Premium Hike Causes Comprehensive Insurance Policy

Sahara Group supports flood and fire victims

Friday, July 3, 2015

Sahara group, a leading privately owned Oil, Gas, Power and Infrastructure Conglomerate has provided aid and support to the victims of the June 3 flood and fire disaster in Accra, Ghana. The suppor ...

Tigo Improves 3G coverage

Friday, July 3, 2015

[B]'With the increasing smartphone penetration and the rapid development of new services and applications, additional network investment and expansion works have become necessary as this will guar ...

Dancing with the Lions: African advertising at Cannes 2015

Friday, July 3, 2015

Last week on the French Riviera, thousands of advertising executives from all over the world gathered at Cannes as they have done for many years to discuss advertising trends and to pat each other&rsq ...

Vodafone Draws Closer To SME customers

Friday, July 3, 2015

Accra, July 03, 2015 - [/B][B] Vodafone Business Solutions, the enterprise arm of Vodafone Ghana, is bringing its services closer to its SME customers within the Western and Central regions of the cou ...

IBM appoints new Country Manager

Friday, July 3, 2015

IT Solutions company, IBM has appointed Angela Kyerematen-Jimoh as the Country General Manager. She succeeds Joe Mensah who served as General Manager of IBM Ghana for five years. Ms. Kyerematen-Jim ...

Tigo Expands And Improves 3G Coverage—Adds On 275 Cell Sites

Friday, July 3, 2015

[B]“With the increasing smartphone penetration and the rapid development of new services and applications, additional network investment and expansion works have become necessary as this will gu ...

Cabinet approves $82.4m for DTT Migration Contract

Friday, July 3, 2015

Cabinet yesterday approved US$82.4 million for the Digital Terrestrial Television Contract to be executed by KNET Limited. The contract is US$13 million cheaper than the StarTimes contract which wa ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 30/6/2015 2,352.23 2,394.68
Current 02/6/2015 2,342.79 2,381.62
  9.44       13.06
CYTD
01/01/15 - 02/6/2015
3.62% 6.15%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS4.18934.1935
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.53956.5473
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.44264.4452
Australian DollarAUDGHS3.19653.2016
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.33313.3350
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.62340.6239
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03400.0341
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.81792.8232
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.52710.5275
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.49620.4965
S/African RandZARGHS0.34190.3420
EuroEURGHS4.65154.6544
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.67520.6758
BCEAOGHSXOF140.93141.02
DalasiGHSGMD9.329.33
OuguiyaGHSMRO77.9478.02
NairaGHSNGN47.4747.51
LeoneGHSSLL1012.971013.98
WAUAWAUGHS0.08490.0849