Illegal Chainsaw Operators Make $200m Annually

Reduce Funding To Gov't -Economist Tells BoG

By Cephas Larbi Thursday, July 24, 2014

Dr. John Kwakye, Senior Economist of the Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), has cautioned the Bank of Ghana (BoG) to reduce its financial support to government. That, he said, was necessary to r ...

Banking Sector Needs $1.5bn -To Stabilise Cedi

BY Samuel Boadi Thursday, July 24, 2014

The banking sector needs about $1.5 billion to stabilize the local currency, industry practitioners have disclosed. As a result of this, some currency dealers have called for massive injection of ...

Don't Patronize Winter Tyres-Motorists Urged

Sarfraj Nawaz Muiz (Left) and Carsten H.R.  Duwer (Second left) interacting with journalists. Thursday, July 24, 2014

Sarfraj Nawaz Muiz (Left) and Carsten H.R.  Duwer (Second left) interacting with journalists. Motorists across the country have been urged to stop the patronage of tyres that are specifically desi ...

Document: Senchi Economic Forum Report

Thursday, July 24, 2014

The Senchi report which is expected to restore the country's economic stability and stimulate growth has finally been released. Vice President Kwesi Amissah-Arthur, who is also head of the Governm ...

Veep releases Senchi Report

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Vice President Dr Kwesi Amissah-Arthur has presented the final report of the Senchi Economic Forum held in May this year to President John Mahama. The Vice President, who is also head of the Gover ...

Ghana Financial Intelligence Centre admitted into the Egmont Group

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

The Ghana Financial Intelligence Centre (GFIC) has been admitted into the Egmont Group. It is amongst the eight new members and the only Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) from GIABA member States ...

Star Assurance posts stronger performance, expansion in insurance distribution

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Star Assurance Company, has upgraded its operational infrastructure, improved skills of its over 150 professionals among others in line with the implementation of a new business strategy. The insu ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 22/07/2014 2,318.20 2,135.96
Current 23/07/2014 2,310.10 2,124.76
  -8.1       -11.2
CYTD
01/01/14 - 23/07/2014
7.69% 18.93%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.03243.0350
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.16875.1744
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.36183.3644
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.86302.8671
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.82242.8249
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54770.5482
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02990.0299
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.63142.6353
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48990.4902
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44380.4441
S/African RandZARGHS0.28700.2872
EuroEURGHS4.08404.0878
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.48920.4896
BCEAOGHSXOF160.47160.62
DalasiGHSGMD13.0413.05
OuguiyaGHSMRO95.8495.92
NairaGHSNGN53.3753.42
LeoneGHSSLL1435.461436.69
WAUAWAUGHS0.16200.1620