Asantehene Wants China-built Refinery In Kumasi

GUBA Expo 2014 explodes in London next month

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

GUBA Awards will be hosting a two-day Expo at the Charlton Athletic Football Club, London, on Friday November 7  and Saturday November 8,  2014. The Expo will be taking place from 9am to 6pm on bo ...

SOFTtribe appointed to build a new digital platform for Ghanaian SMEs

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Invest in Africa, (IIA) a private sector initiative that brings together leading companies across sectors to develop local enterprise and support investment into Ghana, has appointed Ghanaian software ...

IMF to concentrate on scrutinizing Ghana's GDP figures in November

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Focusing on how the economy performed last year, in terms of the GDP numbers, would be a major priority of the IMF team that will be in Accra from the 6th to 20 th of next month, Joy Business has gath ...

IMF tax department engages Statistical Service over GDP figures

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

The African Tax department of the IMF is today expected to begin engaging the Ghana Statistical service over concerns with the country's GDP figures. This is an advance meeting ahead of the main v ...

Let the Telco wars begin

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Ghana's mobile telephony industry remains one of the most vibrant in the sub-Saharan African region thanks largely to massive investments into the sector which has seen impressive growth since the ope ...

Access Bank launches three products

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

As part of efforts to promote financial inclusion and wealth creation, Access Bank Ghana recently launched three new products, with exclusive benefits and discounts to customers. The products laun ...

IMF Questions Ghana Over Growth Rate Figures

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Sanjeev Gupta, Deputy Director, Fiscal Affairs Department  for the IMF said at the Fiscal Monitor Report briefing in Washington, that 'the debt-to-GDP ratio in Ghana is 71%, not 60%; so it is much hig ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 20/10/2014 2,214.28 2,138.81
Current 21/10/2014 2,222.57 2,150.19
  8.29       11.38
CYTD
01/01/14 - 21/10/2014
3.61% 20.35%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19453.1969
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.154051592
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.37133.3729
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.81052.8154
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.84722.8491
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54610.5466
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02990.0300
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.54712.5517
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48670.4868
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44190.4421
S/African RandZARGHS0.28960.2897
EuroEURGHS4.06724.0703
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.52190.5223
BCEAOGHSXOF161.16161.28
DalasiGHSGMD13.5413.55
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.6291.69
NairaGHSNGN51.7251.76
LeoneGHSSLL1358.621359.64
WAUAWAUGHS0.14600.1460