Nthc Launches 40th Anniversary Celebrations

Government agencies urged to utilise technology in business transaction

Sunday, June 26, 2016

By Kodjo Adams, GNA Accra, June 26, GNA - Mrs Kate Quartey-Papafio, an entrepreneur has call on government agencies to take advantage of technology by utilising its benefits in transacting business a ...

GAWU decries fast decline in fishing sub-sector  

Sunday, June 26, 2016

Ghana's fishing sector  may face further decline if government does not undertake the required capital injection needed to revamp it, the General Agriculture Workers Union(GAWU) has warned. Accordi ...

Ghanaian banks must consider merging – FBNBank MD

Sunday, June 26, 2016

Universal banks operating in the country have been urged to consolidate their operations to increase their capital for huge transactions. The move, if properly undertaken will strengthen the bankin ...

Stakeholders in Upper East make inputs into SADA Plans

Sunday, June 26, 2016

By Samuel Adade Akapule, GNA Bolgatanga, June 26, GNA - Stakeholders at a day's Regional Consultative Forum, in Bolgatanga, have made inputs into the Savannah Accelerated Development Authority (SADA) ...

Ghana losing millions of cedis through banker-to-banker

Sunday, June 26, 2016

The activities of illegal lottery operators, also known as banker- to- banker have caused Ghana to lose several millions of cedis, the Director-General of the National Lottery Authority (NLA), Brigadi ...

Chairman drags UNICOF to NLC over General Secretary’s suspension

Sunday, June 26, 2016

A Vice Chairman of the Tema region of the Union of Industry, Commerce and Finance Workers (UNICOF) Isaac Bondorin, has hurled the union before the National Labour Commission (NLC) over what he describ ...

Canada-Ghana Chamber of Commerce support businesses

Saturday, June 25, 2016

Accra, June 25, GNA - The Canada-Ghana Chamber of Commerce (CGCC), has organised a seminar to deepen knowledge of business owners on digital media application to help reposition them grow their compan ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177