African Automobile Offices Locked Up Over Unpaid T

High productivity cost affecting local enterprisies

Bastiat Society Ghana014 Sunday, September 21, 2014

Accra, Sept. 20, GNA - Dr Tweneboah Senzu, Managing Director, Bastiat Society Ghana, says lack of access to finance, regulatory and institutional environment, high productive cost and low productivity ...

Local assemblies must set pragmatic revenue targets

Alhaji Amidu Sulemana Speacking Sunday, September 21, 2014

Alhaji Amidu Sulemana Lambussie, (U/W), Sept. 21, GNA - Alhaji Amidu Sulemani, Upper West Regional Minister, has appealed to District Assemblies to set high but realistic revenue targets that would ...

Ghana's improvement on current Global Competitive Index 'shaky' - IMANI

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Ghana has advanced three place on the 2014-2015 Global Competitive Index from 113th to 111th, but policy think tank, IMANI Ghana says this should not be a cause for celebration. Furthermore, even ...

HerbalIfe Ghana educates people on nutrition and exercise

Sunday, September 21, 2014

The country Director of Herbalife Ghana Mr. Frederick Amissah has advised Ghanaians to take nutritional management serious as well as physical exercise, to avoid contracting diseases especially, the c ...

GRA locks up African Automobile offices over unpaid taxes

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Officials from the GRA aided by the police, has  locked up the premises of African Automobile Limited (AAL) for owing over GH¢6.5 million for non-payment of VAT. It followed the company's consiste ...

Sub-Saharan Africa has world's lowest smartphone adoption

Saturday, September 20, 2014

A new GSMA Intelligence Report on global smartphone connections said the rate at which smartphones are being adopted in sub-Sahara Africa is only 15 per cent, which is the lowest worldwide. The Re ...

CIMG Silver Jubilee Awards slated for October 18

Saturday, September 20, 2014

The Chartered Institute of Marketing, Ghana (CIMG) is to hold its silver jubilee edition of the CIMG Awards, on October 18, 2014 in Accra. The ceremony which is on the theme “Twenty Five Years of ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 18/09/2014 2,287.94 2,238.72
Current 19/09/2014 2,286.67 2,232.37
  -1.27       -6.35
CYTD
01/01/14 - 19/09/2014
6.59% 24.95%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19873.2013
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.22065.2261
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.40333.4049
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.85882.8639
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.92362.9245
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.55180.5521
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02940.0294
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59722.6021
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.50380.5039
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44770.4479
S/African RandZARGHS0.28870.2889
EuroEURGHS4.10714.1099
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.52100.5212
BCEAOGHSXOF159.60159.71
DalasiGHSGMD12.3612.38
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.8690.94
NairaGHSNGN50.9951.03
LeoneGHSSLL1362.171363.28
WAUAWAUGHS0.14560.1456