Trade Ministry Presses Ahead With G-cap

Dealing with Sim box fraud: Technology fine, good tax regulation is the way out

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

I have learned of the extraordinary performance of the Ghana Police, the National Communications Authority and the 'famed' SUBAH technology in arresting a gang of telecommunications thieves who use no ...

More than $33million lost to SIM box fraud

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

A press release from Subah Info Solutions, one of the key players in a recent bust of former boss  of Ghana Real Estate Developers Association (GREDA) Dr. Alex Tweneboah, has revealed GH¢107,495,000.0 ...

Registration for tourism event Indaba 2015 opened

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Registration for one of the largest tourism marketing events on the African calendar has been opened for the May 9 to 11 event in South Africa. South African Tourism sys it is working to make sure ...

Government received $934m in revenue from the oil sector

Monday, January 26, 2015

Government has received 934 million dollars as revenue from the oil sector for 2014. The amount is 134 million more than what it secured in 2013. This came in the form of taxes from crude oil expor ...

SSNIT's EGM to remove directors of HFC Bank in limbo

Monday, January 26, 2015

The Extra-Ordinary General Meeting requested by SSNIT to remove three directors on the HFC Bank board appears to be in limbo. A statement issued by the company secretary of HFC Bank and copied to J ...

2015 must be action year -IMF Boss

Monday, January 26, 2015

The year 2015 must be the “year of action” when policymakers in Ghana and other parts of the world redouble their efforts to tackle deep-seated economic weaknesses and show greater political leadershi ...

VRA Ready To Use Gas In March

Samuel Fletcher Monday, January 26, 2015

The Volta River Authority (VRA) says it cannot fully utilize the 120 million standard cubic feet gas produced by the Ghana National Gas Company because some of its plants have shut down for maintenanc ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 23/1/2015 2,183.24 2,153.76
Current 26/1/2015 2,183.68 2,153.13
  0.44       0.63
CYTD
01/01/15 -26/1/2015
-3.42% -4.03%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.22513.2283
Pound SterlingGBPGHS4.85354.8599
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.61173.6133
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.55342.5597
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.59642.5989
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.48810.4885
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02730.0273
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.39572.4003
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.41560.4158
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.38900.3893
S/African RandZARGHS0.28180.2820
EuroEURGHS3.63423.6376
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.51570.5162
BCEAOGHSXOF180.33180.50
DalasiGHSGMD13.3413.36
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.4190.49
NairaGHSNGN59.2159.27
LeoneGHSSLL1295.711296.99
WAUAWAUGHS0.14320.1432