Act On Concerns Of Private Sector Now - Asantehene

The Impact of Mobile Financial Services on Ghana's Economy. How relevant?

Friday, December 19, 2014

Mobile Financial Service is a generic name referred to all kinds of mobile money service transactions in Ghana. However, various telecommunication network Providers in Ghana have different names for i ...

UNIBANK-Ghana to expand branch-base to 35 by 1st quarter of 2015

Friday, December 19, 2014

UNIBANK-Ghana, a wholly-owned Ghanaian bank says it will expand its branch-base to 35 from the current 32 latest by 1 st quarter of 2015. This, according to the Bank, is to enable it provide qualit ...

Govt to tax betting centres

Friday, December 19, 2014

Revenue mobilization for the sports industry could receive a boost following the introduction of a betting programme. Betting centres have become more and more popular in recent times and it is rea ...

Phoenix Opens East Legon Branch

Friday, December 19, 2014

Insurance Commissioner Lydia Lariba Bawa being assisted by Adu-Sarkodee to cut the tape for the opening of the branch One of the leading insurance companies in the country, Phoenix Insurance yester ...

Peace Hyde Spearheads Mara Mentor

Friday, December 19, 2014

Peace Hyde  Peace Hyde, a TV presenter and MC who is supposed to solely focus on issues relating to the showbiz industry in Ghana, has shown that she has passion for assisting young entrepreneurs to ...

Indomie Rallies Support For Sanitation Day

Friday, December 19, 2014

Officials with the dustbins Multi Pro Private Limited, the local representatives of Indomie Noodles, has urged organizations in Ghana to support the National Sanitation Day instituted by the current ...

Supply Hitches Worry Ghana Gas

Friday, December 19, 2014

Dr Kwesi Botchwey The Ghana National Gas Company (GNGC) has expressed concern over the absence of enough functioning generating units at the VRA enclave in Aboadze and also compressor trippings on th ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 18/12/2014 2,307.81 2,310.13
Current 19/12/2014 2,297.72 2,296.59
  10.09       13.54
CYTD
01/01/14 -19/12/2014
7.11% 28.55%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.19753.2000
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.00415.0093
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.26533.2676
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.61062.6153
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.75662.7586
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.52850.5289
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02680.0268
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.48652.4906
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.43590.4360
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.41530.4155
S/African RandZARGHS0.27650.2766
EuroEURGHS3.93063.9332
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.51410.5145
BCEAOGHSXOF166.78166.88
DalasiGHSGMD13.4613.47
OuguiyaGHSMRO91.5391.60
NairaGHSNGN57.6557.69
LeoneGHSSLL1333.831334.88
WAUAWAUGHS0.14570.1457