Imf Board Approves Disbursement Of Usd 114m To Gha

IIA launches world class business training programme for SMEs

Monday, August 31, 2015

Invest in Africa (IIA) with financial support from the African Development Bank’s Fund for African Private Sector Assistance (FAPA) has launched a US$ 4 million business training initiative call ...

Health alert: Unregistered antibiotic on the market

Monday, August 31, 2015

Food and Drugs Authority (FDA) is alerting the general public particularly Hospitals Clinics and Pharmacies to desist from stocking and dispensing an unregistered antibiotic, Ciprobiotic 250. A sta ...

Court dismisses suit against West Blue Consulting

Monday, August 31, 2015

A court has once again dismissed a suit citing government for breaching procurement law when it handpicked West Blue Consulting as the sole company to help mobilize substantial revenues at the ports. ...

Time to make farming business in Ziope-Mahama

Monday, August 31, 2015

Ziope (V/R), Aug 31, GNA - President John Mahama Saturday urged farmers and the youth, in Ziope area to lift farming activities there from subsistence to the business level for a higher standard of li ...

GEPA and Exhibitors woo Potential Business Partners for Ghana

Monday, August 31, 2015

Izmir (Turkey), Aug.31, GNA - Ghana is actively exploring opportunities to woo investors and partners to develop and advance made in Ghana products. In line with this, the Ghana Exports Promotion A ...

Ghana risks losing mining professionals to global competition

Monday, August 31, 2015

Ghana risks losing its skilled mining professionals to competition in other economies unless, pay disparities in the local mining industry are addressed. This is the fear of the Ghana Mineworkers U ...

Huawei unveils P8 phone

Monday, August 31, 2015

Huawei Ghana has launched its latest generation of android phones, the Platinum-series, P8. CEO of Huawei Ghana, Russel Xuhu is confident that the Huawei P8 will be one of the most popular Smart ph ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 27/8/2015 2,144.08 2,123.90
Current 28/8/2015 2,155.43 2,139.60
  11.35       15.7
CYTD
01/01/15 - 28/8/2015
-4.67% -4.64%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS4.04364.0476
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.21346.2212
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.20994.2126
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.89302.8997
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.05813.0601
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.60860.6091
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03340.0334
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.61152.6172
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.49030.4905
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.47910.4793
S/African RandZARGHS0.30530.3055
EuroEURGHS4.54264.5466
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.63310.6333
BCEAOGHSXOF144.27144.40
DalasiGHSGMD9.789.79
OuguiyaGHSMRO77.5477.62
NairaGHSNGN49.1549.20
LeoneGHSSLL1148.261149.40
WAUAWAUGHS0.09110.0911