Terkper Justifies Tax On Pensions And Allowances

Ghana to issue fifth Eurobond by October

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

Finance Minister, Seth Terkper has hinted to [B]Citi Business News[/B] Ghana will issue its 5th Eurobond by October 2016. Parliament in December, 2015 gave government the green light to go ahead an ...

We Are Not Responsible For Cassava Shortage

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

[I]..Says Guinness Ghana Limited[/I] By Bernice Bessey [B]Guinness Ghana Limited has called on Ghanaians to disabuse their minds of the allegation that it is responsible for the acute shortage of ca ...

ECG Debt Profile: Gov’t Owes GH¢1bn, Others GH¢650 Million

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

By Benjamin Mensah, GNA [B]The Public Accounts Committee (PAC) of Parliament on Thursday scathed the management of the Electricity Company of Ghana (ECG) for its inability to mention the debt owed it ...

Parliament ‘divided’ over GNPC’s $100m Karpower investment

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

There was a heated debate in Parliament over the Ghana National Petroleum Cooperation's (GNPC) decision to provide a $100 million guarantee to the owners of Karpower barge, to address the shortfall in ...

Lotto, bet winners to pay 5% tax

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

Winners of lotto and betting activities in the country are now expected to pay a 5% tax on their earnings. This follows the passage of a new Income Tax Act introduced by government, which took effect ...

Jumia mobile launches week

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

By Elsie Appiah-Osei, GNA Accra, May 30, GNA- Jumia Ghana, the leading e-commerce platform in Africa with presence in 11 countries, has launched the second edition of its Mobile Week dubbed: 'Jumia M ...

Busy Is The Official 4G Data Sponsor For The 3rd Graphic Breakfast Meeting

Mr Praveen Sadalage,  Chief Executive Officer of Busy Tuesday, May 31, 2016

[B]Accra – May 31, 2016 – GITTA adjudged 4G LTE provider and IT Team of the Year, Busy, is the official 4G data sponsor for the 3[SUP]rd[/SUP] edition of the Graphic Breakfast Meeting held ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177