation continues to soar with March recording the highest in four years. The latest figure of 27.8 percent represents a 0.7 percent increase from the month of February. Produ ...

Set up special funds for IT business in Ghana - George Boateng

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

The Executive Chairman of Innovative EPS Ltd, Mr George Boateng says government may have to do a little bit more to amply demonstrate its genuine desire to integrate the country as a cashless, ICT dri ...

SADA mango project: hundreds of acres of plantations wither due to lack of water

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Hopelessness and frustration have taken over the thoughts of some farmers and service providers, who took part in the mango project of the Savannah Accelerated Development Authority (SADA), as their s ...

World Bank supports Public/Private Partnership Project

World Bank logo Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Accra, April 23, GNA - The World Bank is supporting Public/ Private Partnership Project (PPPP) under the Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning with US$ 30m. The Project which is expected to en ...

Kenzo's Place Supports Dzorwulu Special School

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Staff of Kenzo's Place with some students of the School standing behind the donated items Kenzo's Place, men's grooming & beauty salon in Accra, has donated assorted items worth about GH¢2,800 to ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 17/04/2014 2,272.40 1,934.75
Current 22/04/2014 2,274.16 1,937.61
  -1.76       -2.86
CYTD
01/01/14 - 22/04/2014
6.01% 8.45%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS2.77622.7788
Pound SterlingGBPGHS4.65494.6600
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.14673.1491
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.57602.5803
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.51632.5185
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.51390.5143
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02710.0271
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.38332.3878
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46280.4631
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.42200.4223
S/African RandZARGHS0.26130.2615
EuroEURGHS3.83783.8399
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.44510.4454
BCEAOGHSXOF170.83170.92
DalasiGHSGMD13.7013.72
OuguiyaGHSMRO107.19107.29
NairaGHSNGN58.1558.20
LeoneGHSSLL1556.961558.42
WAUAWAUGHS0.19320.1932