Edward Effah Is Marketing Man Of The Year...fideli

Tanink Ghana hosts first ever training course for Africa's sales reps

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Sales managers and representatives of Fiat, Chrysler Automobiles (FCA), have been charged to seek out new opportunities on the wake of economic downturn in Ghana and Africa to grow the Group's brands. ...

British Airways Celebrates 77 Years In Ghana

Thursday, October 23, 2014

[B]On 13 October 1937, a DH86 Diana class aircraft operated by Elders Colonial Airways on behalf of Imperial Airways arrived in Accra for the first time,at the end of a one-week journey, which involve ...

Strike Action Affects Schools

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Some teachers demonstrating. It appears the strike action started yesterday by some labour unions in the country has adversely affected the education sector even though its impact is yet to be fully ...

Access Bank Launches 3 Products

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Dolapo Ogundimu congratulates a customer As part of efforts to promote financial inclusion and wealth creation, Access Bank Ghana recently launched three new products, with exclusive benefits and di ...

Ghana grosses $104 million from crude oil exports for Q3

Thursday, October 23, 2014

C The monies were earned from sale of almost one  million barrels of  crude oil sold  between July and September this year. The figures was contained in  the  petroleum  receipts and distributio ...

Domestic Airline operators bare teeth at Ghana Airport Company

Thursday, October 23, 2014

The Domestic Airline operators have criticised what they say is the utter disrespect shown them by the Ghana Airport Company. According to a statement signed by Mr James Eric Antwi, Chief Executiv ...

MTN introduces ISKA Weather Forcast service for farmers

Thursday, October 23, 2014

MTN Ghana in partnership with Ignitia Ghana Ltd is introducing the world's first highly accurate tropical weather forecast. The forecast, known as [B]ISKA Weather[/B], enables farmers to make info ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 21/10/2014 2,222.57 2,150.19
Current 22/10/2014 2,221.66 2,148.85
  0.91       1.34
CYTD
01/01/14 - 22/10/2014
3.56% 20.28%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19373.1963
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.11665.1211
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.34683.3487
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79782.8018
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.83892.8410
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54240.5427
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02950.0296
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.50052.5042
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48590.4860
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.43980.4400
S/African RandZARGHS0.29090.2911
EuroEURGHS4.03874.0406
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.52200.5223
BCEAOGHSXOF162.34162.42
DalasiGHSGMD13.5113.52
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.6391.71
NairaGHSNGN51.5951.63
LeoneGHSSLL1372.901374.02
WAUAWAUGHS0.14600.1460