Nib Enhances Productivity Through Health Walk

Giving meaning to local content; the Tullow approach

Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Kobina Egyir, 38 -- a native of the Western Region, had tremendous hopes when oil was discovered in commercial quantities about a decade ago. As one of the poorest regions, jobs are a hard find in the ...

BoG Tasks Savings & Loans Companies

Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Dr. Henry Kofi  Wampah. The Central Bank has urged all savings and loans companies operating in the country to put measures in place to help them meet the revised capital requirement of GH¢15 millio ...

Africa World Airlines Rewards Customers

Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Apiigy Afenu Customers flying on Africa World Airlines on domestic routes can now gain loyalty points which they can use to redeem free tickets for future travel under its 'Fly 4 Free' programme. ...

Ecobank Supports BEIGE Capital With GH¢25m

Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Ecobank has given a GH¢25 million liquidity backing to BEIGE Capital, one of the fastest growing providers of banking services in Ghana. The financial support is to strengthen the business relatio ...

Telcos data bundles offer way better value

Wednesday, October 01, 2014

A closer look at the various time-bound data bundles of the telcos in the country indicate even though they each have expiry dates, they give better value for money than unbundled data at default rate ...

EDAIF expands reach to stimulate business and export trade

Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Access to credit and low production capacities as well as market information, product development and packaging are among major challenges facing businesses in the country. The Ministry of Trade a ...

'Blows' at IMF meeting over government's debt owed BDCs

Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Ghana's Finance Minister, Mr. Seth Terkper on Thursday September 18, allegedly attacked the Chief Executive of the Ghana Chamber of Bulk Oil Distributors (CBOD), Senyo Hosi, at a meeting between gover ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 29/09/2014 2,249.16 2,181.51
Current 30/09/2014 2,239.68 2,154.10
  -9.48       -27.41
CYTD
01/01/14 - 30/09/2014
4.40% 20.57%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19623.1988
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.17755.1824
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.33623.3383
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.78402.7871
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.85752.8597
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54090.5413
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02920.0292
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.48882.4922
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.49500.4952
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44220.4423
S/African RandZARGHS0.28400.2841
EuroEURGHS4.02674.0289
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.52070.5211
BCEAOGHSXOF162.81162.90
DalasiGHSGMD12.3612.37
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.5691.63
NairaGHSNGN51.1551.19
LeoneGHSSLL1373.391374.51
WAUAWAUGHS0.14580.1458