Fidelity Bank To Complete Takeover Of Pro-credit B

SG Ghana launches Happy Auto Loan

Friday, April 24, 2015

Societe Generale Ghana has introduced onto the Ghanaian market a loan facility that provides customers an opportunity to buy any car of their choice. Dubbed the “Happy Auto Loan”, the b ...

Ghana to know fate in oil dispute tomorrow

Friday, April 24, 2015

The fate of oil companies such as Tullow and interested parties in the oil fields off the coasts of Ghana and Ivory Coast will be decided tomorrow at the Special International Tribunal on the Law of t ...

GN bank rewards loyal customers

Friday, April 24, 2015

Kumasi, April 24, GNA - The GN Bank has honoured about 200 of its loyal customers in the Ashanti Region. The occasion was also used to launch some novelty savings products of the bank, including ...

GPHA Eyes Online Vessel Booking

Friday, April 24, 2015

[B]The Ghana Ports and Harbors Authority (GPHA) is planning to introduce an online vessel booking and allocation system at the ports by July, 2015.[/B] This forms part of efforts to improve efficie ...

HFC appoints Robert Le-Hunte as new MD

Friday, April 24, 2015

HFC Bank has appointed its Executive Director, responsible for Risk Management, Robert Le-Hunte, as the new MD of the bank. He is expected to take over the running of the bank following decision of ...

HFC Bank records after - tax profit of GH¢ 57.5 million

Friday, April 24, 2015

Accra, April 23, GNA - HFC Bank Limited has been able to achieve most of its annual targets for the year ending December 31st, 2014, in spite of the adverse macro-economic conditions that greatly im ...

HFC Bank committed to promoting youth financial inclusion - MD

Friday, April 24, 2015

Accra, April 23, GNA - Dr. Asare Akuffo, Managing Director of HFC Bank Limited, says the bank is fully committed to developing and rolling out youth-friendly saving products, in order to promote fin ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 22/4/2015 2,251.24 2,267.95
Current 23/4/2015 2,259.40 2,279.25
  8.16       11.3
CYTD
01/01/15 -23/4/2015
-0.07% 1.59%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.82403.8278
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.75325.7601
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.00144.0031
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.96872.9757
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.14553.1481
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.55330.5538
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03190.0320
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.89792.9031
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.48650.4868
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.44190.4420
S/African RandZARGHS0.31250.3127
EuroEURGHS4.12894.1309
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.61710.6176
BCEAOGHSXOF158.79158.87
DalasiGHSGMD11.2511.27
OuguiyaGHSMRO81.9982.07
NairaGHSNGN51.9852.03
LeoneGHSSLL1142.391143.52
WAUAWAUGHS.1018.1018