Stop Thc Charge Now- Prez Mahama Orders

No requisite documents, no share transfer from Oct. 3 – Registrar General

Friday, September 30, 2016

Beginning October 3, 2016, businesses that may want to carry out share-transfer or any related activity would be obliged to submit all the requisite documents before the process could be validated and ...

‘Fiscal Discipline Not Producing Growth’

Dr Joe Abbey Friday, September 30, 2016

Dr Joe Abbey, Executive Director of the Centre for Policy Analysis (CEPA), has disclosed that even though the extended credit facility of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to Ghana was restoring f ...

Karpowership Offers Scholarship To 100 Students

Staff of Karpowership with some pupils of  Manhean JHS Friday, September 30, 2016

Karpowership Ghana Limited has offered a one-year bursary to 100 needy but brilliant students from Manhean Presbyterian Primary School and Manhean TMA Primary and JHS in Tema New Town, Accra. The ...

Russian Investors Eye Ghana

A group picture of the PJCC participants Friday, September 30, 2016

The Russian Government has reiterated its commitment to encouraging its nationals to invest in the various sectors of Ghana's economy. Evgeny A. Kiselev, Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and En ...

Airfares Go Up From Saturday

Friday, September 30, 2016

The Ghana Civil Aviation Authority (GCAA) will from Saturday, 1[SUP]st[/SUP] October begin charging its safety charge on all international and regional flights in Ghana. Director-General of the GCA ...

‘The Exchange’ Project Takes Off

Friday, September 30, 2016

[B]Officials of Mabani Holdings and Actis LLP launching the project recently[/B] The much-touted multi complex project, dubbed, 'The Exchange' is now under construction in Accra’s most exclus ...

Telecom Companies And Mobile Money Operators Will Not Morph Into Banks – Lucy Quist

Lucy Quist, Managing Director – Airtel Ghana Friday, September 30, 2016

[B][29[SUP]th[/SUP] September, 2016] Lucy Quist, Managing Director of Airtel Ghana and reigning Telecom CEO of the year has called for more collaboration between financial institutions and mobile tele ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177