K-poly Boosts Ghana’s Energy Security With Centre

Tigo Introduces A Unified Short Code For All Its Products And Services

Thursday, August 21, 2014

[B]August, 19th 2014. Accra: Telecommunication operator, Tigo Ghana, has announced the installation of a world-class IVR, (Interactive Voice Response) that will give both its pre-paid and post-paid cu ...

Ghana's Official inflation and exchange rate data are not credible - Bawumia

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Two-time Vice-Presidential candidate of the NPP, Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia, has questioned the credibility of the country's inflation and exchange rate figures.  “An examination of recent data on infla ...

Ghana's Official Inflation And Exchange Rate Data Are Not Credible—Bawumia

Thursday, August 21, 2014

[B]An examination of recent data on inflation released by the Ghana Statistical Service as well as exchange rate data reported by the Bank of Ghana raises serious concerns. The Bank of Ghana (BoG) wou ...

Ghana gets first Oil and Gas Mutual Fund

Thursday, August 21, 2014

A mutual fund designed to enable average Ghanaians invest in the country's growing oil and gas industry has been launched in Accra. Weston Oil and Gas Mutual Fund was set up by a group of young Gh ...

Melcom supports education, health sectors

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Retail chain, Melcom, has supported education and health facilities in parts of the country as part of celebrations to mark 25 years of business. Under the umbrella of the Melcom Care Foundation, ...

Expresso Ghana sale concluded - Sudatel

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Sudatel Group, owners of Expresso Telecoms operations in Africa have announced that the sale of Expresso Ghana was concluded in the second quarter (Q2) of this year. Without naming the buyer, Suda ...

uniCredit appreciates customers

Thursday, August 21, 2014

uniCredit, one of the leading Savings and Loans Companies in the country, has held a week long appreciation for its customers across the country. The celebration which focused on the theme [B][I]“ ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 20/08/2014 2,208.27 2,109.27
Current 21/08/2014 2,211.26 2,116.52
  2.99       7.25
CYTD
01/01/14 - 21/08/2014
3.08% 18.47%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.05873.0613
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.07595.0827
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.35603.3593
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.84562.8519
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.79452.7973
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54500.5456
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02950.0295
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.57092.5754
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.49730.4978
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44380.4441
S/African RandZARGHS0.28630.2866
EuroEURGHS4.06464.0671
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.49720.4976
BCEAOGHSXOF161.28161.38
DalasiGHSGMD12.9512.96
OuguiyaGHSMRO95.6795.75
NairaGHSNGN52.8852.92
LeoneGHSSLL1428.521429.74
WAUAWAUGHS0.15920.1592