Self-managed Teams Drive Business Growth - Dr Ameg

Over GH¢11 million spent to boost economic activities in Ashanti

Friday, July 29, 2016

By Stephen Asante, GNA Kumasi, July 29, GNA - The government has within the last three years spent in excess of GH¢11.3 million to boost economic activities in the Ashanti Region. Mr. John Alexand ...

Ghana's expenditure on infrastructure declines, says NPP

Friday, July 29, 2016

By Ken Sackey, Benjamin Mensah, GNA Accra, July 29, GNA - The minority New Patriotic Party (NPP) has said Government is not being factual with the claim on increasing expenditure on infrastructure de ...

Government will re-double supply of premix fuel - Prez

Friday, July 29, 2016

By George-Ramsey Benamba, GNA Tema, July 29, GNA - President John Dramani Mahama has said the Government would double the supply of premix fuel for the fisherfolk at all the landing sites of fishing ...

FirstBanc Financial Services project massive growth in 3-years

Friday, July 29, 2016

The Managing Director of FirstBanc Financial Services Ltd, Samuel Asiedu, has projected an exponential growth of his bank's clientele base owing to the high quality of services they render. Accord ...

University Of Ghana, Others Sign Onto Capital Bank’s Fees Platform

Managing Director & Chief Executive of Capital Bank, Fitzgerald Odonkor Friday, July 29, 2016

[B]With its ambition of becoming a tier one bank by 2021, Capital Bank has roped in more schools onto its fees collection platform to facilitate school fee payments.[/B] The move means that the sch ...

Ghana stays in top five as Barclays Africa’s revenue grows

Friday, July 29, 2016

Ghana maintained its status as one of the top three countries in terms of revenue for Barclays Africa. Ghana is one of the top performing countries for Barclays' operations in Africa. The financ ...

Govt must commit to zero BoG financing- IMF

Friday, July 29, 2016

The International Monetary Fund has told [B]Citi Business News[/B] it is closely observing the current parliamentary debate on the reduction of government budget support by the Bank of Ghana from 10 p ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177