Ghana Moves To Ban Nigerian Poultry Over Bird Flu

GRA takes steps to facilitate trade activities at the Ghana-Togo border

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

The Ghana Revenue Authority is stepping up efforts to halt duplication of activities in the clearance process at the Ghana-Togo Border. The authority is creating a one-stop checkpoint at Nuepe to a ...

Jobberman Ghana partners Facebook, Airtel on free jobs browsing

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Ghana's leading jobs website, Jobberman Ghana, has partnered Facebook and Airtel to bring all the latest jobs to the general public through an internet app that will enable free access to some website ...

Trade Ministry Presses Ahead With G-CAP

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

[B]The Ministry of Trade has noted it will go ahead with the Ghana Conformity Assessment Programme (G-CAP) despite resistance from businesses.[/B] The programme, championed by the Ghana Standards A ...

Dealing with Sim box fraud: Technology fine, good tax regulation is the way out

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

I have learned of the extraordinary performance of the Ghana Police, the National Communications Authority and the 'famed' SUBAH technology in arresting a gang of telecommunications thieves who use no ...

More than $33million lost to SIM box fraud

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

A press release from Subah Info Solutions, one of the key players in a recent bust of former boss  of Ghana Real Estate Developers Association (GREDA) Dr. Alex Tweneboah, has revealed GH¢107,495,000.0 ...

Registration for tourism event Indaba 2015 opened

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Registration for one of the largest tourism marketing events on the African calendar has been opened for the May 9 to 11 event in South Africa. South African Tourism sys it is working to make sure ...

Government received $934m in revenue from the oil sector

Monday, January 26, 2015

Government has received 934 million dollars as revenue from the oil sector for 2014. The amount is 134 million more than what it secured in 2013. This came in the form of taxes from crude oil expor ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 26/1/2015 2 2,183.68 2,153.13
Current 27/1/2015 2,164.06 2,125.90
  19.62       27.23
CYTD
01/01/15 -27/1/2015
-4.29% -5.25%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.23123.2344
Pound SterlingGBPGHS4.90664.9134
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.59223.5945
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.57352.5776
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.60432.6074
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.49400.4944
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02750.0276
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.41352.4184
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.41830.4187
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.39540.3958
S/African RandZARGHS0.27940.2796
EuroEURGHS3.67703.6804
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.51750.5180
BCEAOGHSXOF178.23178.40
DalasiGHSGMD13.3213.33
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.2390.32
NairaGHSNGN59.3259.38
LeoneGHSSLL1291.721393.00
WAUAWAUGHS0.14260.1426