Vivo Energy Inaugurates First Ever Motorbike Fuel

Stanbic Bank donates to Suma Development Fund

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Accra, April 1, GNA - Stanbic Bank has presented a cheque for 3,000 Ghana Cedis,   to the Suma Development Fund, for the construction of a Business School at the University of Energy and Natural Res ...

Dumsor is affecting our businesses- Student entrepreneurs

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Student entrepreneurs at the Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology say the ongoing load shedding exercise is affecting their livelihoods negatively. Many students are engaged in some f ...

Cable theft still affecting Vodafone

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Accra, April 1, GNA - Vodafone Ghana Limited has said the company is still plagued with cable cuts and thefts, and spends an average of GH¢ 1.8 million annually in fixing interruptions. Undergrou ...

Minister inaugurates cotton Board of Directors

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Tamale, April 1, GNA - Mr Fiifi Fiavi Kwetey, the Minister of Food and Agriculture on Tuesday inaugurated a nine-member Board of Directors of the Cotton Development Authority (CDA) in Tamale with a ...

Microsoft announces winners of Lumia MakeItHappen promo

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Accra, March 31, GNA - Microsoft Mobile Devices Group, under the supervision of the National Gaming Commission, has announced the names of the second and third winners of the Lumia MakeItHappen prom ...

Ghana Participates In 5th Dubai Investment Forum

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

The 5th Dubai Annual Investment meeting is underway in Dubai under the patronage of His Highness, Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al- Maktoum, the United Arab Emirates [UAE] Vice President and Prime Minist ...

Kasapreko Introduces Hologram Seal On Alomo Bottles

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Ghanaian-owned beverage company, Kasapreko Company Limited has introduced holographic security seal on two of its premium products Alomo Bitters and Alomo Silver. The hologram, which is similar to ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 31/3/2015 2,220.37 2,222.15
Current 1/4/2015 2,227.73 2,231.74
  7.36       9.59
CYTD
01/01/15 -1/4/2015
-1.47% -0.53%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.76853.7723
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.59215.5981
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.89993.9022
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.87382.8791
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.98952.9911
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54350.5439
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03150.0315
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.81282.8166
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.47080.4708
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.43630.4366
S/African RandZARGHS0.31500.3151
EuroEURGHS4.06024.0640
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.61050.6084
BCEAOGHSXOF161.41161.56
DalasiGHSGMD24.3124.33
OuguiyaGHSMRO177.65177.83
NairaGHSNGN112.28112.40
LeoneGHSSLL2449.262451.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.22320.2232