Tamale - Bordeaux Friendship Gains Momentum

Huawei opens ultra-modern experience shop at East-Legon

Saturday, February 13, 2016

Accra, Feb. 13, GNA - Major distributors of mobile phones and accessories in partnership with Huawei Technologies-Ghana, have opened an ultra-modern Huawei experience shop at East-Legon to give custom ...

Ghanaians Paying Cheapest Tariffs For Utilities ---- Nana Yaa Jantuah

Nana Yaa Jantuah Saturday, February 13, 2016

[B]Ghana has one of the cheapest electricity tariffs in the West African sub region, the Director of Public Relations and External Affairs of the Public Utilities Regulatory Commission (PURC) has said ...

Interest Tax Abrogation To Cause Ghana GH¢6 Million

Saturday, February 13, 2016

[B]With the Parliament’s last week approval of the Income Tax Amendment Bill, the new Act, when signed by the President into law, will remove a recently imposed one (1) percent tax on intere ...

Industries Demand Stringent Solutions To Economy Stability

Saturday, February 13, 2016

[B]Industrialists and businesses owners in the country have pressed on government to concentrate on stabilizing the Ghana cedi and reducing cost of borrowing to improve business confidence in the ...

TEN Project To Continue As Scheduled --- Tullow

File Photo Saturday, February 13, 2016

[B]Despites, recently announcement by the Tullow Oil PLC, the operator of Jubilee Oil Field and Developer of Tweneboa Enyenra, Ntomme (TEN), of their budget slash for 2016/2017 operations due to conti ...

ENI Gas Deal Must Be Reviewed -- Groups

File Photo Saturday, February 13, 2016

[B]Petroleum Minister, Emmanuel Armah Kofi Buah has rejected demands by energy experts, civil society groups and the recent demand by the opposition New Patriotic Party for a review of the petroleum d ...

More Financial Gurus Reject Devaluation Of The Cedi

Saturday, February 13, 2016

[B]Earlier this year, Managing Director of Dalex Finance, Kenneth Thompson backed the recent call by the Vice President Paa Kwesi Amissah-Arthur to deliberately devalue currencies in the sub region, i ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 30/12/2015 1,987.89 1,922.35
Current 31/12/2015 1,994.91 1,930.06
  0.09       7.71
CYTD
01/01/15 - 31/12/2015
-11.77% -13.98%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.79313.7969
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.61275.6202
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.80363.8080
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.77432.7814
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.73932.7417
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.55340.5539
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03160.0316
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59982.6055
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.43040.4306
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.45090.4511
S/African RandZARGHS0.24520.2453
EuroEURGHS4.13064.1334
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58430.5846
BCEAOGHSXOF158.70158.80
DalasiGHSGMD10.2610.27
OuguiyaGHSMRO82.1382.21
NairaGHSNGN52.4052.45
LeoneGHSSLL1091.921093.02
WAUAWAUGHS0.11840.1184