Telecos Sink Gh¢80m Into Fibre Repairs

$200 million nationwide affordable housing project rolls out by December

Friday, August 29, 2014

Government has approved a 4,120-unit affordable apartments scheme for public servants across all ten regions country. The project is expected to be rolled out before December, according to Managin ...

Energy Minister visits TEN Project FPSO

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Minister for Energy and Petroleum, Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah on Tuesday 26 August 2014, led a delegation to visit the TEN Project Floating Production Storage and Offloading (FPSO) vessel in Singapore, ...

Stop blaming; provide solutions - Dr. Senzu charges businesses

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Dr. Tweneboah Senzu, Managing Director of Bastiat Society Ghana, an economic think tank, has charged various business associations to explore opportunities in the current economic challenges facing th ...

Petroleum Commission to deal with offshore salaries issues

Thursday, August 28, 2014

[B]Ghana's Oil and Gas upstream industry regulator, the Petroleum Commission, Ghana (PCG) says it will take concrete steps to deal with issues regarding the salaries of Ghanaians working on offshore v ...

Ghana bans tilapia importation

Thursday, August 28, 2014

All tilapia imports into Ghana have been banned with immediate effect. Government says it will no longer issue permits for the popular fish found on most Ghanaian menu. The enforcement unit of ...

Dutch Show Interest In Ghana's Vegetable Sector

Thursday, August 28, 2014

 Hans Docter Dutch Investors have expressed their readiness to invest in Ghana's vegetable sector, The Netherlands Ambassador to Ghana, Hans Docter, has disclosed. Mr Docter, who was speaking at ...

2014 REPORT ON GHANA TO PUT PLANNED PPP LAW IN SPOTLIGHT

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

[B] AB & David law firm signs Memorandum of Understanding with Oxford Business Group [/B] Ghana, August 2014: Ghana’s efforts to broaden its economic base through reforms and new infrastructure, ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 28/08/2014 2,198.92 2,110.58
Current 29/08/2014 2,200.18 2,113.75
  1.26       3.17
CYTD
01/01/14 - 29/08/2014
2.56% 18.31%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.13203.1346
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.19665.2012
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.41793.4198
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.92672.9299
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.88862.8894
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.55340.5537
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03010.0302
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.62222.6251
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.50620.5065
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44830.4492
S/African RandZARGHS0.29360.2938
EuroEURGHS4.12274.1250
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.50980.5102
BCEAOGHSXOF159.02159.11
DalasiGHSGMD12.6312.64
OuguiyaGHSMRO93.4393.51
NairaGHSNGN51.7451.79
LeoneGHSSLL1395.131396.29
WAUAWAUGHS0.15180.1518