Polytanks Ghana Launches New Range Of Tanks

Newmont supports cocoa farming in Birim North District

Friday, July 25, 2014

Newmont Akyem mine has supported a group of cocoa farmers numbering about twenty-five (25) from the Birim North District of the Eastern Region of Ghana with farm inputs and implements including sprayi ...

TMA issues ultimatum to companies

Tema Metropolitan Assembly Friday, July 25, 2014

Tema, July 24, GNA - The Tema Metropolitan Assembly (TMA) has given an ultimatum to businesses and individuals operating in the   Metropolis,   to pay up all outstanding permit fees on or before July ...

Watermelon farmers in Upper Manya Krobo go to school

Watermelon Friday, July 25, 2014

Asesewa (E/R), July 24, GNA-Watermelon farmers in the Upper-Manya Krobo District have been taught techniques in producing quality watermelons to meet market demands. The farmers were taught chemic ...

Bank holds seminar for financial journalists

GCB LOGO Friday, July 25, 2014

Accra, July 24, GNA - An official of the Ghana Commercial Bank (GCB) has appealed to media practitioners to play an active role in educating Ghanaians on the economic and financial situation of the co ...

NGO supports credit unions and farmers

Send Ghana Friday, July 25, 2014

Kpandai (N/R), July 24, GNA - SEND-Ghana, a pro-poor social intervention non-governmental organization, has supported some smallholder farmers in the Nanumba North, East Gonja and the Kpandai district ...

President Mahama to launch special road initiative

MAHAMA 014 Friday, July 25, 2014

Accra, July 24, GNA - President John Dramani Mahama on Thursday announced that government would soon launch a special initiative on roads to facilitate movement of goods and services within the countr ...

MTN focuses on bringing solutions to SMEs

MTN Friday, July 25, 2014

Ho, July 26, GNA - Mobile Telecommunication Network (MTN), is focused on bringing solutions to challenges confronting Small and Medium-Scale Enterprises in Ghana, Mrs Cynthia Lumor, Corporate Services ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 22/07/2014 2,318.20 2,135.96
Current 23/07/2014 2,310.10 2,124.76
  -8.1       -11.2
CYTD
01/01/14 - 23/07/2014
7.69% 18.93%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.03243.0350
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.14725.1519
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.35373.3554
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.85262.8562
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.81192.8140
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54640.5468
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02980.0298
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59322.5960
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48750.4877
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44470.4449
S/African RandZARGHS0.28740.2875
EuroEURGHS4.07474.0778
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.48980.4901
BCEAOGHSXOF160.86160.98
DalasiGHSGMD13.0813.09
OuguiyaGHSMRO96.5096.58
NairaGHSNGN53.3553.40
LeoneGHSSLL1435.461436.69
WAUAWAUGHS0.16200.1620