Imf Says Era Of Tying Tough Conditionalities To Fi

NADMO conducts simulation exercise at Guinness Ghana premises

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

The National Disaster Management Organisation (NADMO) on Tuesday April 15, 2014 led an emergency response simulation exercise at the Achimota site of Guinness Ghana Breweries Ltd (GGBL) aimed at testi ...

Trade Minister clarifies Ghana's position on EPA

Mr Haruna Iddrisu Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Accra, April 15, GNA Mr Haruna Iddrisu, Minister of Trade and Industry (MOTI) on Tuesday says Ghana stand to lose if it fails to sign the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) with the European Union ( ...

MTN Ghana launches affordable Social Media Bundle

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Ghana's leading Telecoms Company MTN has announced it is offering a new data access bundle targeted at users of social media platforms Facebook, Twitter and WhatsApp. Dubbed “Social Bundle,” the n ...

Govt supports symbion to generate 100mw power early 2015

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

US energy firm Symbion Power has been urged to accelerate its 450 megawatts gas to electricity project to ensure that at least the first 100 megawatts of power is available in early 2015 to help stem ...

Vivo Energy launches new Shell convenience retail format in Ghana

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Vivo Energy Ghana, the company that distributes and markets Shell-branded fuels and lubricants, has inaugurated its new Shell convenience retail shop format in Ghana at its Spintex Shell service stati ...

Vivo Energy Launches New Shell Convenience Retail Format In Ghana

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

[B]Accra, 14Th April, 2014: Vivo Energy Ghana, the company that distributes and markets Shell-branded fuels and lubricants, has inaugurated its new Shell convenience retail shop format in Ghana at its ...

Emirates Airline Lands At The Dubai Mall

His Highness Sheikh Ahmed Bin Saeed Al-Maktoum, Chairman And Chief Executive, Emirates Airline & Group, Cuts The Ribbon At Emirates Official Store At The Dubai Mall Tuesday, April 15, 2014

[B]ACCRA, GHANA, 15 April 2014 – Visitors to The Dubai Mall can now connect with aviation like never before, thanks to Emirates airline. His Highness Sheikh Ahmed bin Saeed Al-Maktoum, Chairman and Ch ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 14/04/2014 2,310.63 1,983.84
Current 15/04/2014 2,284.22 1,947.86
  -26.41       -35.98
CYTD
01/01/13 - 15/04/2014
6.48% 9.03%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS2.74652.7491
Pound SterlingGBPGHS4.59104.5965
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.12023.1228
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.56462.5694
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.49962.5014
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.50800.5085
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02700.0270
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.37042.3736
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46110.4612
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.41770.4178
S/African RandZARGHS0.25990.2600
EuroEURGHS3.79243.7962
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.44140.4418
BCEAOGHSXOF172.79172.97
DalasiGHSGMD14.4214.43
OuguiyaGHSMRO108.35108.45
NairaGHSNGN58.7958.85
LeoneGHSSLL1576.861578.35
WAUAWAUGHS0.19740.1974