Ghana Institution Of Engineers Launches 2016 Engin

NGO launches project to facilitate transportation of goods

Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Ujuizi Laboratories in collaboration with Borderless Alliance and partners has launched a smart device technology application to overcome challenges in transporting goods across the West Africa sub re ...

Jim Reynolds Baiden takes over as new MD of Fidelity Bank

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

The Deputy Managing Director (MD) of Fidelity Bank, Jim Reynolds Baiden has taken over as the new Managing Director of the Bank. The current MD, Edward Effah has been elevated to the position of Gr ...

ACEP calls for quick assent to Petroleum Exploration and Production Law

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

That was the Deputy Executive Director of the Africa Centre for Energy Policy (ACEP) is calling on the President to as a matter of urgency assent to the Petroleum Exploration and Production ( E&P ...

Tigo Customers’ Win Cash Prizes From ‘Wo Suro Aaa Wondi’ Promotion

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

[B]Tens of Tigo customers have won various cash prizes and branded gift items as part of the telecom operator’s biggest consumer promotion for 2016. The instant cash rewards won so far range fro ...

Wa Fruit Juice Factory to commence production in October

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

The Wa Fruit Juice Factory is expected to commence production of quality fruit juice by the end of September this year after it was closed down in 2011. The factory which used to produce bottled ju ...

Chamber of Mines urges law to regulate revenue from mining

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

The Ghana Chamber of Mines has called on government to pass a law similar to the Petroleum Revenue Management Act passed to regulate the oil sector. Chief Executive Officer of the Chamber, Sulemanu ...

IMF team in Ghana to finalise work on third review

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

The visiting International Monetary Fund (IMF) staff mission to Ghana on Monday began work to assess the country's performance in completing work on some targets under the fund program. The exe ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 05/05/2016 1,806.51 1,687.54
Current 06/05/2016 1,801.28 1,697.32
  5.23       9.78
CYTD
01/01/16 - 06/05/2016
-9.71% -12.06%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.80323.8070
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.49305.5004
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.91713.9196
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.79762.8041
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.94182.9444
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.58350.5841
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03560.0357
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.59762.6022
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46410.4645
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.46780.4682
S/African RandZARGHS0.25540.2557
EuroEURGHS4.34024.3440
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.58540.5854
BCEAOGHSXOF151.00151.14
DalasiGHSGMD11.2011.21
OuguiyaGHSMRO90.5890.67
NairaGHSNGN52.2652.31
LeoneGHSSLL1024.701025.73
WAUAWAUGHS0.11770.1177