Corporate Ghana Urged To Replace Obsolete Training

Ghana Entrepreneur Awards 2013 to honour outstanding entrepreneurs

Mr Sam Ato Gaisie Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Accra, April 22, GNA - Outstanding entrepreneurs have been penciled to receive awards at the fourth edition of UT Bank Ghana Entrepreneur Awards 2013, slated for the State Banquet Hall on Friday April ...

Kofi Annan's son's name pops up in oil scandal

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

The Bureau of National Investigations (BNI) has taken over investigations into the circumstances in which an international oil firm forged the Energy Minister’s signature to lay claim to a piece of oi ...

Vodafone Gets 12 Nominations For Ghana Telecom Awards

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

[B]Telecommunication operator, Vodafone Ghana has been nominated for 12 awards in the 4th Ghana Telecom Awards (GTA) 2014, organised by the Mobile World Magazine.[/B] Vodafone earned nominations fo ...

Ericsson emphasizes responsible business, energy and technology for good in 2013

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Ericsson (NASDAQ:ERIC) has published its 21st Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility report summarizing its performance during 2013.  Highlights include: a solidified approach to responsible busi ...

Volunteers trained for Delta Air Lines, Ghana Red Cross Anti-malaria campaign

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

The Delta Air Lines and Ghana Red Cross Anti-Malaria Campaign which was launched in February this year, has started off in the Greater Accra Region with a dedicated Ghana Red Cross volunteer training ...

No VAT charges on salaries, savings etc - Finance Ministry

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

The Ministry of Finance has debunked media reports suggesting that commercial banks are supposed to charge Value Added Tax (VAT) on salaries and savings accounts. “We wish to state categorically t ...

New Tourist Receptive Facilities Underway

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Ofosu-Adjare addressing the press Elizabeth Ofosu-Adjare, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Creative Art, has disclosed that seven receptive facilities are being constructed at Salaga, Gwollu, Axim, ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 16/04/2014 2,284.24 1,948.59
Current 17/04/2014 2,272.40 1,934.75
  -11.84       -13.84
CYTD
01/01/13 - 17/04/2014
5.93% 8.29%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS2.77292.7755
Pound SterlingGBPGHS4.66374.6692
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.13093.1335
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.59542.6003
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.51242.5148
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.51230.5128
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02700.0270
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.38362.3883
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46330.4636
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.42110.4215
S/African RandZARGHS0.26170.2619
EuroEURGHS3.82523.8288
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.44450.4449
BCEAOGHSXOF171.32171.48
DalasiGHSGMD13.7213.73
OuguiyaGHSMRO107.32107.42
NairaGHSNGN58.3858.44
LeoneGHSSLL1558.811560.27
WAUAWAUGHS0.19370.1937