Fidelity, Usaid-ghana Sign Agreement

Winners of the CNBC Africa Young Business Leader of the Year Award

Saturday, October 25, 2014

Chude Jideonwo, 29 and Adebola Williams, 28 have been announced as winners of the CNBC Africa All Africa Business Leaders Awards 2014 – for the Young Business Leader of the Year 2014, West Africa. Thi ...

Surfline up for Africa Com Awards in South Africa

Saturday, October 25, 2014

Two months after launch, Surfline is up for honors at this year's edition of the Africa Communications Awards, scheduled to take place on the 12 th of November, 2014 in Cape Town, South Africa. Su ...

19-year-old Philanthropist gets Airtel support

Saturday, October 25, 2014

[B]Airtel Touching Lives has offered to support 19-year-old philanthropist, Winifred Selby from Kumasi, in the Ashanti Region, who is providing shoes and sanitary pads to students in Bunkpurugu Yunyo ...

Surfline Shortlisted For Africa Com Awards In South Africa

Saturday, October 25, 2014

[B]Two months after launch, Surfline is up for honor at this year’s edition of the Africa Communications Awards, scheduled to take place on the 12th of November, 2014 in Cape Town, South Africa. ...

UMB launches Future Generation Accounts for children

Friday, October 24, 2014

Universal Merchant Bank (UMB), one of Ghana's leading indigenous and technologically driven banks, has launched an array of savings and investment products for children. Called the Future Generation A ...

Batik tie-n-dye lose popularity as modern clothing take over

Friday, October 24, 2014

Batik tie and dye fabrics used to be the toast of many people but appears to have gone out of fashion, as the popularity of western clothes has grown over the years. Characterised by bright colour ...

Boom in night business

Friday, October 24, 2014

Over the years, doing business at night has become increasingly popular. Nowadays, it is easy to spot sellers of noodles, kenkey, bread and fried egg and a host of others often busy after sunset. ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 23/10/2014 2,220.45 2,154.76
Current 24/10/2014 2,226.37 2,162.51
  5.92       7.75
CYTD
01/01/14 - 24/10/2014
3.78% 21.04%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19373.1963
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.13745.1419
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.35513.3570
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.81072.8152
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.84592.8474
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54370.5439
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02950.0295
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.50962.5139
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48480.4850
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44040.4406
S/African RandZARGHS0.29050.2906
EuroEURGHS4.04714.0497
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.52220.5225
BCEAOGHSXOF161.98162.08
DalasiGHSGMD13.5213.53
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.6391.71
NairaGHSNGN51.5251.56
LeoneGHSSLL1366.651367.76
WAUAWAUGHS0.14600.1460