Eb-accion Rebrands As Pan-african Savings And Loan

SIC's premium in 2014 grows by 17.85%

Tuesday, August 4, 2015

SIC Insurance Company Limited increased its premium income to GHS115.7million in 2014 against GHS 98.2million in the year before, representing a 17.85% growth. Net earned premium income after reins ...

Airtel Business To Provide Technical Solutions For Businesses

Tuesday, August 4, 2015

[B] Businesses in Ghana are set to provide better products, improved services and attract more customers as their telecommunication and technology needs can be met by Airtel Ghana, one of the prom ...

Big data, big opportunity for Ghana - IBM boss

Monday, August 3, 2015

Accra, Aug. 3, GNA - Ghana is in a unique position to establish itself as a regional hub for big data and analytics management due to its emerging business technology markets and fast-growing culture ...

Ghana Revenue Authority inaugurates special taskforce

Monday, August 3, 2015

Accra, Aug. 3, GNA - The Ghana Revenue Authority (GRA) has inaugurated a 40-member special revenue mobilisation taskforce, to enforce compliance with tax laws and to get defaulting and potential taxpa ...

More drivers purchase fuel based on prices and services

Monday, August 3, 2015

Koforidua (E/R), Aug. 3, GNA - Most drivers in the New Juaben Municipality purchase fuel based on the price and the good services rendered by the fuel attendants at a particular filling station. Th ...

GIFEC pilots fish finders with Jamestown fishermen

Monday, August 3, 2015

Accra, Aug. 3, GNA - The Ghana Investment Fund for Electronic Communications (GIFEC) over the weekend, distributed 10 fish finders with accessories intended for pilot use, to fisher folk at the Jamest ...

South Africa Airways celebrates flight to Washington DC

Monday, August 3, 2015

Accra, Aug. 3, GNA - A ceremony was held at the Kotoka International Airport, to usher in the passengers of the South Africa Airways direct flight from Accra to Washington DC on Sunday. The ribbon ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 31/7/2015 2,198.33 2,240.10
Current 03/7/2015 2,194.85 2,234.65
  3.48       5.45
CYTD
01/01/15 - 03/7/2015
-2.93% -0.40%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.55343.5569
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.54155.5488
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.66823.6710
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.58242.5891
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.70272.7051
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.52180.5223
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02870.0287
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.34352.3493
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.43110.4314
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.41080.4111
S/African RandZARGHS0.27980.2801
EuroEURGHS3.89323.8963
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.57230.5727
BCEAOGHSXOF168.35168.49
DalasiGHSGMD11.1311.14
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.6191.70
NairaGHSNGN55.9255.97
LeoneGHSSLL1102.931104.02
WAUAWAUGHS0.11790.1179