Aag Inducts New Officers

UNICOF vows to oppose introduction of VAT on banking services

Monday, July 28, 2014

The Union of Commerce Industry and Finance Workers says it would oppose any attempts to introduce VAT on some banking services. Government in June suspended the introduction of the 17 percent tax ...

Gov't Sets up Senchi Report Implementation C'tee

President John Mahama Monday, July 28, 2014

President John Mahama Government has set up the Senchi Economic Report Implementation Committee to ensure that the Report is effectively implemented in order to arrest the economic challenges facing ...

Gov't sets up Senchi Report Implementation C'tee

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Government has set up the Senchi Economic Report Implementation Committee to ensure that the Report is effectively implemented in order to arrest the economic challenges facing the country. Presid ...

Cheki Ghana interacts with over 100 car dealers

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Cheki Ghana has rolled out innovations to take the sale of cars a notch higher.  The online car dealer has been in Ghana for about a year started active operation 6months ago, with its headquarter ...

First Atlantic Bank launches new branch at Airport

Saturday, July 26, 2014

First Atlantic Bank has launched an ultramodern branch at the Airport Residential area as part of its expansion drive. In her welcome address, the Board Chairperson of the bank, Mrs. Karen Akiwumi ...

Veep demands increased productivity in return for higher wages

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Government is demanding increased productivity from the public servants in return for better service conditions. Vice President Kwasi Amissah-Arthur, addressing the 7th Conference of Public Servic ...

Polytanks Ghana launches new range of tanks

Friday, July 25, 2014

Polytanks (Gh) Ltd, the leading manufacturer of plastic water storage tanks in the West African sub-region has launched a new type of economical tanks on the Ghanaian market. The new economical ra ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 22/07/2014 2,318.20 2,135.96
Current 23/07/2014 2,310.10 2,124.76
  -8.1       -11.2
CYTD
01/01/14 - 23/07/2014
7.69% 18.93%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.03243.0350
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.14725.1519
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.35373.3554
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.85262.8562
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.81192.8140
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54640.5468
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02980.0298
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59322.5960
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48750.4877
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44470.4449
S/African RandZARGHS0.28740.2875
EuroEURGHS4.07474.0778
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.48980.4901
BCEAOGHSXOF160.86160.98
DalasiGHSGMD13.0813.09
OuguiyaGHSMRO96.5096.58
NairaGHSNGN53.3553.40
LeoneGHSSLL1435.461436.69
WAUAWAUGHS0.16200.1620