Groupe Nduom Acquires Isf Bank, In Chicago, Illino

Tigo Ghana Wins Best Communications Team At The 1st African Excellence Awards

Friday, April 29, 2016

[B]The Corporate Communications team of Tigo Ghana have been adjudged as the ‘Best Communications Team’ at the African Excellence Awards held in Cape Town, South Africa on April 21, 2016.[ ...

Groupe Nduom Acquires ISF Bank In USA

The Groupe Nduom delegation with ISF Bank officials Friday, April 29, 2016

[B]Groupe Nduom today completed the transaction to acquire a bank in the USA. This begins a new important and pioneering chapter in the entrepreneurial history of our multi-national group of companies ...

Adopt solution minded attitude-Capital Bank CEO

Friday, April 29, 2016

The Chief Executive Officer of Capital Bank, Rev. Fitzgerald Odonkor, is urging all Ghanaians and Africans to adopt ‘problem solving’ or ‘solution minded’ attitude in order to ...

Fidelity Bank declares over ?145 million after-tax-profit

Friday, April 29, 2016

One of the leading banking institutions in Ghana, Fidelity Bank has declared an after tax profit of over ȼ145 million. This the bank says is unprecedented considering the economic challenges the c ...

Ghana's economy grows slowest in 15-yrs

Friday, April 29, 2016

The size of the Ghanaian economy grew by 3.9 percent in 2015, the slowest in 15 years, on the back of a slump in commodities prices and energy supply deficit, the national statistics office has report ...

Ghana urged to explore opportunities in creative entrepreneurship

Friday, April 29, 2016

Deputy of Head of Mission of the Dutch Embassy in Ghana, Caecila Wijgers, has urged Ghana to carefully explore the opportunities the creative industry presents for economic growth. She says Ghana h ...

Farmers in forest reserved areas introduced to additional source of income

Friday, April 29, 2016

Farmers in forest reserve areas are being introduced to tree farming as an additional livelihood venture under a project by the Forestry Commission. Nearly 150 farmers in three districts of the Ash ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 26/04/2016 1,839.52 1,729.07
Current 27/04/2016 1,829.25 1,717.85
  10.27       11.22
CYTD
01/01/16 - 27/04/2016
-8.30% -11.00%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.79323.7970
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.53245.5398
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91763.9209
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.89452.9018
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.02383.0259
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.57720.5778
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03500.0350
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.64232.6486
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46490.4654
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46920.4695
S/African RandZARGHS0.26610.2663
EuroEURGHS4.29674.3004
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58590.5862
BCEAOGHSXOF152.53152.67
DalasiGHSGMD11.1811.19
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5590.64
NairaGHSNGN52.4052.45
LeoneGHSSLL1027.141028.17
WAUAWAUGHS0.11840.1184